Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I should be grateful/I would be grateful

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,044

    I should be grateful/I would be grateful

    Do they mean the same? If yes, could you comment on the matter, why are there two possible options? Does it have to do with a style, geographic position of a speaker or something else?


    I should be grateful if you would kindly send me your latest catalogue.

    I would be grateful if you kindly sent me your latest catalogue.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    73
    Posts
    10,200

    Re: I should be grateful/I would be grateful

    At school I was told (wrongly) that I ought to say "I/we shall" but "you/he will".
    The same applies to should and would.
    I think that nowadays most people would say would.

    Of course, there may be regional variations.

    I would prefer to say "I would be grateful if you could/would send me....".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belfast, Ireland
    Native language
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Age
    67
    Posts
    48,897

    Re: I should be grateful/I would be grateful

    It follows the same rules and pattern of use as shall/will.

    For more information see the many threads on should would. I've picked out some good ones
    Should or would - "I should like to book a double room ...

    Should or would? The strange British usage of "should" and "would"
    This thread also introduces the sense of "should" meaning "ought to".

    should/would

    Edit:
    You may find this thread useful too:
    Conditional (2): Would in if clause. If you would send me the confirmation order, I'd be very grateful.
    Last edited by panjandrum; 15th February 2011 at 2:18 PM.
    It takes two to tangle.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    England, English
    Posts
    10,511

    Re: I should be grateful/I would be grateful

    Quote Originally Posted by Prower View Post
    Do they mean the same? If yes, could you comment on the matter, why are there two possible options? Does it have to do with a style, geographic position of a speaker or something else?


    I should be grateful if you would kindly send me your latest catalogue.

    I would be grateful if you kindly sent me your latest catalogue.
    As discussed in the first of Panjandrum's linked topics ("I should like to...") "would" has replaced the "classically" correct "should" in many cases in contemporary English. In such cases, such as above, where would is used instead of should, they mean the same thing.

    In "I should like..." should is the plain future. H W Fowler stated that it is not necessary to use would in this phrase, as the mood (of preference) is expressed with like: one therefore only need use the plain future shall. However, I think "I would be grateful" should be considered incorrect for a different reason: to be grateful does not express a preference or desire, so the use of would would not be redundant (as it is with like); however is it possible or meaningful to use a mood of preference or desire in regard to being grateful? That is, does it make sense to say "I wish to be grateful"? I think ordinarily it does not, so "I should be grateful" is the correct usage in the "classic" system. In current English "I should.." pronounced in full sounds formal or old-fashioned (to most people, I should say), and "I would.." is more common, but the problem is neatly dispensed with by the usual contraction "I'd", which can stand for either.

    I'm not really sure why this change has come about. Perhaps it's merely a simplification: the usage of will and shall have always been difficult to fully master, and even the most accomplished and literate writers have made errors in their usage.
    I have spent most of the day putting in a comma and the rest of the day taking it out. — Oscar Wilde

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •