Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    English;Caribbean Spanish
    Posts
    81

    ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    A political editorial, referring to recent comments by Hugo Chávez, ends with the "warning": "¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!"

    I am going to use: "Watch out for the statue, it's made of glass!"

    My question is: Would you use "Christ" rather than 'statue'?

    Cordially,
    DRHB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    19,954

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    In general I would say "statue", or maybe "statue/figure of Christ" if there is more than one statue. As this is from a political editorial about Chávez, I suspect that there is no real statue, of Christ or anyone else, and that the metaphor is the "savior/saviour", Chávez, whose situation may be precarious. If that is the case, I might say, less literally, "be careful, the effigy of the savior is glass".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    English;Caribbean Spanish
    Posts
    81

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    Thank you Sprach: Comments much appreciated.

    DRHB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    4

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    I think if we're translating literally, we could render the expression simply, "Be careful, it's made of glass."

    The expression "Ojo al Cristo" is generally used to mean that one should be careful, be on their guard, or pay attention to something.

    The version of this expression with which I am most familiar, is that which is sometimes used in Spain, "Ojo al Cristo, que es de plata" (... it's made of silver). The possible origin is that in a typical religious parade when the statue of Christ (or the Virgin) is taken through the streets, the faithful should keep on eye on it against anyone who would want to strip it of its material (and spiritual/sentimental or immaterial) value. Thus, the general meaning is that when something of value (material/immaterial) is vulnerable, those who value it should take great care to ensure its safety.

    Therefore, it is possible to convey a less literal translation of Chávez's version by stating, "Be careful: what is most valuable, breaks easiest (or breaks most easily)," or "Be careful with something so fragile."

    I think this rendering would reach the same end as that suggested by Sprachliebhaber, without reading in too much politically nor straying too far from the literal.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South of England, UK
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    8,504

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    I still don't understand what the editor is referring to. To whom is he speaking and who or what does the metaphor refer to?

    Is he saying "Don't kill the goose that lays the golden eggs."? Can someone give an everyday Spanish sentence or scenario where the phrase would be used?
    Last edited by grubble; 29th July 2011 at 7:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Native language
    Castellano, Argentina
    Age
    70
    Posts
    11,395

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    "Ojo al Cristo" significa tener mucho cuidado con algo o con alguna cosa que se va a hacer porque ese "algo" o "lo que se va a hacer" son muy delicados.
    Desconozco si hay una expresión en inglés que coincida con la española
    La soberbia y la arrogancia de las personas es una clara manifestación de su incultura e incapacidad.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South of England, UK
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    8,504

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    The best I can come up with is "Tread carefully!"

    Example
    Why France must tread carefully in Ivory Coast...
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-africa-13047838

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Native language
    U.S.A. English
    Posts
    7,187

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    How about "handle with kid gloves"?

    Verb 1. handle with kid gloves - handle with great care and sensitivity; "You have to handle the students with kid gloves"

    do by, treat, handle - interact in a certain way; "Do right by her"; "Treat him with caution, please"; "Handle the press reporters gently"
    (Please correct all my errors.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South of England, UK
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    8,504

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    Quote Originally Posted by gotitadeleche View Post
    How about "handle with kid gloves"?

    Verb 1. handle with kid gloves - handle with great care and sensitivity; "You have to handle the students with kid gloves"

    do by, treat, handle - interact in a certain way; "Do right by her"; "Treat him with caution, please"; "Handle the press reporters gently"
    Ah! That gives the answer!


    My translation (with your help)

    "¡Ojo al Cristo!" = "Handle with care!"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Spanish - Argentina
    Posts
    233

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    Es una expresión coloquial. No intentes traducirla literalmente, porque sería infructuoso. Como muchas de estas frases y expresiones de origen popular, es fundamental la música o el ritmo que tienen; habrás notado que "cristo" y "vidrio" riman. Lo ideal en estos casos es traducir por una expresión semánticamente equivalente del idioma al que estás trasladando el texto. El consejo de Grubble me parece adecuado.
    Greetings

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    US
    Native language
    English/Spanish
    Posts
    198

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    En francés y en inglés también tenemos noblesse oblige ("nobleza obliga") que quiere decir que se debe comportarse con acuerdo de su posición/reputación, que una buena reputación/posición lleva muchas responsabilidades.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Native language
    Castellano, Argentina
    Age
    70
    Posts
    11,395

    Re: ¡Ojo al Cristo, que es de vidrio!

    Quote Originally Posted by babybackribs View Post
    En francés y en inglés también tenemos noblesse oblige ("nobleza obliga") que quiere decir que se debe comportarse con acuerdo de su posición/reputación, que una buena reputación/posición lleva muchas responsabilidades.
    "Nobleza obliga" no tiene nada que ver con "¡Ojo al Cristo!"
    La soberbia y la arrogancia de las personas es una clara manifestación de su incultura e incapacidad.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •