Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Urdu: To spill/To pour

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Urdu: To spill/To pour

    One can pour some milk into a glass. If one is not careful, it may spill onto the table or onto the floor.

    In Urdu, the verb for "To pour" is "unDelnaa". Is there a comparable verb "unDalnaa" for "To spill (accidentally)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Karachi
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    2,097

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    spill-ch.halaknaa-چھلکنا.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    غریب الوطن
    Native language
    Am. English
    Posts
    6,057

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    How about ڈلنا, which is the intransitive verb?
    Correccions en qualsevol idioma sempre són agraïdes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by panjabigator View Post
    How about ڈلنا, which is the intransitive verb?
    Very good suggestion, PG SaaHib. Until today, I was under the (wrong) impression that this was a punjabi verb only, i.e. DulNRaa. However, see what Sauda has to day...

    aaNkhoN se paRaa ashk mire Dhultaa hai
    sar kab se tire paa'oN tale rultaa hai
    ai Ghunchah-dahan pyaare Tuk to haNs bol
    kyaa dil hai miraa tuu kih nahiiN khultaa hai

    Both verbs appear to very "Punjabiesque"! I would have expected "uNDalnaa" instead of "Dulnaa".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Are Urdu and Hindi speakers aware of such a verb as "unDalnaa" or even "Dulnaa"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Posts
    1,053

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    ^ Both sound unfamiliar to my ears.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    "Dulnaa" is a common word used in Hindi; besides, as mentioned, "chhalaknaa" also is there for spilling. As far as Hindi is concerned, meanwhile, "uNRelnaa" does not exactly mean "to pour" for me: of course, a pouring action is there, but it's a pouring with some kind of "chhiRaknaa" involved! (Don't know how to explain it better!) For example, in Hindi, one cannot "uNRel doodh gilaas mein" but a "haathii" (elephant) certainly "paani uNReltaa hai apnii sooNRh se".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by greatbear View Post
    "uNRelnaa" does not exactly mean "to pour" for me: of course, a pouring action is there, but it's a pouring with some kind of "chhiRaknaa" involved! (Don't know how to explain it better!)
    Pouring with sprinkling involved???? Like naapke unDelnaa... (I hate the uNRelnaa version. Too hard to pronounce)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Just wanted to put the definition here from Platts. unDelnaa/uNRelnaa is not just any kind of pouring according to Platts. It is
    H الينڐنا उलेंडना uleṇḍnā [S. ओलण्ड्], v.t. To invert a vessel in order to empty it of its contents; to empty; to pour out (water, &c.=unḍelnā, q.v.).

    This is in line with how I've seen it used before. But in common Hindi Daalnaa seems to be prefered for just putting anything into some other thing.

    i.e. paanii bartan meN Dal do.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    ^ "uNRelnaa" is also used a lot in "common" Hindi: it's just the action happening should be that of "uNRelnaa". Platts is right here: in the contexts he's talking about, "uNRelnaa" is a far better word than "Daalnaa" (and I doubt if anyone would use the latter word).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    "Daalnaa" is an all purpose verb for putting things in. It does not encompass the manner, which could be "Tapkaanaa", "pheNknaa", "giraanaa" and the like. "unDelnaa" is one such way for putting something (liquid) in a vessel.

    My logic is that if we can have "Dalnaa" as the intransitive for "Daalnaa", I am surprised that there does not seem to be "unDalnaa", as in...

    chaa'e se bharii piyaalii mez par paRii thii. achaanak us par meraa haath lagaa aur saarii chaa'e "unDal" ga'ii.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    ^ Simply because for me the action itself is not that of "uNRelnaa"! I would say "chaae chhaTak/uNchhal/chhalak gayii".

    Meanwhile, "chaa'e se bharii piyaalii mez par paRii thii" looks very odd: one would expect "chaa'e se bharii piyaalii mez par rakhii thii"! Of course, just a pyaalii (which is how I pronounce it, rather than piyaalii) could be "paRii", but filled with tea, it can only be "rakhii" for me.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    In Urdu, the word is "piyaalah", "piyaalii". It might be "pyaalii" in Hindi, in the same manner that Urdu "ziyaadah" has become Hindi "zyaadaa".

    Re: paRii vs rakhii, I feel "paRii" is perfectly correct in the sense I have written my sentence but I have no problem with "rakhii".

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    "Daalnaa" is an all purpose verb for putting things in. It does not encompass the manner, which could be "Tapkaanaa", "pheNknaa", "giraanaa" and the like. "unDelnaa" is one such way for putting something (liquid) in a vessel.

    My logic is that if we can have "Dalnaa" as the intransitive for "Daalnaa", I am surprised that there does not seem to be "unDalnaa", as in...

    chaa'e se bharii piyaalii mez par paRii thii. achaanak us par meraa haath lagaa aur saarii chaa'e "unDal" ga'ii.
    unDalnaa exists! We use it just as in your sentence: chaa'e "unDal" ga'ii = The tea spilled over.

    The word chhalaknaa (mentioned above) implies overflow and that too can result in liquids spilling but if we knocked over a half-empty tea cup then we wouldn't obviously say chaa'e chhalak ga'ii! Here we'd say chaa'e unDal ga'ii. We could also use the more general expression chaa'e gir ga'ii but unDalnaa would be more specific than girnaa although the latter is also used quite commonly.
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by Faylasoof View Post
    unDalnaa exists! We use it just as in your sentence: chaa'e "unDal" ga'ii = The tea spilled over.

    The word chhalaknaa (mentioned above) implies overflow and that too can result in liquids spilling but if we knocked over a half-empty tea cup then we wouldn't obviously say chaa'e chhalak ga'ii! Here we'd say chaa'e unDal ga'ii. We could also use the more general expression chaa'e gir ga'ii but unDalnaa would be more specific than girnaa although the latter is also used quite commonly.
    Thank you Faylasoof SaaHib for this confirmation. I am a little surprised however that both BP and UM SaaHibaan have not come across "unDalnaa". I shall now start using it in Urdu without any hesitation!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    Thank you Faylasoof SaaHib for this confirmation. I am a little surprised however that both BP and UM SaaHibaan have not come across "unDalnaa". I shall now start using it in Urdu without any hesitation!
    It somewhat surprises me too QP SaaHib that they haven't come across / don't use "unDalnaa". We use it regularly and I'd request you to do the same!
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    I do use it but I have always believed that I've been influenced by Punjabi! Good to know it is not the case.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    I do use it but I have always believed that I've been influenced by Punjabi! Good to know it is not the case.
    How can you be so certain!? It would be a bonus to find some literary examples.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    ^I will go on search for the literary examples, but the certainty results from the contribution by Faylasoof SaaHib whom I don't suspect of being influenced by Punjabi (Faylasoof SaaHib, do correct me if I am wrong).

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: To spill/To pour

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    ^I will go on search for the literary examples, but the certainty results from the contribution by Faylasoof SaaHib whom I don't suspect of being influenced by Punjabi (Faylasoof SaaHib, do correct me if I am wrong).
    marrish SaaHib, I've not in any known way been influenced by Punjabi which, generally speaking, doesn't discount a "hidden Punjabi hand" of long ago! However, grammatically it all makes perefect sense - this being a regular form, e.g.
    karnaa / karaanaa / karwaanaa
    khaanaa / khilaanaa / khilwaanaa
    unDalnaa / udDelnaa / unDelwaanaa (have also heard unDalwaanaa!)

    Besides in our speech it is common, so we also say:

    thharmaas giraa, paanii unD(a)laa !

    The thermos fell, the water spiiled!
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •