Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 57

Thread: Dialects of Saudi Arabia

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    2

    Dialects of Saudi Arabia

    Can anyone tell me what dialect is spoken in saudi arabia?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    2,401

    Re: Hijazi and Khaleeji: conjugation of "to give" in the past tense

    Quote Originally Posted by WARDA123 View Post
    Can anyone tell me what dialect is spoken in saudi arabia?
    Hijazi,Najadi and shargi (also gulif) then there are urban rural and badawi.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: Hijazi and Khaleeji: conjugation of "to give" in the past tense

    Quote Originally Posted by WARDA123 View Post
    Can anyone tell me what dialect is spoken in saudi arabia?
    There are at least 7 or 8 distinct dialect families in Saudi Arabia that I can think of, but the ones you are most likely to encounter are watered-down hybrids of Najdi/Gulf Arabic along with Urban Hijazi.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    2

    Re: Hijazi and Khaleeji: conjugation of "to give" in the past tense

    Quote Originally Posted by Wadi Hanifa View Post
    There are at least 7 or 8 distinct dialect families in Saudi Arabia that I can think of, but the ones you are most likely to encounter are watered-down hybrids of Najdi/Gulf Arabic along with Urban Hijazi.
    Ok thanks a lot!
    Last edited by cherine; 11th December 2010 at 7:50 PM. Reason: Removed off-topic question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Is there a good dialect map of the Arabian peninsula somewhere?
    اذكر الله

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    55

    Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by إسكندراني View Post
    Is there a good dialect map of the Arabian peninsula somewhere?
    I think this one is the best available

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    It's difficult to draw a dialect map for Saudi Arabia because dialects do not diverge here through geography alone.

    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewG View Post
    I think this one is the best available
    This map is, with all due respect, rather useless as it bears little resemblence to reality.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wadi Hanifa View Post
    It's difficult to draw a dialect map for Saudi Arabia because dialects do not diverge here through geography alone.



    This map is, with all due respect, rather useless as it bears little resemblence to reality.
    It seems to be a start though. Of course there are badawis and random tribes living all over, and the bit between Yemen and the Hijaz is missing a whole language if I'm not wrong, but it's a start right? At least better than the political borders!
    What are the significant errors in the map which strike you in the face?
    اذكر الله

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by إسكندراني View Post
    It seems to be a start though.
    A poor start.

    Of course there are badawis and random tribes living all over,
    These "badawis and random tribes" are the majority of the country's population.

    What are the significant errors in the map which strike you in the face?
    The "Gulf dialect" swallows up half of Najd and reaches the Hijaz. The southern region (as you correctly noted) is completely ignored. It conflates urban and non-urban Hijazi dialects. These are major errors that paint a false picture of the situation.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Arabic S.A.
    Posts
    206

    Re: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    By The Way I am A Hijazi Bedouin and There several Hijazi Dialects in addition to the Urban Hijazi Dialect which has several versions (Madini, Makkawi, Jeddawi, Yanb'Awi, Taifi) and it has a strong influence byEgyptian dialect which makes it impure compared to the Bedouin Hijazi dialect which still preserve a lot of genuine arab words that are not used in common Standard Arabic writings.
    In addition, Each Tribe has its own dialect and sometimes you will find subdialects such a Harb Tribe - A famous hijaz Tribe - dialect which is varying from east of Madinah toward the Coastal Area of Red Sea. Of Course, Harb tribe in Najd has a different but comprehensible Najdi Bedouin dialect.
    I agree with Wadi Hanifah it is very difficult to draw such a map with high accuracy. Also, I agree with him that Tribes are the majority of the population. Personally, I can say that now we are seeing the evolution of a Saudi common dialect specially in Big cities and among new generations and this dialect is mainly influenced by the media : TV and radio mainly.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wadi Hanifa View Post
    A poor start.
    So are there any good starts around? The Arab world seems allergic to map-making!
    اذكر الله

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by إسكندراني View Post
    So are there any good starts around? The Arab world seems allergic to map-making!
    In the form of a visual map? I haven't seen any. There are written descriptions, such as in the introduction to this book, but it does not claim to give a complete picture (e.g. the northern Hejazi dialects remain unstudied as far as I am aware, as well as the 7adhari dialects of southern Najd).

    Maybe one day when I have some free time, I will attempt one myself (as my patron, you will of course reimburse me for costs ).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wadi Hanifa View Post
    In the form of a visual map? I haven't seen any. There are written descriptions, such as in the introduction to this book, but it does not claim to give a complete picture (e.g. the northern Hejazi dialects remain unstudied as far as I am aware, as well as the 7adhari dialects of southern Najd).

    Maybe one day when I have some free time, I will attempt one myself (as my patron, you will of course reimburse me for costs ).
    I shall strive to continue the long history Egyptians have of investing their vast wealth in budding Saudi Arabians
    lol
    why don't you improve the wiki-one a bit? You have every right to! And right now it's misleading a lot of people
    اذكر الله

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by إسكندراني View Post
    why don't you improve the wiki-one a bit? You have every right to! And right now it's misleading a lot of people
    There's no use going through the trouble of writing something that will be completely mangled beyond recognition by someone else later.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wadi Hanifa View Post
    There's no use going through the trouble of writing something that will be completely mangled beyond recognition by someone else later.
    It's very easy to stop abusive edits if that's what you mean.
    Anyway that's not the topic of our discussion; Jazakumullahu Khayran for the advice on the existing info I had it made things much clearer for me
    اذكر الله

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Arabic S.A.
    Posts
    206

    Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by إسكندراني View Post
    It's very easy to stop abusive edits if that's what you mean.
    Can you tell us how to do so?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    ther.where I want to be
    Native language
    tamazight
    Posts
    5

    Re: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    mmmmmmmmmm In arabia saudia they speak a different dillects but it is the same ..it is different in the level of geographical carracters ..but it is called ""khlijya"""...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    República Tcheca
    Native language
    Tcheco
    Age
    29
    Posts
    282

    Re: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by rukia1 View Post
    mmmmmmmmmm In arabia saudia they speak a different dillects but it is the same ..it is different in the level of geographical carracters ..but it is called ""khlijya"""...
    What do you mean?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: Re: رد: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by thelastchoice View Post
    Can you tell us how to do so?
    This forum is not the place. I will send you a private message and if anyone else is interested just private message me too.
    اذكر الله

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    ther.where I want to be
    Native language
    tamazight
    Posts
    5

    Re: What dialect is spoken in Saudi Arabia?

    Quote Originally Posted by rukia1 View Post
    mmmmmmmmmm In arabia saudia they speak a different dillects but it is the same ..it is different in the level of geographical carracters ..but it is called ""khlijya"""...

    I mean those who live in the south speak a dilect which is a bit different from those who live in Madinah..or may be Rhiadh..etc.. But it is all called khalijya..

    i hope that I helped you to understand

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •