Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: dépaysement

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    france french
    Posts
    58

    dépaysement

    Hi all of you

    Here is the french sentence:

    A l’ombre des bouquets de palmes, le dépaysement est garantit dans cette oasis sereine

    And my try

    In the shadow of the palm clusters, exoticism is guaranteed in that peaceful haven (I'm doing a description of a hotel)

    But I'm not quite sure about "exoticism" . Could someone help?


    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
    Last edited by jann; 16th May 2014 at 12:20 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    between Sony and chair with cows nearby, Auvergne
    Native language
    french of FRANCE
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,325

    Re: depaysement

    Bonjour Zowiof
    http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/exotic
    of the palm clusters ?
    Soyons Réalistes Exigeons L'Impossible

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    1,466

    dépaysement

    Positively, dépaysement = change of scene.

    In the shadows of the palm clusters, a change of scene is guaranteed in THIS paceful haven.

    Why are you translating into your second language by the way?

    To be honest, the translation you have done and I have corrected is not reall English.. too franglais. I'd say:

    We guarantee you a change of scene in this peaceful haven (during your stay at this peaceful haven), hidden/situated/tucked away in the shadows of the palm clusters/palm-tree surroundings...

    How about that?

    palm clusters is bizarre, but I don't think people looking at the leaflet are going to start have conversations about word usage, when it's clearly a lot of palms in a short area, despite whether it sounds strange or not. Just my opinion.
    Last edited by Already-Seen; 1st May 2014 at 10:08 PM. Reason: posts merged.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    41
    Please could someone help me translate 'dépaysement' in this context. It's from page 121 of La femme rompue by Beauvoir (a novel written in diary format so it is very descriptive). THe character Monique is in a deserted town, lying on the grass listening to Mozart, smoking and then reading. A lorry comes to collect something from a building. It then reads:

    Rien d'autre n'a dérangé le silence de cet après-midi: pas un visiteur. Le concert [Mozart] fini, j'ai lu. Double dépaysement; je m'en allais très loin, au bord d'un fleuve inconnu; je levais les yeaux, et je me retrouvais parmi ces pierres, loin de ma vie."

    I wouldn't like my guesses to colour your judgements and advice, but I think it suggests "I was entirely disoriented" or "Very disoriented, I travelled far away, to the shores of an unknown river..."

    Crit much appreciated.
    Last edited by jann; 16th May 2014 at 12:23 AM. Reason: Full context merged into the question once it was provided.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London & Bordeaux
    Native language
    England & English (UK version)
    Posts
    3,955

    Re: Double dépaysement

    then "doubly disorienting" makes sense - she finds herself first (via Mozart) by an unknown river and second "among these stones, far from my normal life".
    Si vous avez du temps, veuillez corriger mes fautes de français s'il vous plaît.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Native language
    USA - anglais
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,534

    Dépaysement

    20 Awesomely Untranslatable Words from Around the World

    D’après l’article, il n’aurait pas d’équivalence en anglais. Je n’en trouve pas – et vous ?

    Cheers - Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    3,090

    Re: Dépaysement

    I am not sure I understand your question. You are looking for one exact equivalent word that could be used in the same different contexts?
    L'essentiel est sans cesse menacé par l'insignifiant. R. Char

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tillou, France
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    14,341

    Re: Dépaysement

    I think he is looking for a translation of 'dépaysement'.

    The nearest I can get is 'uprootedness'.
    Never mind the words, just concentrate on translating the meaning.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English-United Sates
    Posts
    1,401

    Re: Dépaysement

    Dépaysement= homesickness, no??

    .."I'm homesick for the US"
    .."I'm homesick for England"

    etc..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    3,090

    Re: Dépaysement

    change of scenery , exile, disorientation... depending on context
    L'essentiel est sans cesse menacé par l'insignifiant. R. Char

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Native language
    USA - anglais
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,534

    Re : Dépaysement

    Can you use it in a phrase when it means homesickness?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    3,090

    Re: Dépaysement

    J'ai le mal du pays.
    L'essentiel est sans cesse menacé par l'insignifiant. R. Char

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Native language
    USA - anglais
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,534

    Re : Dépaysement

    Yes, that's where I get stuck. How does dépaysement feel different from mal du pays?

    Par exemple: comment serait "Il ressentait un dépaysement" différent que de dire “il ressentait un mal du pays.”
    Last edited by BAlfson; 18th November 2010 at 12:11 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    3,090

    Re: Dépaysement

    DÉPAYSER, verbe trans.
    A. Transporter quelqu'un hors du pays, du lieu où il est ordinairement implanté.
    B. Au fig. Déconcerter quelqu'un en le transportant dans un cadre inhabituel, en modifiant ses habitudes.
    L'essentiel est sans cesse menacé par l'insignifiant. R. Char

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    Français, Québec ♀
    Age
    61
    Posts
    21,940

    Re : Dépaysement

    Bonjour,

    Il me semble que "homesickness", se traduirait plutôt par « mal du pays » ou nostalgie, non?

    Uprootedness = déracinement

    Termium suggère "urban alienation" pour traduire « dépaysement urbain ». Mais alienation (tout seul) ne pourrait pas traduire dépaysement

    En français, un quasi synonyme de dépaysement (dans le sens que l'article donne = se se sentir dépaysé) serait inadaptation.
    Et en anglais, maladjustment... mais ce n'est pas ça non plus. Il y aurait aussi disorientation, mais le mot existe en français aussi.

    En effet pas facile...

    Edit : Trop lente à répondre. Je n'avais pas lu les posts # 5 à 9.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tillou, France
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    14,341

    Re: Dépaysement

    To me they are quite different:
    'Dépaysement' is the feeling of not belonging, of being in the wrong place.
    'Mal du pays' is missing your home.
    Never mind the words, just concentrate on translating the meaning.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Native language
    USA - anglais
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,534

    Re : Dépaysement

    Thanks, I mean B. Now in one word or two without giving the definition?

    I agree, Suehil and Nicomon.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    3,090

    Re: Dépaysement

    So you can be "dépayser" without being homesick. You might like being "dépaysé" e.g. "Ce dépaysement m'a fait un bien fou" but you never enjoy being homesick
    L'essentiel est sans cesse menacé par l'insignifiant. R. Char

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English-United Sates
    Posts
    1,401

    Re: Dépaysement

    feeling of being disjunct ???

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Native language
    USA - anglais
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,534

    Re : Dépaysement

    I'm thinking maybe "alienation" could work. For example how would you translate, "He felt a sense of alienation in his new environment; none of the people dressed like at home, the birds sang differently and he knew they all thought the same of him."

    Cheers - Bob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •