Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Remember vs Remind

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    4,013

    Remember vs Remind

    I'd like to know the difference between the verbs remember and remind. I think that these sentences are correct:

    I remember the wedding day.
    I remind my wife of the wedding day.

    Thanks for helping me!
    Pitt
    Correct my errors, I am always learning. Thanks!
    Corregidme los errores, siempre estoy aprendiendo. ¡Gracias!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER y REMIND

    Is "y" in the title meant to be there? I see you know a bit of Spanish, did it just slip in? lol.

    The differences are, to remmember means the person who will do the remembering, ok bad start.

    People ARE REMINDED of things. (it doesn't appear in their head)
    People REMEMBER things. (it does appear in their head)

    You (Pitt) can remember things, but I (Alex_Murphy) can only remind you OF SOMETHING..

    But I can "remember you" .. that isn't the same as remembering, it's again as I said, me reminding MYSELF of you.
    Is that clear or do you need/want me to explain more?

    Let's take your example.. You remember the wedding day, but you REMIND your wife of it.

    REMEMBER = Person doing it themselves
    REMIND = Other person making someone else remember.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    4,013

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER y REMIND

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex_Murphy View Post
    Is "y" in the title meant to be there? I see you know a bit of Spanish, did it just slip in? lol.
    Thanks for your explication. You'r right, I have confused "and" with "y", because I am learning Spanish.
    Could you give me other examples with remember and remind?
    Correct my errors, I am always learning. Thanks!
    Corregidme los errores, siempre estoy aprendiendo. ¡Gracias!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    6,010

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Dear Pitt,
    I think you meant to say explanation. Anyway, here goes with a couple more examples for you. I hope it helps. Good Luck!

    Did you remember to do your work?
    Do I have to remind you again to do your work?

    I remembered my birthday but I forgot to remind you to buy me a present, a very expemsive one!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Some more examples sure:

    Man : Oh my god! I have just remembered I left food in the oven!
    Woman : Oh, THAT REMINDS ME, So did I, I will have to back to mine (my house) and turn it off.

    Dog : Hey Cat, when YOU REMINDED ME of that xmas meal we had, I remembered the dinner they gave us at thanksgiving.
    Cat: I remember that! I'm glad YOU REMINDED ME..

    I'm just trying to emphasise that, people REMIND OTHERS, yet only REMEMBER, themselves..

    Want any more?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    4,013

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Thanks for all the explanations!
    Correct my errors, I am always learning. Thanks!
    Corregidme los errores, siempre estoy aprendiendo. ¡Gracias!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    6,010

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    You're always welcome, Pitt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German
    Posts
    4,013

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Hello,

    I'd like to know if also this sentence is correct:
    You can be thankful / glad that I have reminded you of it.

    Thanks for helping me!
    Correct my errors, I am always learning. Thanks!
    Corregidme los errores, siempre estoy aprendiendo. ¡Gracias!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    yep, it is

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    44

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Hi guys, i was reading this thread and i found myself skeptical about this following phrase that is in the first answer from Alxmrphi. Can you help me to understand the meaning? Thanks.

    ..."But I can "remember you" .. that isn't the same as remembering, it's again as I said, me reminding MYSELF of you"...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    73
    Posts
    10,200

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    An important use of remember which has a different meaning is in Remember me to your brother, which means give my regards to your brother.

    See http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1672544.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,904

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Quote Originally Posted by Tangarana View Post
    Can you help me to understand the meaning?
    I don't see there's anything wrong with alxmrphi's I can remember you, ​Tangarana. Compare: I can remember that painting. I can remember that song. I can remember that night. I can remember you.

    He doesn't mean to say I can remind you.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3,895

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Hello
    And is there no difference, in meaning and usage, between remember and recall? Is recall more literary? Thanks in advance.
    PS Of course I know you wouldn't say 'recall me to your brother'.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,904

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    There are a few previous threads discussing the difference between remember and recall, such as this one, from which I quote:
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Veil View Post
    "Recall" implies conscious effort, while "remember" is simply what comes to mind (one can choose to recall something, but whether remembers something is not a matter of choice). One can remember or recall events, but one only remembers people; one can recall things that people did, but "recall" is not used with the people themselves (e.g "I recall meeting your cousin", but not "I recall your cousin").

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    44

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    Quote Originally Posted by EStjarn View Post
    I don't see there's anything wrong with alxmrphi's I can remember you, ​Tangarana. Compare: I can remember that painting. I can remember that song. I can remember that night. I can remember you.

    He doesn't mean to say I can remind you.
    Ok, i try to be more explicit! I would have waited that the phrase i mentioned before, were:

    "But I can "remember you" .. that isn't the same as reminding, it's again as I said, me reminding MYSELF of you"...

    I've put the red color on what i wouldn't have said as Alxmrphi's! It's clear that i'm not saying that there's something wrong in what he said because i'm studying and of course there is something that escapes me!

    Thanks in advance!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,904

    Re: Difference between REMEMBER & REMIND

    I think I see what you mean now, Tangarana. Yes, that part is confusing. My only comment is that I think it should be read in the light of his previous sentence:
    Quote Originally Posted by Alxmrphi View Post
    The differences are, to remmember means the person who will do the remembering, ok bad start.
    It seems his message was not revised much before being sent.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    44

    Re: Remember vs Remind

    Ok Estjarn!

    Be kind, and let me fix some basic rules about this topic:

    REMEMBER = Person doing it themselves;

    REMIND = Other person making someone else remember.

    But of course REMEMBER can be used both for things and people: so i can say "i remember my last year at univesity was so difficult..." , but also "i remember my mother used to cook so delicious dishes".
    Is it correct?
    Can i use REMEMBER for things and people in the same way if i'm remembering by myself? The doubt was only about this fact.

    Thanks in advance.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,904

    Re: Remember vs Remind

    Quote Originally Posted by Tangarana View Post
    Can i use REMEMBER for things and people in the same way if i'm remembering by myself?
    My answer is, of course, yes.

    Regardless of what a memory might consists of - a person, a place, a recipe, a period of time - it is still something one remembers.

    Perhaps I should point you to some tools with which you can verify this for yourself:

    1. Google Books is a useful and fairly reliable source of idiomatic English.

    2. The BNC (British English) and COCA (American English) corpora. Test, for example, the string "I remember my *" (without quotation marks) in either corpus. I just checked the COCA results, and among them are: I remember my father, childhood, disappointment, reaction, job, flashlight, encounter...

    3. The WordReference advanced search, with which you can check how forum members use words and phrases in their posts. Here's a search for "I remember my" in the EO forum.
    Last edited by EStjarn; 28th March 2014 at 6:49 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •