WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| Italian-English Italian or English words, phrases, expressions. English and Italian language allowed. Parole, frasi, espressioni in italiano e inglese. Lingue ammesse: italiano e inglese. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
a silly sight-gag comedy
Can you help to translate into Italian? Is it a comedy based on gesture rather than words?
Any suggestions will be welcome, (how formal I am tonight!) Thanks |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
You understood correctly (as usual
!!)
|
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
If it means what I think it means (and what you and lsp think it means), this is more often referred to as "slapstick comedy," a term dating back to the silent film era, when clowns would slap sticks together to engage the audience in applause.
Brian
__________________
"I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way." |
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
Forse cio' che si avvicina di piu' in italiano puo' essere "comica" o "comiche", ma non sono sicura!
Comb... |
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
Quote:
|
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
Quote:
), how does that shed new light on the difference between slapstick and sight gags? Isapaola had paraphrased that same definition of sight gag from her first post.
|
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
When I think of a sight gag, I think of one joke, or one instance--one gag. You can have several sight gags in a comedy routine, and I suppose you'd call that sight gag comedy (which I've never heard as a term/genre before), but I reserve the term sight gag for one specific joke that a comedian just did. I also think of it more as stand-up and not film.
When I read the original post, I was thinking (and I don't know why) that it had to do with comedy in film, so I suggested slapstick comedy, which to me signifies an actual genre or type of comedy. Slapstick comedy can have sight gags in them, so as lsp said, it is broader. Brian
__________________
"I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way." |
|
#9
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
Quote:
|
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy
Indeed. Thanks Charlie. Everything you all said Isp, Brian, Combustion is useful to enlarge my knowledge. I had just to translate it into Italian so now everything is clear enough.
Thanks to everyone. |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|