Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: butcher's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    399

    butcher's

    Tengo una duda con esta palabra a la hora de utilizar el plural. Si digo, "Hay dos carnicerias en mi pueblo", ¿cómo se escribiria el plural de butcher's? ¿Dejo la palabra tal cual?

    "There are two butcher's in my village". Is it OK?

    Thanks a lot for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    English- USA
    Posts
    198

    Re: butcher's

    Hola,

    "There are two butchers in my village" quiere decir que hay dos carniceros.

    Si quiere decir que hay dos carnicerias:


    "There are two butcher shops in my village."

    Pero no es necesario 's-------solo escribir butchers. Es el plural de la palabra.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Carolina / USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    6,332

    Re: butcher's

    Quote Originally Posted by MAVIGU View Post
    Tengo una duda con esta palabra a la hora de utilizar el plural. Si digo, "Hay dos carnicerias en mi pueblo", ¿cómo se escribiria el plural de butcher's? ¿Dejo la palabra tal cual?

    "There are two butcher's in my village". Is it OK?

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    butcher's es posesivo singular: The butcher's sons help him. (Los hijos del carnicero lo ayudan.)

    butchers' es posesivo plural: The butchers' sons help him. (Los hijos de los carniceros lo ayudan.)

    The butchers = los carniceros

    Saludos
    So much to learn, so little time!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Native language
    Castellano - Argentina
    Posts
    1,253

    Re: butcher's

    En mi tierna infancia me enseñaron que podía comprar carne at the butcher's, o pan at the baker's, etc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    by Lake Michigan
    Native language
    English - EEUU
    Posts
    1,782

    Re: butcher's

    Quote Originally Posted by lospazio View Post
    En mi tierna infancia me enseñaron que podía comprar carne at the butcher's, o pan at the baker's, etc.
    This is an elided form of the possessive plus the implied object of the possessive: "the butcher's [shop]" or "the baker's [bakery]" (the second of which would be redundant if said in full).

    It is the same elided construction used in "I'm going over to my mother's [house]".
    Por favor • no dudes en corregir mis errores : El perfeccionismo no es malo si no es obsesión

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Native language
    spanish
    Posts
    381

    Re: butcher's

    ¿cómo sería entonces el plural si quisiéramos utilizar la forma con genitivo sajón? ¿O no se podría?
    Gracias

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Native language
    spanish
    Posts
    381

    Re: butcher's

    ¿Y con palabras como hairdresser's, dry-cleaner's y estate agent's?
    Two hairdresser's
    Two dry-clearner's
    Two estate agent's ¿?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •