Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Morituri

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    US
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    16

    Morituri

    Hello,

    This has been driving me crazy. If there is anyone familiar with Latin, can you please help me find the Latin translation of "You who are about to die..."

    "Morituri" is Latin for "We who are about to die" from the Latin phrase "Morituri te salutamus ("We who are about to die salute you" supposedly spoken by gladiators.).

    I'm not good at Latin conjugation at all, so I have no idea what tense or declension or whatever it is. If I did I'd be able to find the 2nd person singular form of the verb in that declension.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

    Amie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Native language
    English, Canada
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,277

    Re: Morituri

    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by MaChereAmie
    "Morituri" is Latin for "We who are about to die" from the Latin phrase "Morituri te salutamus ("We who are about to die salute you" supposedly spoken by gladiators.).
    Morituri is actually a participle, and in the sentence you mention, it's the plural masculine nominative of the future active participle. So it means "we who are about to die" only because it agrees with the subject of "salutamus" which is "we."

    To get it to mean "you who are about to die," you just need to get the participle to agree with the "you" in the sentence. For example, "Moriturum te salutamus" means "We salute you who are about to die."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    US
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    16

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Man, this forum rocks! I got an answer in less than five minutes! Thanks!

    Perfect!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    US
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    16

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Here's more: :P

    So "I salute you who are about to die" would be "Moriturum te saluto?"

    Thanks!!

    Amie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Native language
    English, Canada
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,277

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by MaChereAmie
    So "I salute you who are about to die" would be "Moriturum te saluto?"
    Yup, that's right.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    French - Belgium
    Age
    25
    Posts
    779

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Well, the exact phrase used by the gladiators to salute César was: "Avé Caesar, morituri te salutant". Which means "Hello César, those who are about to die salute you".

    It is because morituri is the future participle of 'morior' which means 'to die'. Future participles (like nearly everything in Latin) have declinations. Moriturus declines like the words of the second delcinations. So:

    Nominative: Moriturus
    Vocative: Moriture
    Accusative: Moriturum
    Genitive: Morituri
    Dative: Morituro
    Ablative: Morituro

    Nominative: Morituri
    Vocative: Morituri
    Accusative: Morituros
    Genitive: Moriturorum
    Dative: Morituris
    Ablative: Morituris

    Since it is 'Those who are about to die salute you', Morituri is the subject and it is the plural. So you have to chose the Plural nominative form: Morituri.

    Te means 'you'

    Salutant comes from Salutare, conjugated at the 3rd person of the plural since it is 'those who are about to die' who salute.

    For 'I salute you who are about to die' I'd say: 'Moriturum te saluto'.

    Moriturum because it is the direct complement of the verb: I salute who? You. So you have to use the singular accusative.

    Saluto because it is I, who makes the action of saluting.

    Hope I made it clear

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    US
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    16

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Wow, thanks for all the info! I think most of it went over my head. lol

    I have to say it again. This forum rocks! You all rock! Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    10,919

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by MaChereAmie
    So "I salute you who are about to die" would be "Moriturum te saluto?"
    Yes, if you are talking to one male person who is about to die. If you are talking to a group of people who are about to die, it is 'Vos morituros saluto'.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    French - Belgium
    Age
    25
    Posts
    779

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by se16teddy
    Yes, if you are talking to one male person who is about to die. If you are talking to a group of people who are about to die, it is 'Vos morituros saluto'.
    Indeed! Thanks for this precision!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    US
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    16

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by se16teddy
    Yes, if you are talking to one male person who is about to die. If you are talking to a group of people who are about to die, it is 'Vos morituros saluto'.

    Thanks so much! Yes I was talking about one male person.

    Excellent service here! You may be sure I shall return! lol

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    english, australia
    Posts
    1

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Hi everybody,

    I am hoping someone can help me with this.

    What does this translate to: "Moriturb Vos Salutamus"

    I think it means " We who are about to die, salute you"

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks In Advance

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    1

    Re: Morituri

    Ave does NOT mean hello << - deleted by moderator - >>
    Ave means hail!

    "Ave, Caesar, morituri te salutant!"
    "Hail, Caesar, they who are about to die salute you!"
    Last edited by Cagey; 17th March 2011 at 3:52 AM. Reason: Maintain a respectful tone.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Old Coulsdon, Surrey, England
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,346

    Re: Latin: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by bartman View Post
    Hi everybody,

    I am hoping someone can help me with this.

    What does this translate to: "Moriturb Vos Salutamus"

    I think it means " We who are about to die, salute you"

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks In Advance
    "Moriturb" has a wrong ending - the letter b. The only ending that would make sense in that context would be the letter i - morituri.

    Morituri Vos Salutamus means "We who are about to die salute you". However, the use of vos instead of te means that they are addressing two or more people - maybe the crowd instead of Caesar alone.
    Amo ergo Sum. My words speak for themselves. Between the lines you will find nothing but blank spaces.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    English - Canadian
    Posts
    5

    Re: Morituri

    So would "Morituri" make sense if it stood alone, say as the title to a piece of writing or film or something?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    54,532

    Re: Morituri

    It's questionable as a Latin title, because they were usually constructed differently.  

    However, people who don't know Latin but are familiar with the tag would probably understand it as something like "People about to die."

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    English - Canadian
    Posts
    5

    Re: Morituri

    Cool, thanks for the insight.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    american english
    Posts
    2

    Re: Morituri

    so what would "sic semper morituri" mean? it is the title of a fanfic and was curious.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vigo (Galiza)
    Native language
    galego, español
    Age
    60
    Posts
    13,069

    Re: Morituri

    Literalmente: "Así siempre los que han de morir" o "los que han de morir así siempre". Sin más contexto ambas traducciones son posibles.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    AmE
    Age
    39
    Posts
    5,588

    Re: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by Hakuri View Post
    so what would "sic semper morituri" mean? it is the title of a fanfic and was curious.
    If it's based on Sic semper tyrannis (loosely "May this always be the fate of tyrants"; see also this thread), then morituri has the wrong form. However the phrase is not in itself incorrect and can have the meanings that XiaoRoel just provided.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    american english
    Posts
    2

    Re: Morituri

    Quote Originally Posted by XiaoRoel View Post
    Literalmente: "Así siempre los que han de morir" o "los que han de morir así siempre". Sin más contexto ambas traducciones son posibles.
    I'm sorry but could any one translate this into American english? My Latin is very rudimentry.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •