Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: using / by using

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Budapest
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    39

    using / by using

    Hello everyone!

    I would be grateful if you could tell me which of the following sentences is correct:

    a. The FTU can be configured using the File Transfer Administration tool integrated under the Toolbox.
    b. The FTU can be configured by using the File Transfer Administration tool integrated under the Toolbox.


    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Penang
    Native language
    English–US
    Posts
    48,002

    Re: by

    For multiple-choice questions, you need to tell us your answer and your reason first. Thank you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Budapest
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    39

    Re: by

    I think the correct answer is b. because the first part of the sentence is in the passive voice and the FTU cannot configure itself.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    English (American)
    Posts
    2,598

    Re: using / by using

    In reality, both are correct. The "by," indicating manner or agency, is optional and can be omitted in a sentence like this. I actually prefer sentence (a) due to its conciseness.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: using / by using

    I agree and disagree with Glen (post #4): They're both correct, but I think that stylistically, sentence (b), with "by", is preferable.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    3

    Re: using / by using

    Which one of the two sentences as phrased would be favoured in academic writing?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: using / by using

    Hello smilish, and Welcome to the Forum!

    I believe that both are acceptable. Do you have a particular academic context in mind? Providing one would be helpful.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    3

    Re: using / by using

    Thank you Beryl for your reply.

    I do not have a particular academic context in mind at the minute but will post here the next one I encounter in the course of my paper writing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •