Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: genitivo sassone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Italian/Italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    48

    genitivo sassone

    Hi there!!

    So che le seguenti frasi sono entrambe corrette, ma vorrei sapere quale è più usata o suona meglio.

    I'd like to know which sentence is more used in English:

    ex. Morpheus's dream or Morpheus' dream (Il sogno di Morfeo).

    Thanks,
    Gloria

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: genetivo sassone

    I think "Morpheus' Dream" is the correct one.
    The general rule is when a word ends with an "s" and you want to make a possessive, then just add the apostrophe.

    Tim
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    Slovak - Bratislava (Slovakia)
    Age
    37
    Posts
    17

    Re: genetivo sassone

    I agree with Tim.

    S.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Italian/Italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    48

    Re: genetivo sassone

    Thanks Tim and Svetlana for your prompt answers.

    But do you think that " Morpheus's dream " is wrong?

    I've read in my English book that, for singular noun ending in s, we can add just ' or 's .

    Thanks again,

    Gloria

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    178

    Re: genetivo sassone

    Quote Originally Posted by glory
    Thanks Tim and Svetlana for your prompt answers.

    But do you think that " Morpheus's dream " is wrong?

    I've read in my English book that, for singular noun ending in s, we can add just ' or 's .

    Thanks again,

    Gloria
    It isn't wrong to add the s, but it is not pronounced. You should not say Morpheus-es, although it is commonly done. If you decide to use the s after the apostrophe, use it consistently in your document rather than using both forms.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Italian/Italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    48

    Re: genetivo sassone

    I understood now!!!

    Many thanks Marcone!!!

    Gloria

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    494

    Re: genetivo sassone

    Both Morpheus's and Morpheus' are acceptable. Often, though, in this particular case the saxon genitive is not used and for rhetorical effect it is written the dream of Morpheus (or The Dream of Morpheus if it is a title).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Italian/Italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    48

    Re: genetivo sassone

    That's the point!!!

    It should be the name of a new shop.

    And I had thought to The Dream of Morpheus but it sounded to me a bit .... (how can I say it?? italianismo??) I mean too close to the Italian, litteraly traslated;
    than I decide for Morpheus' Dream because I thought it was closer to English.


    Now I think I was completely wrong !!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    178

    Re: genetivo sassone

    Quote Originally Posted by glory
    That's the point!!!

    It should be the name of a new shop.

    And I had thought to The Dream of Morpheus but it sounded to me a bit .... (how can I say it?? italianismo??) I mean too close to the Italian, litteraly traslated;
    than I decide for Morpheus' Dream because I thought it was closer to English.


    Now I think I was completely wrong !!!
    Don't abandon your original thought! From an AE point of view, The Dream of Morpheus sounds a bit literary or stilted. It is just not the way we speak in conversation. As the name of a shop, Morpheus' Dream sounds better to my ear.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Italian/Italy
    Age
    44
    Posts
    48

    Re: genetivo sassone

    Ohh perfect!!!

    Thank you, Marcone
    And thank you bartonig.

    Ciao,
    Gloria

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italy-Italian
    Posts
    39

    genitivo sassone

    Ho un dubbio sull'uso del genitivo sassone. Quale tra le due è la versione corretta? Sto parlando di un questionario sui fabbisogni degli studenti di corsi on-line (e-learning students)

    1. e-learning students' needs questionnaire
    2. e-learning students needs questionnaire
    Non sono sicuro se il genitivo sassone in questo caso ci sia o no.
    Grazie...
    "If a man knows not what harbor he seeks, any wind is the right wind" (Seneca)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Napoli (Italy)
    Native language
    Verona (Italy)
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,623

    Re: genitivo sassone

    It seems to me that the expression is long enough to prefer the of construction. I would write:
    The questionnaire about the needs of the e-learning students.

    But wait answers from native speakers.

    Ps: There is a recent thread about the saxon genitive, not befor than one week ago.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italy-Italian
    Posts
    39

    Re: genitivo sassone

    Grazie del suggerimento "stilistico". Ma in ogni caso (mi serve per capire meglio), quale delle due forme che ho indicato sarebbe corretta, e quale sbagliata?
    "If a man knows not what harbor he seeks, any wind is the right wind" (Seneca)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: genitivo sassone

    Quote Originally Posted by Ciemme.25 View Post
    Ho un dubbio sull'uso del genitivo sassone. Quale tra le due è la versione corretta?
    e-learning students' needs questionnaire
    e-learning students needs questionnaire
    Non sono sicuro se il genitivo sassone in questo caso ci sia o no.
    Grazie...
    Anch'io, avevo bisogno di pensare per un po'...

    Con un puzzle così, spesso mi aiuta raggruppare le parole con "()".

    (e-learning students) (needs questionnaire)
    (e-learning students) (access to the internet)
    (e-learning students) (grades)

    e mettere l'apostrofo dopo:

    e-learning students' needs questionnaire

    Ma anche puoi fare come Salegrosso ha suggerito:

    Questionnaire on the needs of e-learning students.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    7

    genitivo sassone

    Ciao,

    vorrei chiedervi un parere in merito all'esattezza delle segueti frasi...faccio un pò confusione con l'uso del genitivo sassone, per cui capita che dove andrebbe non lo metto e viceversa :-(

    - WorkPackage outcomes & results sharing
    - companies’ training performances and needs
    - development of project’s objectives

    - topics’ contents
    - The aim of this discussion was the WP3 start up

    Grazie a tutti!!!!


    Eliss

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: genitivo sassone

    Quote Originally Posted by eliss View Post
    Ciao,

    vorrei chiedervi un parere in merito all'esattezza delle segueti frasi...faccio un pò confusione con l'uso del genitivo sassone, per cui capita che dove andrebbe non lo metto e viceversa :-(

    - WorkPackage outcomes & results sharing
    - companies’ training performances and needs
    - development of project’s objectives

    - topics’ contents
    - The aim of this discussion was the WP3 start up
    Ma non sono sicuro di "training performances" - hai la frase originale?
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    london
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    11

    genitivo sassone - dai un'occhiata agli "argomenti più discussi" in cima alla pagina

    is it correct to say: I am writing to express my dissatisfaction with the quality of service of your hotel. Would it be better to say: with the service's quality of your hotel? is the first one absolutely wrong?
    thanks.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    11,386

    Re: genitivo sassone

    I am writing to express my dissatisfaction with the quality of the service at your hotel. "service's quality" non mi suona bene.


  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    Re: genitivo sassone

    The first sentence is definitely better. I would probably say:

    ...my dissatisfaction with the quality of service at your hotel.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    150

    Bob is at the baker's

    Bob is at the baker's.

    Qua cos'è 's?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •