Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    53

    il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

    il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

    This sounds like some proverb/ saying.
    But I lost meaning while I tried translate...
    So if please help me...
    Silenze is discussion what goes with other mean???? Now I am just learning this italian, so please help me on this this my translation sounds so strange....

    Thank you very much for help....
    Last edited by neuromatico; 25th August 2010 at 2:03 AM. Reason: Remember to include the thread's title in the body of your post. And only one question per thread. Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Genoa
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    146

    Re: il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

    My try:
    Silence is an alternative/different way of having a discussion.

    (not literal, I know)
    Ubi vocabulary, Subtitle cessat.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sicily, Italy
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    9,141

    Re: il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

    Literally:
    Silence is an argument carried on through other means.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •