WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Italian > Italian-English
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Italian-English Italian or English words, phrases, expressions. English and Italian language allowed.
Parole, frasi, espressioni in italiano e inglese. Lingue ammesse: italiano e inglese.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 3rd July 2006, 10:06 PM
Isapaola Isapaola is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Native language: Italian Italy
Posts: 429
a silly sight-gag comedy

Can you help to translate into Italian? Is it a comedy based on gesture rather than words?
Any suggestions will be welcome, (how formal I am tonight!)
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd July 2006, 11:28 PM
lsp's Avatar
lsp lsp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Native language: US, English
Posts: 9,167
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

You understood correctly (as usual !!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th July 2006, 01:13 AM
brian's Avatar
brian brian is offline
O, to err: mad.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Montréal
Native language: American English (southern Louisiana)
Age: 24
Posts: 12,516
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

If it means what I think it means (and what you and lsp think it means), this is more often referred to as "slapstick comedy," a term dating back to the silent film era, when clowns would slap sticks together to engage the audience in applause.


Brian
__________________
"I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th July 2006, 01:16 AM
combustion's Avatar
combustion combustion is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lugo (RAVENNA)
Native language: Italian, Italy, Ravenna
Age: 29
Posts: 1,159
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

Forse cio' che si avvicina di piu' in italiano puo' essere "comica" o "comiche", ma non sono sicura!
Comb...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th July 2006, 01:21 AM
lsp's Avatar
lsp lsp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Native language: US, English
Posts: 9,167
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

Quote:
Originally Posted by brian8733
If it means what I think it means (and what you and lsp think it means), this is more often referred to as "slapstick comedy," a term dating back to the silent film era, when clowns would slap sticks together to engage the audience in applause.


Brian
There are many sight gags that aren't slapstick, though. I suppose many have their origins in slapstick, but slapstick comedy is broader, more boisterous, often even crude.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th July 2006, 01:28 AM
Charles Costante Charles Costante is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: English
Posts: 14,013
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

This gives a little more insight into the expression.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th July 2006, 01:34 AM
lsp's Avatar
lsp lsp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Native language: US, English
Posts: 9,167
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Costante
This gives a little more insight into the expression.
At the risk of being horribly misunderstood merely by asking ( ), how does that shed new light on the difference between slapstick and sight gags? Isapaola had paraphrased that same definition of sight gag from her first post.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th July 2006, 01:49 AM
brian's Avatar
brian brian is offline
O, to err: mad.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Montréal
Native language: American English (southern Louisiana)
Age: 24
Posts: 12,516
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

When I think of a sight gag, I think of one joke, or one instance--one gag. You can have several sight gags in a comedy routine, and I suppose you'd call that sight gag comedy (which I've never heard as a term/genre before), but I reserve the term sight gag for one specific joke that a comedian just did. I also think of it more as stand-up and not film.

When I read the original post, I was thinking (and I don't know why) that it had to do with comedy in film, so I suggested slapstick comedy, which to me signifies an actual genre or type of comedy. Slapstick comedy can have sight gags in them, so as lsp said, it is broader.


Brian
__________________
"I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th July 2006, 07:52 AM
Charles Costante Charles Costante is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: English
Posts: 14,013
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsp
At the risk of being horribly misunderstood merely by asking ( ), how does that shed new light on the difference between slapstick and sight gags? Isapaola had paraphrased that same definition of sight gag from her first post.
Who said anything about the link shedding new light on the difference between slapstick and sight gags Lsp? I just said that it would give a little more insight into the expression. Perhaps you just read the definition and didn't scroll down further where it says that most sight gags fit into one or more of these categories:
  • By being in an unusual place
  • By behaving in an unusual way
  • By being the wrong size
I thought Isapaola might find that interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th July 2006, 08:00 AM
Isapaola Isapaola is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Native language: Italian Italy
Posts: 429
Re: a silly sight-gag comedy

Indeed. Thanks Charlie. Everything you all said Isp, Brian, Combustion is useful to enlarge my knowledge. I had just to translate it into Italian so now everything is clear enough.
Thanks to everyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com