Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,095

    che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Voglio esprimere queste idee:

    che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica, il risultato era sempre lo stesso

    con qualsiasi tipo di penna che scrivessi, il risultato...

    e ho pensato a queste idee:

    that I write with a ball pen or with a fountain pen, the outcome was always the same

    whatever pen i wrote with, the outcome...

    no matter what pen I wrote with, ...


    Possono andare bene? ci sono altre idee?

    Grazie.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Ciao,

    Whether I write with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results are always the same.

    E tante altre variazioni sul tema.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Bilingual English/Spanish
    Posts
    200

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Regardless of the writing instrument, a ballpoint or fountain pen, the end result would be identical.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,190

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    I was wondering if these attempts of mine would be correct :

    1)...Wheter I wrote with a with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results were always the same.

    2) That I wrotewith a with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results were always the same.

    ?????

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Ahhhhhh...the past tense issue...I noted that you were on the "other" past tense thread...

    Quote Originally Posted by ALEX1981X View Post
    I was wondering if these attempts of mine would be correct :

    1)...Whether I wrote with a with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results were always the same.
    This is very nice, but it refers to a point in time in the past that is now finished.

    2) That I wrote with a with a ballpoint or (a) fountain pen, the results were always the same.
    The use of "THAT" makes it sound a bit old, but it's very reasonable.

    ?????
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,190

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    I'm trying to improve the knowledge of all the variants of the tenses Tim

    Tons of examples are the real solution to understand the nuances

    Anyway,It seems to me that you confirmed my attempts


    Thanks a million

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Quote Originally Posted by ALEX1981X View Post
    I'm trying to improve all the variants of the tenses Tim

    Tons of examples are the real solution to understand the nuances

    Examples are everything!

    I want to learn like a two-year old learns, not by gramer grammer grammar.
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Whether I wrote with a ballpoint or a fountain pen, the result was always the same.

    @Tim: "scrivessi" and "era" refer to a point of time in the past that is now finished.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,190

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Quote Originally Posted by TimLA View Post

    Examples are everything!

    I want to learn like a two-year old learns, not by gramer grammer grammar.
    We seem to be on the same track

    Is It correct ??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Quote Originally Posted by CPA View Post
    Whether I wrote with a ballpoint or a fountain pen, the result was always the same.

    @Tim: "scrivessi" and "era" refer to a point of time in the past that is now finished.
    Very good. Thank you.
    I saw the "scrivessi" and was thinking that the overall structure required the subjunctive, therefore it might be in present tense.
    But I guess not.


    Quote Originally Posted by ALEX1981X View Post
    We seem to be on the same track

    Is It correct ??
    You got it!
    Una mucca dice all'altra "Hai letto della "mucca pazza"? L'altra dice "Sì, ho sentito. Meno male che io sono un pinguino!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,095

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Thanks all, I had forgotten the most obvious "whether...or". It just slipped my toungue. Cheers.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    10,283

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    You wish, Al & Tim. You wish.
    GS

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,190

    Re: che scrivessi con una penna o con una stilografica

    Quote Originally Posted by Giorgio Spizzi View Post
    You wish, Al & Tim. You wish.
    GS
    Perchè Giorgio!?...In che senso ??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •