Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: You only live once.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    You only live once.

    Hello, how do you say it in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: (Csak) egyszer élünk. [We live only once]

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
    Last edited by DearPrudence; 12th December 2012 at 6:54 PM.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Serbian
    Posts
    1,224

    Re: You only live once.

    Serbian:

    Samo jednom se živi.
    [only once is lived]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saxony-Anhalt
    Native language
    German
    Age
    36
    Posts
    7,015

    Re: You only live once.

    Man lebt nur einmal.

    Lit.: One lives only once.
    It is not necessary that whilst I live I live happily; but it is necessary that so long as I live I should live honourably. (Immanuel Kant)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Native language
    spanish chile
    Posts
    1

    Re: You only live once.

    spanish: sólo se vive una vez.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: You only live once.

    Czech language: Žijeme jenom jednou (We live only once), but I think that more used is: Stejně jednou umřeme (All at all, we'll finally die)
    Last edited by ilocas2; 2nd May 2010 at 2:22 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: You only live once.

    Portuguese:

    Só se vive uma vez.
    Jazyk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Native language
    Belgium, Dutch
    Posts
    6,384

    Re: You only live once.

    Dutch:

    Je leeft maar één keer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    2,094

    Re: You only live once.

    Finnish: Jokainen elää vain yhden kerran. (everyone lives only one time)
    That which caterpillars call the end of the world, we call the butterfly. Sitä, mitä toukka kutsuu maailmanlopuksi, me kutsumme perhoseksi.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Native language
    Spanish/French
    Posts
    162

    Re: You only live once.

    On ne vit qu'une fois. (français/french)

    Si vive solo una volta. (italiano/italian)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: You only live once.

    Err..in Turkish we say it a little differently :P We ask a rhetoric question:

    Bir daha geleceğiz dünyaya? [Are we ever gonna come to the world again?]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    София
    Native language
    български
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,012

    Re: You only live once.

    Quote Originally Posted by phosphore View Post
    Serbian:

    Samo jednom se živi.
    [only once is lived]
    Almost the same in Bulgarian: (Само) веднъж се живее.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: You only live once.

    In Greek:
    «Ζεις μονάχα μια φορά»
    zis mo'naxa mi'a fo'ra
    lit. "you only live one time"

    [x] is a voiceless velar fricative, known as the hard ch

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: You only live once.

    Russian: один раз живём /odin raz jiviom/ - one time (once) we live

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    You live only once.

    Well, the 21st December is approaching ... what is the idiomatic translation of the English sentence, please, not the literal translation. Thanks.

    Hungarian: Egyszer élünk. [we live once]
    German: Man lebt nur einmal.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italiano
    Age
    37
    Posts
    978

    Re: You live only once.

    Italian: si vive una volta sola (word by word translation: one lives one time only)
    Shuffling the words a bit you get a somewhat less common version, with exactly the same meaning: si vive solo una volta.
    Beti egongozera uda berrikua, lore aintzinetako mantxa gabekoa.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,468

    Re: You live only once.

    Turkish:
    Dünyaya bir kez geliriz.

    We come to Earth only once.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: You live only once.

    When we do things that maybe we shouldn't be doing (buy something very expensive,...), in French, we often say:
    "On n'a qu'une vie" (literally: we only have one life)

    I don't know that would answer your question.


  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: You live only once.

    In Greek we use a verse from a popular song of 1953 as a proverb:

    «Μια ζωή την έχουμε»
    [mɲa zo'i tin 'exume]

    lit. "one life [is what] we have"
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: You live only once.

    Russian: один раз живём /odin paz zhiviom/ - lit. one time [we] live

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: You live only once.

    Hi Encolpius,

    In Spanish: 'sólo se vive una vez'. There's a song by Azúcar Moreno with that title.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •