Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    English American
    Posts
    6

    Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    Hi,

    I have received an e-mail in Italian and have translated most of it using the on-line translation programs - however, I am not sure of one thing. I will type what I have come up with and what I don't understand.

    Mi farebbe molto piacere mantermi in contatto con te e quindi continua pure a scrivermi e non offenderti se non riesco a risponderti subito ma appena ho la possibilita lo faro.

    I believe it says that she would like to keep in contact and for me to do the same. She hopes I will not be offended if she does not manage to answer right away...

    It is the last part I don't understand: "HARDLY HAVE THE POSSIBILITY TO?????

    Can someone help?

    Liz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Translation Help

    Hi Liz,

    "Appena" here means "as soon as". A confusing one.

    ... do not be offended if I do not manage to answer right away. I will do it as soon as I can.

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    13,209

    Re: Translation Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Jana337
    Hi Liz,

    "Appena" here means "as soon as". A confusing one.

    ... do not be offended if I do not manage to answer right away. I will do it as soon as I can.

    Jana
    Concordo.

    Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò. = As soon as I get (have) the chance, I'll do it.


    Brian
    "I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Una domanda per i madrelingua:

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo faccio.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo faccio.

    Quale scegliereste?

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    13,209

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Quote Originally Posted by Jana337
    Una domanda per i madrelingua:

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo faccio.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo faccio.

    Quale scegliereste?

    Jana
    Ha...buona domanda, Jana!

    Io (e non sono madrelingua ) penso che appena sia una congiunzione molto come quando, quindi se la proposizione principale ha un verbo presente o futuro, si usa un verbo futuro nella proposizione subordinata con appena (come con quando).

    Quando andrò a casa, andrò (vado) a letto. = When I go home, I'm going to bed.

    Appena andrò a casa, andrò (vado) a letto = As soon as I go home, I'm going to bed.

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo farò.

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo faccio.
    non lo so...

    Ma, è solo una congettura...


    Brian
    "I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Jana

    Io tendo a usare o due futuri o due presenti( o almeno penso...i linguisti hanno scoperto da tempo che le forme che diciamo di usare spesso non corrispondono a quelle che effettivamente usiamo e per questo motivo si affidano ai "corpora" contenenti innumerevoli trascrizioni di conversazioni).

    Forse (but it's a big forse ) uso due futuri se la possibilità a cui mi riferisco non è imminente:

    Appena avrò i soldi per farlo (chissà quando!) mi comprerò una casetta in campagna

    E uso due presenti se la possibilità è imminente:

    Appena lo vedo(magari domani stesso) glielo dico

    Ma magari fra cinque minuti dirò una frase che contraddice la distinzione che ho appena fatto

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Malta
    Native language
    Maltese
    Posts
    1,975

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Quote Originally Posted by Jana337
    Una domanda per i madrelingua:

    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena avrò la possibilità, lo faccio.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò.
    Appena ho la possibilità, lo faccio.

    Quale scegliereste?

    Jana
    A me suona buona la prima - appena avrò la possibilità lo farò . Le altre tre sembrano leggermente meno buone, ma credo si dicano.

    I madrelingua ci chiariranno tutto.



    Edit: Scusa Carlo, ci siamo incrociati

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    A me suona buona la prima - appena avrò la possibilità lo farò . Le altre tre sembrano leggermente meno buone, ma credo si dicano.
    Anche a me, comunque l'email di sopra l'ha scritta una ragazza italiana (accidenti, volevo scrivere una madrelingua ), perciò volevo chiedere l'opinione altrui.

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel_M

    Edit: Scusa Carlo, ci siamo incrociati
    Manuel, è sempre un piacere e un onore incrociarsi con te

    Ho una proposta rivoluzionaria! Perché non ci mettiamo tutti d'accordo e la smettiamo di scusarci quando c'incrociamo? Mica lo facciamo apposta!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Malta
    Native language
    Maltese
    Posts
    1,975

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Quote Originally Posted by moodywop
    Manuel, è sempre un piacere e un onore incrociarsi con te

    Ho una proposta rivoluzionaria! Perché non ci mettiamo tutti d'accordo e la smettiamo di scusarci quando c'incrociamo? Mica lo facciamo apposta!
    Asseconderei (si dice così?) questa proposta.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    3,481

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel_M
    Asseconderei (si dice così?) questa proposta.
    Sì, ma è molto formale. Io direi semplicemente "sono a favore di" o "appoggio".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Malta
    Native language
    Maltese
    Posts
    1,975

    Re: Appena ho la possibilità, lo farò

    Quote Originally Posted by moodywop
    Sì, ma è molto formale. Io direi semplicemente "sono a favore di" o "appoggio".
    Grazie Carlo.

    Allora....ne sono completamente a favore, e l'appoggio incondizionatamente.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    "appena" - future and indicative mix

    I know there has been a post about a similar problem. However it didn't really solve my current dilemma.

    My grammar book says: "the Present indicative or the simple future may be used after secondary clauses introduced by se, quando, appena, non appena, dopo che, if the future is implied. In Italian, both the main verb and the secondary verb must be in the same tense.

    "Quando arrivo alla stazione, ti chiamo"
    "Quando arrivero' alla stazione, ti chiamero' "

    However in the preceding brano, in the same book, reciting a telephone conversation in which the caller leaves a message with a young boy to tell his sister that he (the caller) is in town, the young boy replies:

    Va bene. Appena arriva, le comunichero' il messaggio".

    Isn't there a contradiction here?

    Giacinta

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    I think many Italians would agree with the rule in your textbook because it feels more "symmetrical" to have the same tense in both clauses. However, the contradictory example you quoted shows that, even if there is such a rule, it is often broken in real usage.
    I think I always use the same tense in both clauses but I probably don't.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    Re: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    Thanks again Giovannino,
    I must say it is pretty disheartening when the grammar book makes a point in the section dedicated to the grammatical matters raised in the preceding text and then contradicts itself! What hope for us stranieri?

    Whilst on the subject, si dice "non appena potro', lo faro' " . Is there any difference between this and saying "appena potro', lo faro' "?

    Thanks again,

    Giacinta

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bari-Italy
    Native language
    Italy-Italian
    Posts
    336

    Re: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    I read somewhere that the correct way to use the future in both clauses is :
    Futuro semplice => main clause
    Futuro anteriore => secondary clause
    I think so it is because you have to underline that the action in the secondary clause happens before the other one. Ex: Appena sarà arrivata le comunicherò il messaggio!
    But I usually use simple future in both or present tense in both.
    Don't hesitate, correct my English ... and my Italian, too, if necessary !

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bari-Italy
    Native language
    Italy-Italian
    Posts
    336

    Re: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    Quote Originally Posted by giacinta View Post
    Whilst on the subject, si dice "non appena potro', lo faro' " . Is there any difference between this and saying "appena potro', lo faro' "?
    I think it's exactly the same.
    Don't hesitate, correct my English ... and my Italian, too, if necessary !

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2,000

    Re: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    Grazie Terricia!

    Ciao,

    Giacinta

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Appena ho (present) la possibilità, lo farò (future)

    Quote Originally Posted by giacinta View Post
    I must say it is pretty disheartening when the grammar book makes a point in the section dedicated to the grammatical matters raised in the preceding text and then contradicts itself! What hope for us stranieri?
    Well, I quite like the fact that your textbook contradicted itself! I think this shows that nice neat rules are often just practical generalizations.
    Anyway I checked in Serianni's "Grammatica". He has no problems accepting a present tense after "se" and a future in the main clause so I don't see why the same shouldn't be accepted for "congiunzioni temporali":

    "Per indicare un'ipotesi proiettata nel futuro, è frequente l'uso dell'indicativo presente nella protasi: se non cambiano il maestro, continueremo a non mandare i nostri figli a scuola"

    So there is no rule about "symmetry".

    Whilst on the subject, si dice "non appena potro', lo faro' " . Is there any difference between this and saying "appena potro', lo faro' "?
    "Appena" and "non appena" mean the same but to me "non appena" is stronger, like saying "right as soon as".

    Thank you for asking such good questions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •