Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Milk

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    391

    Milk

    Hello,
    Could anybody tell me the difference between لبن and لحليب
    Are those synonyms? or are applicable to different types of milk?
    Thanks in advance for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    US
    Native language
    English (US)
    Posts
    47

    Re: Milk

    حليب (Haliib) is the standard word for "milk", whereas لبن (laban) is the word for "milk" in Egypt. But outside Egypt, لبن means "yogurt."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    Arabic and English
    Posts
    4,323

    Re: Milk

    In Classical Arabic: اللبن is milk, whereas الحليب is fresh milk or milk that has not become thick while yogurt is روب.

    In MSA: الحليب is milk and اللبن is yogurt. In colloquial dialects, it depends on the dialect - some use حليب ولبن some use لبن وروب and some use حليب وروب.

    I don't know when the meaning shifted, or if the CA meaning was universal to start with; I'm basing this on dictionaries (classical vs. modern).
    Last edited by Mahaodeh; 5th November 2010 at 12:14 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    1,559

    Re: Milk

    Quote Originally Posted by Layla_N
    حليب (Haliib) is the standard word for "milk", whereas لبن (laban) is the word for "milk" in Egypt. But outside Egypt, لبن means "yogurt."
    This might be the case in colloquial dialects, but is certainly not the case in Fus7a.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mahaodeh
    In colloquial dialects, it depends on the dialect - some use حليب ولبن some use لبن وروب and some use حليب وروب.
    And let us not forget زبادي in Egyptian for Yoghurt.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: Milk

    Quote Originally Posted by Mahaodeh View Post
    In Classical Arabic: اللبن is milk, whereas الحليب is fresh milk or milk that has not become thick while yogurt is روب.

    In MSA: الحليب is milk and اللبن is yogurt. In colloquial dialects, it depends on the dialect - some use حليب ولبن some use لبن وروب and some use حليب وروب.
    حليب, روب and لبن mean three different things for us.

    حليب is milk.
    لبن is liquid yoghurt (the type you drink, similar to "buttermilk")
    روب is "proper" solid yoghurt.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    47

    Re: Milk

    Both حليب and لبن are used for milk but i noticed that only the older generation like my grandmother and people her age use the word لبن instead of حليب.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    1,379

    Re: Milk

    . لَبَنٌ an extract that gets out of living creature's body, milk .

    .حليب any thing-especially liquid- extracted by unreeling/milking action; milk.
    Merely what we wish Happens on us as we wish!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: Milk

    It depends on the Arab country. For example, in Lebanon, حليب is milk; لبن is yogurt. In Egypt, لبن is milk while yogurt is زبادي.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •