Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 55

Thread: Most users ever online

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Native language
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Posts
    2,593

    Most users ever online

    Hello there:

    if you scroll down on the first page today (September 22, 2010), you will see this:

    Most users ever online was 20,896, Today at 11:41 AM. (sic) (I am not sure if it would be better to say "were" instead).

    Congratulations to ALL OF US!!!
    syat (Sanskrit): maybe, from a particular point of view, in some respect. A buen, pocas.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Roma, Italia
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    16,248

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Congrats on our new record!
    Quello che voglio per Me lo voglio per Tutti

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    795

    Re : Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    And nice work to didakticos for catching it
    Ah go on, go on, go on, go on, go on,....go on!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    It's a shame that 95% of those users are simple visitors. anyway... ¡Que vivan los foros!

    (Sorry for dampening your enthusiasm .)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Buenos Aires (Capital)
    Native language
    Castellano (rioplatense)
    Posts
    9,153

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    A las 19:44 hora argentina:
    Currently Active Users: 12693 (247 members and 12446 guests)
    Pero, casi, casi... mejor así.
    ¿Se imaginan el despelote que sería si todos participaran y ¡opinaran!?
    Una civilización, un país, una persona se pueden juzgar por la forma en que tratan a los animales.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    México
    Native language
    Español/Francés
    Posts
    10,474

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Es que tengo varios nombres de usuario aquí e hice muchas preguntas y contesté muchísimas más para inflar las cifras.

    Lo confieso, fui yo.

    Naaa... ¡felicidades, WR!

    22 de septiembre, fecha memorable, pues, así como por el centenario de una de las principales universidades del mundo -de la que soy egresado, sí, sí, a mucho orgullo-... he nombrado a la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, la U.N.A.M.

    (Digo, me encanta andar por acá, por si no se había notado)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Türkiye
    Native language
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Age
    21
    Posts
    818

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    The day I became sick..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Native language
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Posts
    2,593

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Je, je, je: creo que rompimos nuestro anterior marca y nadie se dio cuenta : Most users ever online was 20,910, 29th September 2010 at 11:24 AM.

    ¡Felicidades de nuevo!
    syat (Sanskrit): maybe, from a particular point of view, in some respect. A buen, pocas.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Roma, Italia
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    16,248

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Hey!
    Look at this: Most users ever online was 21,672 , 9th November 2010 at 05:29 PM.

    Quello che voglio per Me lo voglio per Tutti

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Native language
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Posts
    2,593

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Quote Originally Posted by Angel.Aura View Post
    Hey!
    Look at this: Most users ever online was 21,672 , 9th November 2010 at 05:29 PM.

    ¡Felicidades de nuevo!
    syat (Sanskrit): maybe, from a particular point of view, in some respect. A buen, pocas.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Buenos Aires (Capital)
    Native language
    Castellano (rioplatense)
    Posts
    9,153

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    ¡Muy bien!
    Vamos a tener que exigir aumento de sueldo...
    Una civilización, un país, una persona se pueden juzgar por la forma en que tratan a los animales.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Quelque part dans l'Ouest parisien
    Native language
    French (France)
    Age
    51
    Posts
    5,078

    Re : Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    ¿Qué rayos hacía yo el 9 de Noviembre a las 05:29 pm?...
    ... Ya sé. Nada secreto, pero de todas maneras me lo guardo... De haber podido conectarme hubiéramos sido 21 673 .
    Com as palavras todo cuidado é pouco, mudam de opinião como as pessoas. (José Saramago)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Most users ever online was 21,836, 19th January 2011 at 05:38 PM.
    Another record!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Most users ever online was 21,894, Yesterday at 05:10 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Illes Balears
    Native language
    English-England
    Age
    66
    Posts
    6,657

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Quote Originally Posted by Peterdg View Post
    Most users ever online was 21,894, Yesterday at 05:10 PM.
    Impressive, indeed, but there's a mystery. On Feb. 16th 2011

    at 05.10 p.m., I was on a plane (no laptop), yet my name is on the list.... Is someone impersonating me? I didn't arrive home until about 07.00 p.m. and don't think I was on-line at all that evening.
    OK, the other 21,893 of you, check if you were there
    Seriously, whether I was or not, it's a great record. Many congrats and kudos to Mike, and everyone else.
    plus ça change..

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Quote Originally Posted by bondia View Post
    Impressive, indeed, but there's a mystery. On Feb. 16th 2011

    at 05.10 p.m., I was on a plane (no laptop), yet my name is on the list.... Is someone impersonating me? I didn't arrive home until about 07.00 p.m. and don't think I was on-line at all that evening.
    OK, the other 21,893 of you, check if you were there
    Seriously, whether I was or not, it's a great record. Many congrats and kudos to Mike, and everyone else.
    Hmm.

    How can you see you are on the list? The list you see now is the list of the currently active users, not the list of the users that were active at the time of the record.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Illes Balears
    Native language
    English-England
    Age
    66
    Posts
    6,657

    Re: Most users ever online: Today at 11:41 AM

    Quote Originally Posted by Peterdg View Post
    Hmm.

    How can you see you are on the list? The list you see now is the list of the currently active users, not the list of the users that were active at the time of the record.
    Aha...
    As the first line says "currently active users 17,032" and, then below
    "most users ever online was.........." and the list of names follows this, second, title, I asssumed that's what it referred to.
    Thanks.
    plus ça change..

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: Most users ever online: 21,894, Yesterday at 05:10 PM

    Most users ever online was 23,314, 27th September 2011 at 05:05 PM.

    We're breaking records.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: Most users ever online: 21,894, Yesterday at 05:10 PM

    Si todos esos vinieran con contexto y buenos ejemplos...
    Prendre un dictionnaire, barrer tous les mots à barrer, signer : revu et corrigé. [Marcel Duchamp]

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: Most users ever online: 21,894, Yesterday at 05:10 PM

    Quote Originally Posted by swift View Post
    Si todos esos vinieran con contexto y buenos ejemplos...
    ¡Hombre, qué menudo detalle!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •