Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FR: It has been raining since morning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    13

    FR: It has been raining since morning

    Hi!

    Should the sentence "It has been raining since morning" be translated using the imparfait, like Il pleuvait depuis le matin? From what I understand the English sentence means it is still raining (at the time it is spoken), so I am guessing the imparfait would be suitable here.

    Yet, I saw on a website using the present tense instead to translate it: Il pleut depuis le matin. So is the present tense actually the correct tense to use instead of the imparfait? Or can both actually be used?

    Merci d'avance !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    City of Brotherly Love
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    4,995

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    Yes, the present tense in French is correct. The imparfait cannot be used in your context.

    "If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're probably right."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    13

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    Hi! Merci de votre réponse et votre aide !

    May I know, though, why the imparfait is not appropriate for the sentence, since the action (the "raining" action) began in the past but is still ongoing? Perhaps I have gravely mistaken the use of imparfait...

    Merci !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    The imparfait would suggest it's not raining anymore and hence it is not appropriate here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    13

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    Thanks guys! It seems I have misunderstood the use of the imparfait!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    City of Brotherly Love
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    4,995

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    You need to remember that since "depuis" is used, the present tense in French conveys an action or state that began in the past and is still going on.

    "has been raining" is not the same as "was raining" which could be expressed using the imparfait.

    Present tense + depuis + amount of time expresses how long something has been going on and is stil going on. It's an idiomatic usage.

    Using the verb in the imparfait with this structure would express how long something had been going on (before something else happened)

    "If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're probably right."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    5,685

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    Hi,

    Just to clarify...

    It has been raining since... : Il pleut depuis...
    It had been raining since... : Il pleuvait depuis...
    Last edited by Oddmania; 30th January 2011 at 7:48 PM. Reason: Marget has just explained it!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    13

    Re: FR: It has been raining since morning

    Thanks marget and Oddmania! I'll keep these in mind, definitely!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •