Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: nerve wrecking ...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    English - Australian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    122

    nerve wrecking ...

    I am trying to translate the phrase "nerve wrecking" into Czech. I am trying to explain/sympathise that a certain situation may be "nerve wrecking" for someone.

    • It must be so nerve wrecking for you to be under so much pressure.
    • I can appreciate that coming to visit you like that would be quite nerve wrecking for you.


    A literal translation would be nervové vyprošťovací. Does this have the same meaning in Czech as it does in English or is there a similar turn of phrase which I can use?

    Děkuji,
    Ozzi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    191

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    Maybe:

    "na zbláznění" (literally - to get crazy)

    It must be so nerve wrecking for you to be under so much pressure.
    --> Musí to pro tebe být na zbláznění být pod takovým tlakem. (=You must be getting crazy being under so much pressure.)

    Does it work for you?
    ... é a ilusão de que volte, o que me faça feliz, faça viver...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    70

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    Another suggestion:
    "(pěkný) nervák"

    It is rather informal, though, so don't use it in formal writing.

    It must be so nerve wrecking for you to be under so much pressure.
    --> Určitě to pro tebe je pěkný nervák být pod takovým tlakem.

    Nervák can mean:
    1. a nerve-wracking situation: Je to (pěkný) nervák. (e.g. describing a football match you've been watching)

    2. a person (both female or male) who gets the jitters easily: Ona/on je pěkný nervák.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    English - Australian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    122

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    Ano. Děkuji. (pěkný) nervák is perfect. Thank you Petra.

    na zbláznění is also useful but probably too strong for this situation. I will definitely keep it up my sleeve though - I feel it might be useful one day!

    Thank-you.
    Ozzi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Praha
    Native language
    Czech/Czechia
    Age
    53
    Posts
    533

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    There is also another expression with a similar meaning - vynervovat (verb), or vynervovaný (adjective).
    Být pod takovým tlakem, z toho musíš být pěkně vynervovaný.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    811

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    What about nervyrvoucí?

    Ten tlak na tebe musí být nervyrvoucí.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    191

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    Quote Originally Posted by werrr View Post
    What about nervyrvoucí?

    Ten tlak na tebe musí být nervyrvoucí.
    Tenhle výraz ale není na rozdíl od předchozích návrhů tolik používaný... marně vzpomínám kdy jsem ho naposled někde viděla nebo slyšela
    ... é a ilusão de que volte, o que me faça feliz, faça viver...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    606

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    And what about: Mnohý příběh nepostrádá nervydrásajícího průběhu.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    54,532

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    I don't think it will influence the translation into Czech, but for sake of future searches, you might want to know that nerve-wrecking is a common misspelling of nerve-wracking (as it is spelled in post #3).

    From the English forum: Nerve-wrecking Or Nerve-wracking

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK/Česká republika
    Native language
    English - the Queen's
    Posts
    6,443

    Re: nerve wrecking ...

    Ozzi, I think you mean "nerve-wracking" ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •