Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: Hindi/Urdu: issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Karachi
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    2,097

    Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Todd The Bod View Post
    ...
    Could "amr" also be translated as "issue"?
    I would suppose so, but don't bet on it yet. In Urdu it translates to both baat and chiiz, while I don't think there's a perfect translation for 'issue', we tend to replace it with mas2ala-problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Todd The Bod View Post
    ....
    Could "amr" also be translated as "issue"?

    If by issue is meant <matter, affair, point>, then yes we can use amr.
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    524

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by Faylasoof View Post
    If by issue is meant <matter, affair, point>, then yes we can use amr.
    The word muddaa मुद्दा is used in Hindi to mean "issue," is it used in Urdu as well?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Karachi
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    2,097

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by omlick View Post
    The word muddaa मुद्दा is used in Hindi to mean "issue," is it used in Urdu as well?
    I heard that word while ago and was wondering if it was an indigenized version of mudda3aa-مدٌعا.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    776

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    The first word that comes to my mind is mu'aamlah.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ngo hai ni doh
    Native language
    English-Midwest
    Posts
    438

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Okay, so "amr" is like a non-physical thing, where "chiiz" and "bat" are physical or non-physical. And mesla and mu'aamlaah can also be interchanged with "amr"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    غریب الوطن
    Native language
    Am. English
    Posts
    6,057

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    BG, digging up one of your old posts Found the word and thought it make a good example. امرِمعکوس - a reiterated issue? Judging by its context, a "repeated بات," perhaps.
    Correccions en qualsevol idioma sempre són agraïdes.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    524

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by BelligerentPacifist View Post
    I heard that word while ago and was wondering if it was an indigenized version of mudda3aa-مدٌعا.
    Yes, it is exactly that word in fact and technically in devanaagari it is मुद्दआ but most people just write it as मुद्दा

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by omlick View Post

    Originally Posted by BelligerentPacifist
    I heard that word while ago and was wondering if it was an indigenized version of mudda3aa-مدٌعا.
    Yes, it is exactly that word in fact and technically in devanaagari it is मुद्दआ but most people just write it as मुद्दा
    mudda3aaمُدَّعا really means <objective, desire, wish>. That is how we normally use it in Urdu and not quite as a synonym for amr اَمر , mu3aamalah مُعامَلَہ , mas2alah مَسْئَلَہ = issue. Although Hindi dictionaries do suggest <issue> as a meaning but we always mean as above.

    [amr اَمر also is a grammatical term, meaning Imperative!]
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    524

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by Faylasoof View Post
    mudda3aaمُدَّعا really means <objective, desire, wish>. That is how we normally use it in Urdu and not quite as a synonym for amr اَمر , mu3aamalah مُعامَلَہ , mas2alah مَسْئَلَہ = issue. Although Hindi dictionaries do suggest <issue> as a meaning but we always mean as above.

    [amr اَمر also is a grammatical term, meaning Imperative!]
    I guess then there is a difference in the Hindi usage.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by omlick View Post
    I guess then there is a difference in the Hindi usage.
    I feel there may be! Anyway, in Urdu we use amr etc. for issue.
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    524

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Well, it is good to know that amr is mostly used in Urdu for "issue." I learned the word "muddaa" from the title of an obscure BW movie! I can't claim that 'mudaa" is not used for the other defintions that you give in Hindi, but I have only seen it in the sense of "issue" in Hindi writing. Maybe a Hindi native can elaborate some more about the word. I can ask my hindi mentor also.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    327

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    In Hindi muddaa definitely means issue (i.e. yuddh ke mudde par), and maamlaa is a synonym. I hear maamlaa more in speech and see muddaa more in writing. baat is also an informal alternative.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Tamil
    Posts
    551

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Faylasoof View Post

    If by issue is meant <matter, affair, point>, then yes we can use amr.
    How does one write 'amr' in Hindi?

    Thanks!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by lafz_puchnevala View Post
    How does one write 'amr' in Hindi?

    Thanks!

    You go into Google Transliterate and type a m r. I know this will take a bit of work but you will get your result.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Urdu: yeh us amr ki durustagii par dalalat kartaa hae

    Quote Originally Posted by Faylasoof View Post
    mudda3aaمُدَّعا really means <objective, desire, wish>. That is how we normally use it in Urdu and not quite as a synonym for amr اَمر , mu3aamalah مُعامَلَہ , mas2alah مَسْئَلَہ = issue. Although Hindi dictionaries do suggest <issue> as a meaning but we always mean as above.

    [amr اَمر also is a grammatical term, meaning Imperative!]
    I always correlated muddaa with "point" in my head. teen mudde == three points. But, now that I think about it, point and issue can be used interchangeably.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Tamil
    Posts
    551

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    You go into Google Transliterate and type a m r. I know this will take a bit of work but you will get your result.
    I know that but the spelling there cannot really be trusted at least for Hindi

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by lafz_puchnevala View Post
    I know that but the spelling there cannot really be trusted at least for Hindi

    The correct choice is made by seeing google pssibilities (click on the resulting highlighted word) and using one's own brain.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Native language
    Tamil
    Posts
    551

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    The correct choice is made by seeing google pssibilities (click on the resulting highlighted word) and using one's own brain.
    Be nice QP There are many possibilities to write it... Do you know Nagari?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: issue

    Though I haven't ever seen the word "amr" in Devanagari (in fact, I was unaware of the word itself till now), in Devanagari it would be written as अम्र. (In future you could go to quillpad.in and type a word in roman script to get the Nagari script, if you're in doubt.)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •