Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: clandestinità

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    15

    clandestinità

    Hallo,
    I must translate a page in which there is written "...il gruppo agì in clandestinità nel dopoguerra...". Please somebody help me in translating it!
    Thanks in advance for any answer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA.
    Native language
    Italiano
    Age
    43
    Posts
    54

    Re: clandestinity

    ...group of people who acted secretly (o in secrecy) in the post-war period....

    ho sentito la frase live underground, ma non so se si puo' usare in questa situazione.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Rovigo(Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    391

    Re: clandestinity

    Quote Originally Posted by charyuop View Post
    ...group of people who acted secretly (o in secrecy) in the post-war period....

    ho sentito la frase live underground, ma non so se si puo' usare in questa situazione.
    A group of people who operated underground

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    AmEnglish
    Posts
    656

    Re: clandestinità

    Hello! I know that a "clandestino" is an illegal immigrant. In this sentence, thus, we are speaking (I think) of a sort of amnesty for Rom people. So what is the condition in English - illegality? I'm also very confused the red "o" - I know it should be either but I don't see the two alternatives.

    Per cui si rende necessario mettere in atto politiche che prendano inconsiderazione questo “dato di fatto”, che responsabilizzino i cittadini e quanti nascono/vivono per anni all’interno di uno stato pur non riconoscendoli come tali o proponendo un’accezione alternativa che non necessariamente debba sconfinare in un più“semplice” riconoscimento di clandestinità.

    Thus/therefore it becomes necessary to put policies into practice which take this "established fact" into consideration, which give a sense of responsibility to those who are born and live for years within the borders of a state like citizens even if they are not recognized as such, perhaps by proposing an alternative type of acceptance which may not necessarily result in an amnesty (conversion of their illegal status).
    Last edited by gettingby; 14th February 2013 at 9:10 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    4,107

    Re: clandestinità

    Quote Originally Posted by gettingby View Post
    Per cui si rende necessario mettere in atto politiche che prendano inconsiderazione questo “dato di fatto”, che responsabilizzino i cittadini e quanti nascono/vivono per anni all’interno di uno stato pur non riconoscendoli come tali o proponendo un’accezione alternativa che non necessariamente debba sconfinare in un più“semplice” riconoscimento di clandestinità.
    Ciao
    E' una frase difficile da decifrare senza conoscere bene il contesto. Tuttavia:
    a) accezione significa questo;
    b) tendo a escludere che "riconoscere la clandestinità" significhi legalizzare la loro posizione. Direi che significa "riconoscerli come/definirli/considerarli ufficialmente clandestini".
    Di quale "dato di fatto" si sta parlando?
    Ci sedemmo dalla parte del torto perché ce lo chiedeva l'Europa.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    AmEnglish
    Posts
    656

    Re: clandestinità

    Ciao!
    a) acceptance era una delle scelte nel link che avevo già guardato, l'ho scelto per questo!
    b) Il contesto completo sono le raccomandazioni alla fine di uno studio sui Rom, e sono sicurissima (nel totalità delle raccomandazioni) che l'autore voglia dire che per risolvere i loro problemi dovrebbero ricevere o la cittadinanza, o qualcosa più "leggera" ma simile. Per questo ho pensato ad amnesty.
    c) il "dato di fatto" sarebbe (in parte) il fatto che quando si parla di deportare i Rom (perchè scomodi, non cittadini), si parla di paesi a cui non sono mai stati, e di cui non sanno nulla, essendo nati e cresciuti in Italia.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bath, England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    9,253

    Re: clandestinità

    Quote Originally Posted by gettingby View Post


    Thus/therefore it becomes necessary to put policies into practice which take this "established fact" into consideration, which give a sense of responsibility to those who are born and live for years within the borders of a state like citizens even if they are not recognized as such, perhaps by proposing an alternative type of acceptance which may not necessarily result in an amnesty (conversion of their illegal status).
    Hi GB

    I would interpret the "o" here is an alternative to the preceding clause "pur non riconoscendoli come tali". So I might translate it as

    ...which give a sense of responsibility to those who are born and and live for with years within a country [either] by not recognising them as such or by proposing an alternative type of acceptance which may not necessarily result in a "straightforward" recognition of their illegal status.

    Presumably "e quanti nascono" should read "a quanti nascono"?

    Also @ Pat, presumably the "established fact" is the presence of "clandestini" within Italy.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    AmEnglish
    Posts
    656

    Re: clandestinità

    Thank you kindly, Elfa! Perhaps it's this "recognition" that troubles me now. I would think this indicates some sort of "YES you are indeed illegal" when what I want is "OK, we recognize that you are contributing members of society, so we'll legalize you." What do you think of "legitimization" instead of "recognition"?
    And yes, a quanti nascono. I'm the queen of typos lately..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bath, England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    9,253

    Re: clandestinità

    Hi again

    Oops - haven't we mistranslated "sconfinare" here? Wouldn't that mean "exclude" i.e. go beyond the limits of accepting? ...which may not necessarily exclude a "simple" recognition of people's illegal status

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    AmEnglish
    Posts
    656

    Re: clandestinità

    Oooh, that's perfect. I knew something was missing. Thanks Elfa!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    4,107

    Re: clandestinità

    Quote Originally Posted by gettingby View Post
    a) acceptance era una delle scelte nel link che avevo già guardato, l'ho scelto per questo! Chiedo scusa: non sapevo che acceptation (of a word) = acceptance
    b) Il contesto completo sono le raccomandazioni alla fine di uno studio sui Rom, e sono sicurissima (nel totalità delle raccomandazioni) che l'autore voglia dire che per risolvere i loro problemi dovrebbero ricevere o la cittadinanza, o qualcosa più "leggera" ma simile. Per questo ho pensato ad amnesty.
    Tu conosci il contesto. Presa a sé, la frase è "poco" () comprensibile
    Ci sedemmo dalla parte del torto perché ce lo chiedeva l'Europa.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    AmEnglish
    Posts
    656

    Re: clandestinità

    I'd say that is an understatement, dear square-root-of-two - I'm hoping acceptance is indeed correct and I am much obliged for your contribution.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •