Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: I miss you

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,052

    I miss you

    Mod. note : Thread split from here. Thanks for starting a new thread for each question :-)

    Woohoo thanks Chazzwozzer, I think I'll need you often... can you please translate this for me:

    Thanks dear, I'll miss you and think of you. By the way, don't forget you promised me we would see each other on webcam I hope you have fun there!

    Thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks Chazzwozzer!!!
    Last edited by cherine; 11th August 2006 at 11:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,811

    Re: Turkish, translate into English please

    As far as I know, you need to create new threads for seperate topics even for translations and you also should specify the titles like: "Turkish: Selam, bir tanem, aşkım, hayatım benim."

    And here's your translation:
    Teşekkürler canım, seni düşünüyorum ve özlüyorum. Bu arada, unutma webcamde birbirimizi göreceğimize söz vermiştin. Umarım orada eğleniyorsunuzdur.
    «Toyın tapugsak Teñri sepinçsiz.»

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    English, Ireland
    Posts
    159

    I miss you

    Anybody able to tell me how you say 'i miss you ' in turkish,
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,811

    Re: Turkish - ''I miss you''

    Seni özlüyorum: I miss you
    «Toyın tapugsak Teñri sepinçsiz.»

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    English, Ireland
    Posts
    159

    Re: Turkish: I miss you

    tesekkurler!! (thank you, i think?!!)
    Mary

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,811

    Re: Turkish: I miss you

    Yes, teşekkürler means thanks. I suggest that you use sağ ol next time, which is much easier to say and more native-like. It's also a bit more "informal" and "everyday", though.
    «Toyın tapugsak Teñri sepinçsiz.»

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4

    I miss you

    How to say i miss you (plural)?
    teşekkürler!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    453

    Re: I miss you

    Sizi özlüyorum.
    Last edited by Kibele; 12th February 2010 at 9:03 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cuba
    Native language
    Spanish- English
    Posts
    12

    I hope you are fine.I miss you email a lot

    Hello:
    I would like that someone help me to translate this email in Turkish.

    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss you email a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    turkish
    Posts
    696

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Quote Originally Posted by eliyong View Post
    I miss you email a lot.

    Hi,
    This is a bit ambigous. Do you miss X a lot or you miss X and want him/her to send alot of e-mails? Anyway, I'll write it in both versions.


    Merhaba Tatlım
    Umarım iyisindir. Seni özlüyorum, bana sık sık e-mail at (or just "Seni çok özlüyorum")

    Öpüyorum/Öpücükler

    Eli

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cuba
    Native language
    Spanish- English
    Posts
    12

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Hi: shiningstar

    I wanted to say:

    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss your email a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cuba
    Native language
    Spanish- English
    Posts
    12

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Hi:shiningstar





    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss your emails a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    turkish
    Posts
    696

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Quote Originally Posted by eliyong View Post
    Hi:shiningstar





    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss your emails a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli
    Then;

    Merhaba tatlım
    Umarım iyisindir. E-maillerini (or e-postalarını) çok özledim.

    Öpücükler,
    Eli

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    TR/AR/EN
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Quote Originally Posted by shiningstar View Post
    Öpücükler
    "Öptüm" de kullanabilir miyiz?
    Last edited by xebonyx; 13th March 2010 at 11:08 PM.
    Fark etmez.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    french(France); turkish(Turkey)
    Posts
    365

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Quote Originally Posted by xebonyx View Post
    "Öptüm" de kullanabilir miyiz?
    Kullanabiliriz
    Kontekssiz tercüme, tercüme değildir. Aklınızda bulunsun

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    TR/AR/EN
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar View Post
    Kullanabiliriz
    Harika, bilmek iyi. Teşekkürler!
    Fark etmez.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    5

    Re: Translate from English to Turkish

    Bonjour

    Mon fil a été fermé parce que celui-ci existait déjà. Je me retrouve donc dans ce post déjà existant.
    Mais, petit problème, ce fil est en Anglais...que je ne comprends pas plus que le Turc.
    Donc, si quelqu'un aurait la gentillesse de me traduire le sens réel de ces 3 phrases :
    " Christine, merhaba seni ozledim iyi aksamlar "
    et
    "Bende seni seviyorum for my verry best friend"
    et
    "Tesekkur. Ederim christine. Nasilsin selam"

    je l'en remercie par avance

    Inqt

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    453

    Re: I miss you

    Bonjour,
    La première phrase: “Bonjour Christine, tu me manques. Bonnesoirée.”
    La deuxième: “Moi aussi je t’aime for my very best friend”
    La troisième: “Merci Christine. Comment vas-tu? Salut.”
    Last edited by Kibele; 24th April 2013 at 3:16 PM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    5

    Re: I miss you

    Merci beaucoup.
    Le contexte ce sont des collègues de travail
    la phrase 1 et 3 : le même homme
    la phrase 2 : un autre homme
    les 2 s'adressant à une femme (tous les 3 travaillent ensemble)

    La phrase 2 peut être remise dans un contexte de "bons collègues de travail"....si on accepte de traduire " comme ma meilleure amie"

    Mais peut-on en dire autant de celui qui dit la phrase 1 à sa "collègue de travail"...ça à l'air d'être plus intime que la phrase 2
    peut-être qu'elle est + que simple collègue de travail ? qu'en pensez-vous ?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: I miss you

    Quote Originally Posted by inqt View Post
    Mais peut-on en dire autant de celui qui dit la phrase 1 à sa "collègue de travail"...ça à l'air d'être plus intime que la phrase 2
    peut-être qu'elle est + que simple collègue de travail ? qu'en pensez-vous ?
    Toutes ces phrases peuvent se dire entre amis indépendemment de leur sexe : entre 2 hommes, 2 femmes ou bien entre un homme et une femme.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •