Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Planear v. Planificar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    32

    Planear v. Planificar

    Hola! En este contexto, sugieren que utilice "planear" o "planificar"?

    Census data helps to distribute over $400 billion in federal funding each year to states and local communities, determines political representation, and helps to plan and fund local programs that serve your community.

    Yo diria: "los datos del censo ayudan a planear y financiar programas locales..."

    Gracias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Native language
    Catalán y castellano.
    Posts
    11,871

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    Yo, en cambio, diría "planificar".

    Saludos, t.
    Agradezco cuando me echan una mano.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    7,284

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    Quote Originally Posted by Luisa86 View Post
    Hola! En este contexto, sugieren que utilice "planear" o "planificar"?

    Census data helps to distribute over $400 billion in federal funding each year to states and local communities, determines political representation, and helps to plan and fund local programs that serve your community.

    Yo diria: "los datos del censo ayudan a planear y financiar programas locales..."

    Gracias
    My take on it is that you plan something when you think about it, and you "planify" something when you systematically put together a strategy to achieve pre-defined objectives.

    I would too use "plan"; regardless of what I just typed, I still have the impression that "planificar" is just a fancy word for "planning".
    Last edited by mirx; 24th March 2010 at 1:29 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    España, Costa Mediterránea
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    4,327

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    Quote Originally Posted by turissa View Post
    Yo, en cambio, diría "planificar".

    Saludos, t.
    Yo también.
    Planear lo veo más utilizado para el vuelo de las aves con las alas extendidas e inmóviles, o de los aviones sin motor (planeadores).
    Honeste vivere, alterum non lædere, suum cuique tribuere

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newport, South Wales
    Native language
    English
    Age
    68
    Posts
    5,443

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    Quote Originally Posted by mirx View Post
    My take on it is that you plan something when you think about it, and you "planify" something when you systematically put togther a strategy to achieve pre-defined objectives.

    I would too use "plan", regardless of what I just typed I still have the impression that "planificar" is just a fancy word for "planning".
    That seems reasonable to me, that is, to systematically put together a strategy to achieve pre-defined objectives = to plan (and fund local programs) = planificar, but that's just my take on it.
    If ever one can spread a little happiness ............ ............ one way is to please correct all my errors (except split infinitives).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    U.S. English / español cubano
    Posts
    667

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    It has always seemed to me that planear is for a much more general sense of planning, whereas planificar involves a greater sense of specifics. For example, "Tengo planeado hacer un viaje" - "I'm planning on going on a trip" vs "He planificado todos los detalles del viaje." - "I've planned all the details of the trip."

    So, I agree with Turissa, planificar would be best in this context.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    7,284

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    Quote Originally Posted by mameytree View Post
    It has always seemed to me that planear is for a much more general sense of planning, whereas planificar involves a greater sense of specifics. For example, "Tengo planeado hacer un viaje" - "I'm planning on going on a trip" vs "He planificado todos los detalles del viaje." - "I've planned all the details of the trip."

    So, I agree with Turissa, planificar would be best in this context.
    That's what I think too, the dictionary seems to agree with us.


    Planificación
    2. f. Plan general, metódicamente organizado y frecuentemente de gran amplitud, para obtener un objetivo determinado, tal como el desarrollo armónico de una ciudad, el desarrollo económico, la investigación científica, el funcionamiento de una industria, etc.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    32

    Re: Planear v. Planificar

    Thanks for all the feedback! This helps a lot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •