Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: double-dip recession

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cuiabá, MT, Brazil
    Native language
    Spanish - Argentina, English, Portuguese - Brazil
    Age
    63
    Posts
    194

    double-dip recession

    Hello everyone!

    Could someone tell me if there is a specific expression in Spanish for "double-dip recession"? Meaning: when the country's economy has a recession, emerges from the recession with a short period of growth, but quickly falls back into recession.
    I can only think of "recaída", or, I know someone people in Argentina who use "doble caída" which sounds more like a literal translation to me.

    Thanks in advance.
    Viv
    The wisest mind has something yet to learn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Native language
    Mexican spanish
    Posts
    20

    Re: double-dip recession

    Creo que el equivalente sería "recesión secundaria", aquí algunos sitios de México donde se usa así:

    http://www.cinu.org.mx/prensa/comuni...0020prwesp.htm
    http://www.proceso.com.mx/rv/modHome...xclusiva/75774
    http://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/ElFin...cid&sortby=ASC

    Espero que te sea de utilidad.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cuiabá, MT, Brazil
    Native language
    Spanish - Argentina, English, Portuguese - Brazil
    Age
    63
    Posts
    194

    Re: double-dip recession

    Gracias, Jolieval! Sirvió sí! Y bienvenido al forum.
    The wisest mind has something yet to learn

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Native language
    english/spanish
    Age
    36
    Posts
    10,139

    Re: double-dip recession

    Hi,

    I saw a Spanish speaking newspaper out of Los Angeles, USA use "recesión de doble fondo"...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Galicia - Spain
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    5

    Re: double-dip recession

    Hola,

    Acabo de encontrar otra opción en El País, aunque llega un poco tarde.

    (...) recesión en W o doble recesión (...)

    El artículo es El temor a una recaída en EE UU hace tambalear otra vez las Bolsas.

    Un saludo.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    83

    Re: double-dip recession

    Aunque tarde, intervengo para confirmar que en España se utiliza con frecuencia el término "doble recesión".

    Un saludo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cuiabá, MT, Brazil
    Native language
    Spanish - Argentina, English, Portuguese - Brazil
    Age
    63
    Posts
    194

    Re: double-dip recession

    Vale, Meddora! Es bueno que queda registrado. Um abrazo.
    The wisest mind has something yet to learn

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Extremadura/Spain/EU
    Native language
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    4,735

    Re: double-dip recession

    Soy economista, nosotros usamos depresión/recesión en W en el lenguaje técnico. Coloquialmente se puede llamar doble recesión como te indican.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •