Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: phonetics (glide)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Catalunya
    Native language
    catalan/ spanish- Spain
    Posts
    79

    phonetics (glide)

    According to phnetics terms, what does Glide mean? I've lloked it up ion the dictionary but it says deslizarse in Spanish, so this is not the meaning i'm looking for.
    thanks a lot
    Maria

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zacatecas, México
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    3,714

    Re: phonetics

    glide-- sounds produced with little or no obstruction of the airstream that are preceded or followed by a vowel (e.g., /w/ and /j/ in we, you).

    I think it's ligadura in Spanish.

    Saludos
    A buen entendedor, pocas palabras.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Catalunya
    Native language
    catalan/ spanish- Spain
    Posts
    79

    Re: phonetics

    Great Lola!
    Thank you very much

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    Buenas noches:

    Para futuras referencias: 'semivocales', 'semiconsonantes' o 'vocoides no silábicos' son los términos especializados más exactos.

    Saludos,


    swift

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Posts
    11,854

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    En español sí se llaman 'deslizadas'. So 'glide' is exactly that: a vowel sound, shorter, forming diphthong with a full vowel.
    Pero ¿por qué lo estoy diciendo en inglés? Por si acaso, es cierto, los sonidos transcritos/transcriptos como [w , y] (creo que en Inglaterra es w/j, pero eso se sacó del IPA hace tiempo, porque 'j' es otro sonido en idiomas eslavos) son las 'glides' porque patinan hasta la vocal nuclear.
    Esas deslizadas pueden ser consonánticas/semiconsonantes (antes de vocal) o vocálicas/semivocales (las que siguen a la vocal).
    Pero ojo, la definición de diptongo en español no es la misma que en inglés. En inglés lo son solamente las 'off-glide' o sea las semivocales. Las que tienen la deslizada precediendo la vocal, no se consideran diptongo, por ser demasiado 'consonants'...
    Saludos.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    6,238

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    Did you guys realise that this thread is 6 years' old?

    In English, we often refer to an off-glide as a 'falling diphthong'. As Duvija says, the English language does not usually consider a combination like /juː/ (you) to be a rising diphthong, rather a combination of approximant and vowel.

    Interesting comment about changing English IPA /j/ to /y/ - I didn't realise it had changed: all my books must be too ancient.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    Buenos días:

    Esperaba que Duvi comentara este tema. El hilo es viejo pero la traducción que se ofreció hace seis años era errónea y no se vale eso de andar descarriando a la gente.

    Feliz sábado.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Premantura - Croatia
    Native language
    Croatian (Chakavian)
    Posts
    166

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    Ü en alemán = IPA [y] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel
    Y del diptongo ey = IPA [j] rey ['rej] ([j] = glide) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glide_%28linguistics%29
    Last edited by aprendiendo argento; 22nd December 2012 at 4:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    6,238

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    Quote Originally Posted by swift View Post
    Buenos días:

    Esperaba que Duvi comentara este tema. El hilo es viejo pero la traducción que se ofreció hace seis años era errónea y no se vale eso de andar descarriando a la gente.

    Feliz sábado.
    Estoy 100 por ciento de acuerdo.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zacatecas, México
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    3,714

    Re: phonetics (glide)

    There's another thread on the same topic here.
    Apologies for the mistaken translation 6 years ago. I can only assume I was thinking in typographical terms and mixing graphemes with phonemes.

    Saludos
    A buen entendedor, pocas palabras.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •