Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Messina (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    23

    Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Hi everybody.
    How could I translate this into English?:

    "Attestato di qualifica professionale Corrispondente Lingue Estere"

    It's something dealing with business correspondence with firms abroad.

    Here's my try:

    "Professional certification as Business Correspondent with Foreign Countries"



    Thank you all for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Is it foreign countries or languages? I don't think I'd put both business and professional. My try
    Professional Foreign Language Correspondent certificate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Messina (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    23

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    Is it foreign countries or languages? I don't think I'd put both business and professional. My try
    Professional Foreign Language Correspondent certificate
    It's both foreign countries and languages.
    Why wouldn't you put "professional" and "business" together? The former refers to the type of certification; the latter to the actual kind of correspondence.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    English-Français
    Posts
    122

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Foreign languages correspondent
    And the "Attestato di qualifica professionale" would be an equivalent to a Master's or something; I apologize, I don't know what degree it is in English.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Messina (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    23

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Hoser View Post
    Foreign languages correspondent
    And the "Attestato di qualifica professionale" would be an equivalent to a Master's or something; I apologize, I don't know what degree it is in English.
    "Attestato di qualifica professionale" is actually a sheet of paper granted by an institute for professional education, stating that you have obtained some kind of certification. Actually, I didn't want to refer to the sheet itself but to the certification it represents

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    English-Français
    Posts
    122

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Bene, grazie - non sapevo che voleva dire quest'attestato di ...
    Possiamo dire, "Attestazione di ..." o no ? Sono curioso.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Connecticut
    Native language
    English-USA
    Posts
    4,826

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Forse: Certification in Foreign Language Business Correspondence

    Ciao.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Messina (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    23

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    What about "Professional certification as Foreign Languages Commercial Correspondent? Does it make sense?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Messina (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    23

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Quote Originally Posted by pescara View Post
    Forse: Certification in Foreign Language Business Correspondence

    Ciao.
    Sorry Pescara, I wrote before I could read your reply.
    I like your suggestion very much.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Quote Originally Posted by pescara View Post
    Forse: Certification in Foreign Language Business Correspondence

    Ciao.


    What about "Professional certification as Foreign Languages Commercial Correspondent? Does it make sense?
    It makes sense but it really doesn't sound good and certainly not professional soounding.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Connecticut
    Native language
    English-USA
    Posts
    4,826

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe75 View Post
    What about "Professional certification as Foreign Languages Commercial Correspondent? Does it make sense?
    Yes, that works, although I would use Language without the "s" even if this refers to more than one foreign language.

    Ciao.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Messina (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Hoser View Post
    Bene, grazie - non sapevo che voleva dire quest'attestato di ...
    Possiamo dire, "Attestazione di ..." o no ? Sono curioso.
    "Attestato di..." sounds better in Italian

    Quote Originally Posted by pescara View Post
    Yes, that works, although I would use Language without the "s" even if this refers to more than one foreign language.

    Ciao.
    Thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post



    It makes sense but it really doesn't sound good and certainly not professional soounding.
    Thanks! I've just made a mixture of your suggestions, coming to:

    Certification in Foreign Language Business Correspondence (which is actually Pescara's suggestion)
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 18th August 2011 at 3:04 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    English-Français
    Posts
    122

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    You've got a couple nice options above, but the introduction of the word "business" happened along the way. It is not in your original Italian statement (though it is in your originally conceived English version). That does not mean that you shouldn't use it; perhaps it's an improvement on what you were trying to find.

    Correspondent means someone who writes or submits writing to something/someone on a regular basis. A business correspondent would therefore be, logically, someone who writes for, say, a business journal. So, if you're saying that you have a Professional certification as a Foreign Business correspondent, you're in the journalism side of things - that's one thing. Saying you have a Professional certification in Foreign business correspondence is another thing - which to me leans more toward the business communications side.

    I hope I'm not adding to the confusion.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    2,227

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    - VECCHIO THREAD -

    Se io volessi dire che lavoro come "Corrispondente in lingue estere" in una ditta di import-export, è corretto quindi "I work as a foreign language correspondent? Ho più di un dubbio, però... Come si potrebbe dire, se no?

    Grazie in anticipo,
    R.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Back in Roma Roma
    Native language
    English-British
    Posts
    3,006

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Hi Tellure
    Correspondent is almost always used for journalists In English so in this context sounds wrong
    "I work as a (commercial) foreign language clerk/assistant"
    I personally believe we developed language because of our deep inner need to complain.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Or, changing the verb (from "lavoro"):
    responsible for foreign-language correspondence
    or
    handle/ oversee/manage/supervise/ foreign-language correspondence.....

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    2,227

    Re: Corrispondente (commerciale) Lingue Estere

    Ciao gandolfo e joanvillafane!
    Molto meglio così, direi...
    Gentilissime, grazie mille per le risposte!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •