Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: Native speaker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Native speaker

    How do you say "native speaker" in your language?

    I like the Russian term: носитель языка /nositel' yazyka/ = carrier of the language.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Native speaker

    It is a problematic term in Czech.

    The language schools here use "rodilý mluvčí" for the native-speaker teachers which sounds silly because "mluvčí" means spokesperson.

    "Nositel jazyka" (carrier of a language, like in Russian) is also possible but it sounds somewhat stilted. Nositel jazyka is rather a nation than a person.

    I am affraid that we have no proper short term for "native speaker" in Czech.
    Last edited by bibax; 15th March 2010 at 6:02 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    2,094

    Re: Native speaker

    In Finnish we make use of the borrowed term natiivi. Another option is a longer explanation, kieltä äidinkielenään puhuva (who speaks the tongue as their mother tongue).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    FRANCE
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    828

    Re: Native speaker

    Quote Originally Posted by rusita preciosa View Post
    How do you say "native speaker" in your language?

    I like the Russian term: носитель языка /nositel' yazyka/ = carrier of the language.
    Hi
    In French we say : de langue maternelle française.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    София
    Native language
    български
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,012

    Re: Native speaker

    In Bulgarian we also use носители на езика but it is relatively rare (mainly in linguistic texts). Otherwise we use other expressions for describing this: тези, на които ... език е роден/ майчин is the most usual and literally means these/ those whom ... language is native/ maternal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Native speaker

    In Greek:
    1-Φυσικός ομιλητής
    fisi'kos omili'tis->natural speaker
    2-Γηγενής ομιλητής
    ʝiʝe'nis omili'tis->native speaker
    with the first one more preferable

    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saxony-Anhalt
    Native language
    German
    Age
    36
    Posts
    7,015

    Re: Native speaker

    In German it´s "Muttersprachler". Similar to the French version.

    Mutter=mother
    -sprachler (exists only as suffix)=speaker
    It is not necessary that whilst I live I live happily; but it is necessary that so long as I live I should live honourably. (Immanuel Kant)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Native speaker

    We don't have a specific term for that in Turkish. We say: ana dili olarak konuşan which litterally equates to: one who speaks the language as his/her mothertongue.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    4,265

    Re: Native speaker

    Hi,

    In Dutch we'd use moedertaalspreker (mother+language+speaker).
    But in more technical texts, the English word native speaker is used too (which is given as a synonym in the authorative dictionary Van Dale).

    Groetjes,

    Frank
    Last edited by Frank06; 16th March 2010 at 3:33 PM.
    If you open your mind too much, your brain might fall out.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: Native speaker

    Oddly, Portuguese does not seem to have a native term for native speaker, although it does have one for native language. I've often used falante nativo or nativo for short here in the forums, but this is actually a calque of English, and doesn't sound quite right, as the word nativo has more a connotation of "indigenous inhabitant" of some place.

    The concept can certainly be paraphrased, for example a native speaker of Portuguese can be described as aquele que fala o português como primeira língua (similar to Rallino's reply for Turkish, above), or more simply de língua materna portuguesa (like poorBear's reply for French).
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Cymru
    Native language
    Welsh & English
    Posts
    28

    Re: Native speaker

    In Welsh there's no word for it either, so to convey something like "native Welsh speaker" you'd probably say: â Chymraeg fel mamiaith, literally "with Welsh as mothertongue". I suppose you could say siaradwr brodorol (native speaker) but like in Portuguese that seems a calque of English and doesn't sound very natural (for the same reason as Portuguese it seems!).

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Pavia, Italy
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,962

    Re: Native speaker

    In Italian we say madrelingua (mother tongue), which is pretty much the same as in French and German.

    Sono madrelingua (italiana) = I am an (Italian) mother tongue

    caterina
    A house without a cat is not a home

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Blackburn, England
    Native language
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: Native speaker

    Quote Originally Posted by poorBear View Post
    Hi
    In French we say : de langue maternelle française.
    On cherche plutôt la traduction pour "native speaker". En français c'est:

    (un) locuteur natif

    n'est-ce pas?
    It's always OK in the end. If it's not OK, then it's not the end.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    ישראל
    Native language
    עברית
    Age
    38
    Posts
    2,235

    Re: Native speaker

    Hebrew:

    דובר שפת אם (mother language speaker)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Native speaker

    Hungarian

    we use the German pattern: (magyar, német, angol...) anyanyelvű

    [anya = mother + nyelvű = of langauge]
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: Native speaker

    Quote Originally Posted by sakvaka View Post
    In Finnish we make use of the borrowed term natiivi. Another option is a longer explanation, kieltä äidinkielenään puhuva (who speaks the tongue as their mother tongue).
    Note that the term natiivi is a very new loan; I believe it has been used only for a couple of years.

    In addition to what Sakvaka said, we often use the word synnynnäinen, "natural-born", that can also be translated "native".

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    795

    Re: Native speaker

    In Irish it's cainteoir dúchais.

    Which comes from ag caint -to speak, plus teoir - person who and dúchais which means native/home as in baile dúchais -home town.
    Ah go on, go on, go on, go on, go on,....go on!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: Native speaker

    Tagalog: 2 words can be used. 1.) He is a native speaker of Tagalog.(Tubong Tagalog siya) 2.) He is a real Tagalog.(Taal na Tagalog siya)=referring to the place of Tagalog people.
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    Zulu
    Posts
    112

    Re: Native speaker

    In Polish you have to make a sentence, like "Moim językiem ojczystym jest Polski." (My native language is Polish.). There isn't any word for a "native speaker", if we really have to use it we use the English one (sometimes it's written phonetically like "nejtiw spiker").

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: Native speaker

    It's interesting that we can't find an exact translation of "native speaker" in many languages, neither in Chinese.
    My best attempt is "...是母语的人" or "母语是...的人", both meaning "people whose mother language is ..."
    Correct my Chinglish please!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •