Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: Don't call me a foreigner

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Barcelona
    Native language
    es-ES
    Posts
    2,078

    Don't call me a foreigner

    Hi there everyone.

    "Don't call me foreigner"

    I'm hoping for fast replies on this one if possible. Thanks.
    I need non-Latin alphabets mainly, but any contribution will do good.

    Thanks again.


    PS: the original sentence in Spanish is "No me llames extranjero".

    EDIT: I changed the title, I'm sorry I mistranslated it.
    Last edited by Leopold; 16th June 2006 at 9:54 PM. Reason: correcting my faults
    así los niños experimentan con los petardos

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Porto Alegre
    Native language
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Age
    26
    Posts
    881

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Portuguese:

    Não digas que sou estranho/estrangeiro
    Não me chames de estranho/estrangeiro

    P.S.: Estranho may mean weird or stranger
    P.S²:Estrangeiro means foreigner
    "And You've Never Met Anyone As Everything As I Am Sometimes..."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Baden-Württemberg
    Native language
    Germany, german
    Age
    28
    Posts
    363

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    German: "Nenn mich nicht Ausländer."
    Stranger could also be "Fremder". (I don't know any non-Latin alphabets...)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    Age
    26
    Posts
    756

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Are you in quest of a literal translation, that is word for word? The expression would not be understood by non-english/spanish/german,etc. speakers in their native language if thus translated.
    Les agradecería muchísimo si tuvieran la bondad de corregir mis mensajes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Sinaloa
    Native language
    Español mexicano
    Age
    25
    Posts
    259

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Spanish: No me digas (llames) extraño.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Blackburn, England
    Native language
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In Hindi/Urdu (sorry, non-latin script!) it would be:

    Mujhko ajnabee mat bolo.
    It's always OK in the end. If it's not OK, then it's not the end.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    ישראל
    Native language
    עברית
    Age
    38
    Posts
    2,235

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Hebrew:

    Male to male:
    אל תקרא לי זר

    Male to female:
    אל תקראי לי זר

    Female to male:
    אל תקרא לי זרה

    Female to female:
    אל תקראי לי זרה

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    València (País Valencià)
    Native language
    Valencià/Català, Castellano
    Posts
    573

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Valencian-Catalan: No em digues/diguis estranger

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Native language
    Norwegian - Norway
    Posts
    43

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In Norwegian:

    Ikke kall meg utlending (Don't call me foreigner)

    Ikke kall meg fremmed (Don't call me stranger)
    ¤ Lasciate ogne speranza, voi ch'intrate! ¤

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NRW
    Native language
    Belarusian/Russian
    Posts
    3,024

    Re: All languages: Don't call me foreigner

    Russian:

    Не называй меня иностранцем.
    Last edited by cyanista; 16th June 2006 at 10:00 PM.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Blackburn, England
    Native language
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Wait a minute.. this is ambiguous.
    It could either mean:

    "Don't call me, stranger" (You are telling a stranger not to call you)

    OR

    "Don't call me stranger" (You are telling somebody not to call you by the name "stranger")

    See what I'm getting at?
    It's always OK in the end. If it's not OK, then it's not the end.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Native language
    Norwegian - Norway
    Posts
    43

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Quote Originally Posted by linguist786
    Wait a minute.. this is ambiguous.
    It could either mean:

    "Don't call me, stranger" (You are telling a stranger not to call you)

    OR

    "Don't call me stranger" (You are telling somebody not to call you by the name "stranger")

    See what I'm getting at?
    I can't see the comma in the title of the thread.
    ¤ Lasciate ogne speranza, voi ch'intrate! ¤

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Barcelona
    Native language
    es-ES
    Posts
    2,078

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    Yes, I'm sorry, I should have said "foreigner" instead of "stranger". And the translation must be real, even if no-one will understand it.

    And there's no ambiguity as Knuð said.

    And thanks again. ; )
    Last edited by Leopold; 16th June 2006 at 1:34 AM.
    así los niños experimentan con los petardos

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    ...
    Age
    25
    Posts
    625

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    I wrote it down phonetically, when written using Thai alphabets this would have a different spacing:

    Ther yha ma riek rao wa khon plaek hna na

    เธออย่ามาเรียก เรา ว่า คนแปลกหน้านะ

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France - French
    Age
    24
    Posts
    232

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In French:
    Ne m'appelez pas étranger. (formal)
    Ne m'appelle pas étranger. (informal)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India,Hindi
    Posts
    849

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In Hindi :

    Muchey ajnabee OR pardesi na bulao.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Istanbul - Turkey
    Native language
    Turkish - Turkey
    Age
    35
    Posts
    549

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In Turkish, the comma chances the meaning too
    Don't call me stranger = Benden yabancı diye bahsetme
    Don't call me, stranger = Beni arama (or çağırma), yabancı

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Native language
    Serbian, Serbia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    725

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In Serbian:

    Ne nazivaj me strancem (Cyrillic: Не називај ме странцем).

    Pozdrav!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,153

    Re: All languages: Don't call me stranger

    In Swedish:

    Kalla mig inte (för) invandrare.
    Kalla mig inte (för) utlänning.

    In Romanian:

    Nu ma numi strain.

    robbie

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: Don't call me stranger

    Tagalog: Huwag mo akong ituring na iba.
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •