Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    There's a thread about this saying in the Russian forum, but I'd like to know about other languages. Do you have this proverb, or an equivalent one? Can you provide a literal translation?

    In Portuguese, there is:

    O fruto proibido é o mais apetecido.
    The forbidden fruit is the most appetizing.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    София
    Native language
    български
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,012

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Bulgarian: Забраненият плод е най-сладък. = The forbidden fruit is the sweetest.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Native language
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    Posts
    245

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Dutch:
    Verboden vruchten zij het zoetst.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Czech:

    Zakázané ovoce chutná nejlépe. - Forbidden fruit tastes best.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    In Portuguese, there is:

    O fruto proibido é o mais apetecido.
    I've never heard this one. I'm more familiar with O que é proibido é mais gostoso (That which is forbidden is more delicious).
    Jazyk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    In Greek it goes like this:
    «Το ξένο είναι πιό γλυκό»
    to 'kseno 'ine pço ɣli'ko
    lit "the foreign [anything] is sweeter"

    [ç] is a voiceless palatal fricative
    [ɣ] is a voiced velar fricative

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    OT, Proverbs 9:17, מַיִם-גְּנוּבִים יִמְתָּקוּ; וְלֶחֶם סְתָרִים יִנְעָם = Stolen waters are sweet, and bread eaten in secret is pleasant.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Quote Originally Posted by apmoy70 View Post
    In Greek it goes like this:
    «Το ξένο είναι πιό γλυκό»
    to 'kseno 'ine pço ɣli'ko
    lit "the foreign [anything] is sweeter"
    That saying seems more akin to "The grass is always greener on the other side".
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    7,613

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Latin: Pomum prohibitum dulcissime sapit.
    German: Verbotene Früchte schmecken am besten.
    French: Les fruits défendus sont les meilleurs.
    Arabic: fawakih almamnu3 alaHly (native speaker please check).

    There was a Fernandel film with the title "Le fruit défendu" in which the seductive Francoise Arnoul was the forbidden fruit with disastrous consequences for the married middle-aged doctor:
    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044640/

    I would have said the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence, which is not exactly the same as the thread phrase, as it means that some people are never satisfied with what they already have and long for something better which may or may not be forbidden. The fruit that caused all the trouble in the first place (whether an orange, an apple, a pear, a fig or a pomegranate is uncertain) was given to Adam by Eve unbidden by him to do so, so not really his fault.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italiano
    Age
    37
    Posts
    978

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    I don't think there's a set phrase in Italian with "il frutto proibito".
    And if it exists, it's certainly not much used (well, one can sometimes hear assaggiare il frutto proibito, "to taste the forbidden fruit", but that's a different thing from what the thread asks).

    Quote Originally Posted by Arrius View Post
    I would have said the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence, which is not exactly the same as the thread phrase, as it means that some people are never satisfied with what they already have and long for something better which may or may not be forbidden. The fruit that caused all the trouble in the first place (whether an orange, an apple, a pear, a fig or a pomegranate is uncertain) was given to Adam by Eve unbidden by him to do so, so not really his fault.
    In Italian it is:
    l'erba del vicino è sempre più verde (literally "the neighbour's grass is always greener").
    Beti egongozera uda berrikua, lore aintzinetako mantxa gabekoa.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,982

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Quote Originally Posted by Arrius View Post
    Arabic: fawakih almamnu3 alaHly (native speaker please check).
    إن الفاكهة الممنوعة هي الأحلى
    inna 'l-faakihata 'l-mamnuu3ata hiya 'l-aHlaa

    This is the actual phrasing found commonly online. It appears to be a direct translation though from another language.

    I would've problably changed mamnuu3a (prohibited) to muHarrama (forbidden) to keep with the translation.
    Maybe also change faakiha to thamara ثمرة (also meaning fruit) to keep with the concept of "forbidden fruit" of the scriptures, where thamara is used most commonly.
    إن الثمرة المحرمة هي الأحلى
    inna 'th-thamarata 'l-muHarramata hiya 'l-aHlaa
    (just my personal opinion)
    Last edited by rayloom; 10th April 2011 at 2:35 AM.


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    7,613

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    shukran jaziilan ya rayloom! I should have remembered the 'in which introduces statements and assertions, rather like the biblical English lo!
    Last edited by Arrius; 10th April 2011 at 8:52 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Quote Originally Posted by origumi View Post
    OT, Proverbs 9:17, מַיִם-גְּנוּבִים יִמְתָּקוּ; וְלֶחֶם סְתָרִים יִנְעָם = Stolen waters are sweet, and bread eaten in secret is pleasant.
    In the Septuagint (the above passage):
    Παροιμίαι Σολομῶντος 9:17
    ἄρτων κρυφίων ἡδέως ἅψασθε καὶ ὕδατος κλοπῆς γλυκεροῦ (bread eaten in secret is pleasant and stolen water is sweet)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South America
    Native language
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Posts
    313

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Here people would say mostly: "O que é proibido é mais gostoso", as jazyk said.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Posts
    57

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Quote Originally Posted by luitzen View Post
    Dutch:
    Verboden vruchten zijn het zoetst.
    A little typo. Usually, "Verboden vruchten zijn de zoetste" is said, but your translation is just fine as well.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    1.)Tagalog: Ang bawal ay tila masarap. 2.) De pa Dumaget: E bewel ey te lanis.
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Quote Originally Posted by rayloom View Post
    إن الثمرة المحرمة هي الأحلى
    inna 'th-thamarata 'l-muHarramata hiya 'l-aHlaa
    (just my personal opinion)
    How about the common saying الممنوع مرغوب (al-mamnuu3 marghuub)? I think it has the same meaning (the forbidden thing is [the most] desired).

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    So in hebrew we have similar ones,
    that i found through wiki
    ללא הפחד הפשע היה נעים
    lelo hapakhad hapesha haya na'im(with no fear, crime would be pleasent)
    פרצה קוראת לגנב
    pirtza koret laganav(a breach calling to [the] a thief)
    theres also the dont let the cat watch the milk... that we all know..im pretty sure we ahve an exact equivalent though i cant think of it now.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Swedish: Förbjuden frukt smakar bäst - forbidden fruit tastes the best

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

    Hungarian: A tiltott gyümölcs mindig édesebb.
    [tiltott forbidden, gyümölcs fruit, mindig always, édesebb sweeter]
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •