Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Clear Multiple Subject Teaching Credential

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Ca English/Mex Spanish
    Posts
    17

    Clear Multiple Subject Teaching Credential

    Im having a tough time translating this one. Not really sure what the clear means. As far as the rest of it maybe: Credencial de enseñanza de materias (o asignaturas) múltiples? Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    39,023

    Re: Clear Multiple Subject Teaching Credential

    Hello, MNavarrete, and welcome to the forum.

    If you look up teaching credential in our dictionary and scroll to the bottom of the page, you'll see a list of previous threads in this forum with those words in the title. You can find some ideas in those old threads about the translation of this phrase.

    As far as "clear", my guess that it means "not conditional" or "not probationary", as in it's a full license to teach, not a partial or temporary license.
    Ignorance --> fear --> anger --> hate --> violence. || Knowledge => tolerance => acceptance => love => peace.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Ca English/Mex Spanish
    Posts
    17

    Re: Clear Multiple Subject Teaching Credential

    Thanks Fenix. You were right. I looked into it more and found out that a "clear" credential is what is given after having a "preliminary" credential for two years and passing the necessary exams and such. So here is how I have translated the whole phrase: Credencial Concluyente de Enseñanza en Asignaturas Múltiples.

    Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •