Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: throughput + mapear

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Native language
    fully bilingual Spanish/English (degrees in both languages) Cuba/United States
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5

    throughput + mapear

    I am translating my first computer technology documents and I am appalled at the terms. Words that don't exist in English or Spanish are used all over the Internet. I can understand new words for new technolgies but some of these words are really irritating, for example "throughput" in English and "mapear" in Spanish. My question is: Do the other translators here just cinch their belts and go with these terms or do you try to do your part in avoiding the use of Spanglish and horrid English?

    Is there a consensus somewhere?

    I apologize if a similar thread has been started but I couldn't find a topic search for the forum. Is there one?
    fe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    México
    Native language
    México - Español/Castellano
    Posts
    14,536

    Re: Computer terminology

    Hi Fe Maria Finch, and welcome to the forum!! First of all, let me tell you that I've encountered the same problem, altough most of my translations are from Spanish to English.

    However, I try to stay away from such words, unless they have been acknowledged by the RAE, in which case I use them as they are.

    The problem I see is that it is easier to say "mapear" than to express in Spanish the whole meaning for " to map", and since there is no single word that is equivalent, then it is included in the daily jargon spoken by computer technicians/engineers. What I do, as a professional translator, is use its equivalent in Spanish, even if it means using a whole phrase instead of a single word.

    As for a consensus, I guess we translators just do our work trying to fulfill the expectations of our clients; in my case I am an in-house translator, so I know by now exactly what my boss expects regarding all those terms. Why don't you try checking it out with your client? He'll give you a good direction.

    ILT
    Las ranitas se ponen tristes cuando se deben comer mensajes porque no cuentan con las mayúsculas, acentos, eñes y signos ¿? ¡! correspondientes

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Hi Maria Fe... and welcome to the forums.

    From Diccionario Técnico Inglés><Español de F. Beigbeder...

    throughput = rendimiento; productividad comparada; medida de proceso y transferencia (informática).

    Obviamente, la tercera acepción es la que buscas.

    Saludos,
    LN

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Now regarding to map...

    I think the best way to translate this is to avoid the obvious mistranslation (mapear = to mop something, to use a mop = mapo) and say something along the lines of...
    me encargaré del proceso de hacer un mapa del sitio web= I'll handle the website maping process

    I hope this example helps.

    Saludos,
    LN

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Transfiero este hilo a Termiinología Especializada.
    LN

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Quote Originally Posted by lauranazario
    Now regarding to map...

    I think the best way to translate this is to avoid the obvious mistranslation (mapear = to mop something, to use a mop = mapo) and say something along the lines of...
    me encargaré del proceso de hacer un mapa del sitio web= I'll handle the website maping process

    I hope this example helps.

    Saludos,
    LN
    Hola LN. I think that mapear--a nauseating neologism-- refers to 'data mapping', which is a common IT [information technology] term that refers to the movement and conversion of data elements in, among other areas,
    so-called legacy systems to newer 'platforms'. It is sad to use the word mapear, as the concept can be described perfectly well with existing Spanish words.

    saludos,
    Cuchu
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Quote Originally Posted by cuchuflete
    Hola LN. I think that mapear--a nauseating neologism-- refers to 'data mapping', which is a common IT [information technology] term that refers to the movement and conversion of data elements in, among other areas, so-called legacy systems to newer 'platforms'.
    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, Qxu...
    This is from Eurodicautom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

    Subject: Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
    EN-TERM mapping
    Reference Sippl,Dict of Data Communications,MacMillan,1985
    Note {DOM} Data processing:Software:General

    ES-TERM correlación
    Reference A. Soto López, Ing. de Sistemas, Alcatel Standard Eléctrica, SA., Madrid
    Note {DOM} Tratamiento de datos: Soporte lógico: General

    Is this it????

    Saludos,
    LN

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Quote Originally Posted by lauranazario
    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, Qxu...
    This is from Eurodicautom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

    Subject: Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
    EN-TERM mapping
    Reference Sippl,Dict of Data Communications,MacMillan,1985
    Note {DOM} Data processing:Software:General

    ES-TERM correlación
    Reference A. Soto López, Ing. de Sistemas, Alcatel Standard Eléctrica, SA., Madrid
    Note {DOM} Tratamiento de datos: Soporte lógico: General

    Is this it????

    Saludos,
    LN
    That looks good to me. But as I am not a native SP speaker, nor do I have
    IT experience in español, I would check with one of our SME's (Subject matter experts) to be sure it is a good equivalent.

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    abrazos,
    Cuchuflete
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Let me offer an English example of 'data mapping' to help determine if correlación is a good term. A software system --midrange or mainframe probably-- is used to coordinate data elements from many distinct databases and application files, and use these to populate fields in a printing application for shipping labels. The programmatic copying of static and dynamic data elements from these many sources to the print program is called mapping.

    I hope I haven't further confused the issue. The program knows the location of each required data element in its source program file, and knows where to place it in the destination file. That is data mapping. Thus, if 'customer address line 2' goes to a specific location in the label print program, and Fedex changes the label layout so that it must now go to a different place, the data is "re-mapped".

    C
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Native language
    Español - Uruguay
    Posts
    13

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Hola, aunque ya han pasado varios años, me gustaría darles una visión diferente sobre este tema. Como Ingeniero en Computación, puedo decirles que, al menos en mi país, nos manejamos tanto en el terreno universitario como en el profesional con una mezcla de los términos originales en inglés y "jerga españolizada"; y nos resulta molesto y chocante cuando alguien intenta traducir esos términos al español. En muchos casos, incluso resulta difícil entender qué quiso decir el traductor.

    Nosotros, por ejemplo, usamos los términos "Stack", "Push", "Pop" y "Top"; y no "Pila", "Poner", "Quitar" y "Cima". También hablamos del "Linker" o "Linkeditor", no del "Enlazador". Y por supuesto que nosotros "mapeamos", normalmente mediante una estructura de datos llamada "Map"; y no "correlacionamos" mediante un "mapa".

    Ésto tiene sentido por varios motivos, siendo los principales que la mayoría de la literatura especializada está en idioma Inglés, y muchas de las traducciones, al no existir términos equivalentes aceptados por la RAE, optan por conservar las expresiones originales en inglés o la jerga técnica, que está universalmente aceptada (a diferencia de las traducciones).

    Es más, muchas veces las traducciones, por más bienintencionadas que sean, terminan causando problemas. Uno de mis profesores contaba que por los años 80, hubo una ola de usuarios que llamaban al soporte técnico para quejarse de que les estaba fallando la batería de su computadora. Las computadoras tienen una batería interna para evitar que se borre la memoria del SetUp (una utilidad del BIOS -siendo SetUp y BIOS dos términos más que no se traducen). ¡El tema es que esas máquinas eran XT, no tenían SetUp! La explicación era simple: el fabricante de la máquina había traducido el mensaje "Stack Overflow" como "Error de pila interna"...

    Lo que sí he notado, es que en España pasa todo lo contrario. Quizá por ser la cuna del español, se resisten a los términos en inglés, y es el único lugar -que yo sepa- donde dicen "ordenador", "ratón", etc.

    Bueno, espero haber podido aportar otro punto de vista al tema )

    ¡Saludos!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    English & Spanish
    Posts
    196

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Just a quick question... does this mean we can leave the terminology (ie: Computer Software Systems) in English as is and not translate to Spanish? I am a bit confused on this...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Native language
    Español - Uruguay
    Posts
    13

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Quote Originally Posted by CZECKCOQUI View Post
    Just a quick question... does this mean we can leave the terminology (ie: Computer Software Systems) in English as is and not translate to Spanish? I am a bit confused on this...
    Unfortunately, it's more complicated than that... because (at least here, in Uruguay) we use some terms translated to Spanish (in your example, I would said "Sistemas Informáticos", which is not even a literal translation), and some others in its original form in English. The problem is, some terms do indeed have an "accepted" translation in Spanish, and some others don't. And you have to know which terms are in one category and which ones in the other...

    To add more complexity, I also suppose it could differ from country to country.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    English & Spanish
    Posts
    196

    Re: Computer terminology: throughput + mapear

    Yes, thank you for the input.
    I've decided descriptive translation is often the best when there is not equivalent. Which is probably why we find words like Siesta, Taco, Pizza and Hot Dog left as in in many countries' languages!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Roma Italia
    Native language
    Español-España
    Posts
    390

    Re: throughput + mapear

    Hola:

    En España y en otros paises de habla hispana muchos técnicos se esfuerzan por encontrar términos en español cuando es posible. En el caso que nos ocupa, throughput es un término que tampoco es inmediato para un nativo, salvo que sea un ténico y se especifique el contexto. Respecto a mapear creo que traducciones como la encontrada por Laura Nazario (correlacionar) como "asignar" funcionan en bastantes ocasiones.

    Saludos.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Zaragoza (Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish
    Age
    52
    Posts
    50

    Re: throughput + mapear

    throughput = productividad. Throughput means number of items produced, completed, retired or transferred per time unit, where "items" can be tasks /processes /threads, instructions, bytes... Strictly speaking we use "bandwidth" when we refer to data transferred per time unit.

    We use "performance" to refer to "rendimiento" ("prestaciones") in general, the latter being less accepted.

    "Mapear" is spanish computer jargon for "mapping. Strictly speaking it could be perfectly translated as "proyectar". When teaching in Spanish, I've decided to cling to this term in computer architecture and operating systems issues. E.g.: "mapped in memory" -> "proyectado en memoria", like a file mapped in memory by using the mmap() system call in Unix flavours, or like the I/O addressing space, which can or cannot be "mapped in memory".

    "Asignar" is not appropriated for "to map", because the English term usually behind that idea in IT is " to allocate", like in "to allocate memory" or allocate resources in general. You'd be surprised if you went to a few Spanish universities like the UPC, where they translate "to allocate" as "alocatar", even when speaking Catalan.

    Welcome to the IT Spanish mess! Enjoy!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •