Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: segunda instancia

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    135

    segunda instancia

    Debido que confiamos bastante en que la segunda instancia ratifique la Resolución de primera instancia.

    because of the fact that we trust that the Resolution of the Second instance can ratify the resolution of the first instance.

    it is ok????? into english...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English/USA
    Age
    46
    Posts
    561

    Re: segunda instancia

    Quote Originally Posted by carito_muaa View Post
    Debido que confiamos bastante en que la segunda instancia ratifique la Resolución de primera instancia.

    because of the fact that we trust that the Resolution of the Second instance can ratify the resolution of the first instance.

    it is ok????? into english...
    I think the translation that makes the most sense logically, and that would make the most sense to someone not familiar with Spanish-language court designations, would be

    Because we have sufficient faith that the court of appeals [corte/tribunal de segunda instancia] will confirm/uphold the resolution of the district court [tribuna de primera instancia]...

    "first instance/second instance" would not have any concrete meaning for most English-speakers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zacatecas, México
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    3,714

    Re: segunda instancia

    Primera instancia can mean the first trial of a suit and segunda instancia trial on first appeal. You presumably have the context.
    A buen entendedor, pocas palabras.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Seattle, USA
    Native language
    English & Spanish, USA born
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: segunda instancia

    Please help me, too!
    Tribunal de segunda instancia--court of appeals
    Primera instancia--trial court

    This is how I recall from court interprter colleagues.

    First and second instance sound goofy and too literal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •