Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 65

Thread: I'm bored

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Native language
    Germany -> German
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,409

    I'm bored

    Can you translate the sentence "I'm bored" in as many languages as possible?

    Here are the ones I know:

    English: I'm bored.
    German: Ich langweile mich.
    Spanish: Me aburro.
    French: Je m'ennuie.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    al bressol del basquetbol
    Native language
    català - Catalunya
    Posts
    2,747

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    In Catalan:

    M'avorreixo or Estic avorrit (male)/avorrida (female).

    I think in Spanish it could also be "Estoy aburrido/a".
    Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Native language
    french
    Age
    39
    Posts
    28

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    In persian: "hoselam sar raft"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,811

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Turkish: Sıkıldım
    Be careful that it's spelled with ı, not i. When you say "sikildim", people would laugh at you, because then it means "I'm fucked - Somebody fucked me."

    Oh, and yes, we can say canım sıkıldı, as well. I think we have only two ways to express the boredom.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Native language
    Germany -> German
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,409

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Quote Originally Posted by Diva
    In persian: "hoselam sar raft"
    Wouldn't you usually write that in Arabic script? Could you give me the version in Arabic script?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Portuguese: "Estou aborrecido/a".

    blue=male
    red=female

    However, this can also mean "I'm upset". A less ambiguous, but more literary version is "Estou entediado/a".
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    غریب الوطن
    Native language
    Am. English
    Posts
    6,057

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Panjabi: /maiN bor haa.n/
    Hindi: /maiN bor huu.~n/

    You can also use the verb /ubnaa/ to say that you are bored, but it is less heard (at least according to my exposure).

    Panjabi: /maiN ub giaa/gaii haa.n/ (masc/fem)
    Hindi: /maiN ub gayaa/gayii huu.~n/

    The word /bor/ is taken straight from English.
    Correccions en qualsevol idioma sempre són agraïdes.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Blackburn, England
    Native language
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    @ panjabigator:

    We also borrow the English word in Gujarati:

    Oo bor chu

    In Arabic, I think it would be:

    انا ملول (ana maluulun) male speaker
    انا ملولة (ana maluulatun) female speaker

    Although I don't think this is heard much at all - because I looked for the Urdu word for "bored" and I also got "ملول" and that isn't heard at all!
    I might be wrong about the Arabic by the way - natives will need to check.
    It's always OK in the end. If it's not OK, then it's not the end.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Native language
    Germany -> German
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,409

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Could you give me the actual scripts for Hindi,Panjabi and Gujarati?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Blackburn, England
    Native language
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Quote Originally Posted by j3st3r
    Could you give me the actual scripts for Hindi,Panjabi and Gujarati?
    hmm.. well that's kind of difficult seeing as the word for "bored" is borrowed, but nonetheless, if we transribe it, it would be:

    URDU: ميں بور ہوں (maiN bor huun)
    HINDI: मैं बोर हूँ (maiN bor huun)
    GUJARATI: ઉં બોર છુ (Oo bor chu)
    PUNJABI: ਮੈਂ ਬੋਰ ਹਾਂ (maiN bor haaN)

    Not sure whether the punjabi's completely correct.. panjabigator will confirm.
    It's always OK in the end. If it's not OK, then it's not the end.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    In Polish:
    nudzi mi się (can be used for both genders and is usually more common)
    Jestem znudzony (for a male)
    Jestem znudzona (for a female)
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Quote Originally Posted by linguist786In [B
    Arabic[/B], I think it would be:

    انا ملول (ana maluulun) male speaker
    انا ملولة (ana maluulatun) female speaker

    Although I don't think this is heard much at all - because I looked for the Urdu word for "bored" and I also got "ملول" and that isn't heard at all!
    I might be wrong about the Arabic by the way - natives will need to check.
    It's not really wrong, but it's not very accurate. Because this word ملول means that the persons gets tired/bored easily or fast. When I describe someone as maluul it means that this persons is not very patient and gets bored quickely.

    But the word for boredom shares the same root as ملول ; it is مَلَل malal (m-l-l).
    To say I'm bored, we say ash3uru bi'l-malal(i) أشعر بالملل and it's common between male and female.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    غریب الوطن
    Native language
    Am. English
    Posts
    6,057

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    They are all correct to me linguist
    Correccions en qualsevol idioma sempre són agraïdes.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    language of love
    Posts
    1,133

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    in Spanish you can say :
    Female: Estoy aburrida
    Male: estoy aburrido
    日本語の間違い直して下さい!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Native language
    Germany -> German
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,409

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    ¿Alguien me puede decir cuál de las versiones siguientes es la mejor? ¿"Estoy aburrido" o "Me aburro"?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: All languages: I'm bored

    Czech: Nudím se.

    I am a bit surprised that you need such a sentence.

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Greek, Greece
    Age
    34
    Posts
    182

    Re: All languages: I'm bored

    Greek: Βαριέμαι (pronounced "varyéme")

    more formally: Πλήττω (pronounced "plíto")

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    Native language
    castellano de Argentina.
    Posts
    12,201

    Re: All languages: I'm bored

    Estoy aburrido. At least in Argentina.
    Antes era indecisa... ahora no sé.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    Native language
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Age
    27
    Posts
    623

    Re: All languages: I'm bored

    Russian
    Мне скучно=Mir ist langweilig="To me is boring"
    Mn'e skoochno (pronounced as "skooshna" [only in Moscow?])

    Скучаю=I'm bored, but can also mean "I miss [someone]"
    Skoochayoo

    In yiddish people just say "nudne", "נודנע". "Nudne lebn/arbetn" would be "my life/work is boring".
    Last edited by übermönch; 8th August 2006 at 11:24 PM.
    אַ שפּראַך איז אַ דיאַלעקט מיט אַן אַרמיי און פֿלאָט

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Native language
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Posts
    22,884

    Re: All languages. I'm bored

    Quote Originally Posted by j3st3r
    ¿Alguien me puede decir cuál de las versiones siguientes es la mejor? ¿"Estoy aburrido" o "Me aburro"?
    Ganz bestimmt "estoy aburrido".

    "Me aburro" bezieht sich auf eine Gewohnheit oder eine Tendenz.

    Me aburro cuando veo esta película.
    Estoy aburrido porque estoy viendo esta película.

    Denselben Fehler hat übrigens auch Linguist bei der arabischen Übersetzung gemacht. Die richtige Version ist die von Cherine angegebene أشعر بالملل.

    Im palästinensichen Dialekt (falls das dich interessiert) sagt man

    أنا زهقان (Maskulinum - ana zah'aan)
    أنا زهقانة (Femininum - ana zah'aane)
    Learn to stop arguing once you have won.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •