Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    50

    Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Hi everybody,
    I have translated this sentece from Spanish to English, but my teacher told me the translation is wrong but I don´t know where is my mistake.
    I don´t know if my mistake could be the commaafter 'y' or Physics with first letter in capital letter or another thing.
    Thanks a lot

    Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003.
    He received an M.S. from Union College in 1927 and the Ph.D. in Physics from Cornell University in 2003

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wandering
    Native language
    Spanish / Galician - Spain
    Age
    33
    Posts
    773

    Re: Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003

    Así a bote pronto, sólo veo dos cosas:

    He received a MS.... and a Ph.D....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English-US
    Posts
    191

    Re: Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003

    It would be an M.S.--because we would pronounce it "an em ess"--or a Master of Science Degree". Yes, a PhD is correct.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    York, England
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    11,358

    Re: Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003

    I suspect that the teacher is just saying that you have put 1927 instead of 1999!
    He took nearly 80 years to get his doctorate???
    It saysel doctorado not un doctorado so the Ph.D. is acceptable if the author is stressing the different universities though a Ph.D. is more normal.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    50

    Re: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Thanks.
    Should I put the comma after and?

    Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003.
    He received an M.S. from Union College in 1927 , and the Ph.D. in Physics from Cornell University in 2003

    Finally, should I put the PhD or a PhD?
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    50

    Re: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Before 'and' I wanted to write

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    50

    Re: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Hi again!!
    Physics is whith capital letter P?
    Thankss a lot

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English-US
    Posts
    191

    Re: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Yes, write Physics with a capital "P" because it is a title. "A" (not "the") PhD. (You could also write "his" PhD.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    50

    Re: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Thanks, but what about the comma before 'and'?? Should I put it or not?

    He received an M.S. from Union College in 1927 , and the Ph.D. in Physics from Cornell University in 2003



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English-US
    Posts
    191

    Re: Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

    Not if that's the entire sentence. It would be optional if the series of degrees were longer: He received a B.A. from xxx College in 1990, an M.S. from Union College in 1992 (,) and a PhD.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •