Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 39

Thread: Resources - please contribute!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Resources - please contribute!

    Dear foreros,

    This thread is for you to suggest resources for languages discussed in this forum. Once approved by a moderator, suggested links will be moved to this fully moderated thread and deleted from this one.

    It is not possible for moderators to assess the quality of the links for languages we do not understand. Native speakers are encouraged to point out problems with both links suggested here and links in the other thread.

    We encourage you to help us collect as many helpful links as possible. Please abide by the following guidelines:

    1. Do not post links for languages with a separate forum on WR. If you would like to suggest a link for those languages, contact the moderator(s) of the appropriate forum.
    2. Do not send us PMs with links. We do not want to forego feedback from other natives.
    3. Before you post, click here to make sure that the link you want to propose has not yet been added.
    4. Do not post links to websites that
    • are commercial (some unobtrusive advertising is acceptable as long as the language resource is available for free);
    • contain illegal material;
    • violate the rules of WR in any way.
    5. To maximize clarity, please stick to the following required format:

    Language
    Category label
    Link - a brief description in English

    Example:
    Turkish
    Grammar
    http://www.cromwell-intl.com/turkish/ - basics of Turkish grammar
    Category labels include, but are not limited to: Dictionaries, grammar, online courses, pronunciation, etymology, writing, vocabulary for tourists.

    6. Most of the links should be language-related, but general information about culture and history is admissible.
    7. You may provide translations of important navigational terms for sites not in English.

    An example of a final product: Polish resources
    Last edited by Jana337; 4th June 2007 at 11:51 PM.
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    A reminder: Please keep the descriptions succinct (3 lines are not succinct) and do not forget about category labels and language names as well.

    Example:

    for Turkish
    Online courses:
    http://cali.arizona.edu/maxnet/tur/ - lessons for beginners with audio files
    http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lessons_qdemir - lessons for beginners

    Moderators who will deal with your links are not necessarily proficient in all involved languages. Please make it easier for us.



    Jana
    Last edited by Flaminius; 27th July 2008 at 5:30 PM.
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Lezgi courses (a language of Dagestan (the Russian North Caucasus):
    http://lezgi.republika.pl/chal.html (in English)
    http://lezgi.republika.pl/chal.html (in Russian)

    Chuvash (Central Russia):
    http://ru.chuvash.org/e/d098d0b7d183...8fd0b7d18bd0ba
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Ingush:

    http://ingush.narod.ru/lang/ - the alphabet, some grammar and a comprehensive dictionary + a dictionary of common sayings. All in Russian.

    http://www.ingushetiya.ru/news/11077.html -a very good set of lessons in Russian.
    Last edited by Setwale_Charm; 5th January 2008 at 9:57 AM.
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Multilingual: http://www.ielanguages.com

    A link to tutorials in various Indo-European languages as well as Indonesian, Turkish and Finnish as well as comparative tutorials all of which I found very very useful.
    Last edited by Setwale_Charm; 8th January 2008 at 8:20 AM.
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Buryat

    http://uchebnik.netfirms.com/index.htm
    A free online course in Russian
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    A collection of very good Russian-Ossetian and Ossetian-Russian dictionaries

    http://slovar.iriston.com/
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UK, Brum
    Native language
    Hungary; Hungarian (Magyar)
    Posts
    6

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Hungarian

    Grammar:
    hungarianreference.com
    – A thorough grammatical guide, plus same basic phrases

    Online courses:
    unilang.org/course.php?res=70
    – Hungarian for Beginners: 4 lessons with exercises and a pronounciation guide (IPA)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Native language
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,790

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Scottish Gaelic:
    http://www.hp.europe.de/kd-europtrav...ic/gaelic0.htm
    A beginners course for Gaelic in German.

    Irish Gaeilge:

    http://www.braesicke.de/gramadac.htm
    A short Irish grammar, written in German


    Multilingual resources - pronunciation:

    IPA (official site):
    http://www2.arts.gla.ac.uk/IPA/ipachart.html
    IPA charts; and there's a link on this website to audio files which could be downloaded here:
    http://web.uvic.ca/ling/resources/ip..._downloads.htm
    but are copyrighted by IPA and may only be downloaded for personal use.


    Multilingual resources - phonetics and perception/audio files:

    Ladefoged's sound archives/UCLA phonetics:
    http://hctv.humnet.ucla.edu/departme...ex/sounds.html

    Huge set of audio files (founded by the renowned phonetician Peter Ladefoged, 1925-2006). This is the main page of the site which also offers a course in phonetics:
    http://hctv.humnet.ucla.edu/departme...nts/index.html
    while here, again founded by Ladefoged, sounds can be searched by language:
    http://archive.phonetics.ucla.edu/


    Multilingual resources - writing (contributed by Athaulf):

    Unicode:
    http://www.unicode.org/
    Unicode homepage; links to individual charts here:
    http://www.unicode.org/charts/symbols.html
    http://www.unicode.org/charts/
    How to display Unicode on your browser:

    To display the symbols shown in these charts copy-paste the following text into a WordPad [or similar programme] document, replace the numbers by those shown in the Unicode charts and safe as file.html; if you open this document with your browser Unicode characters will be displayed:

    <html>
    <body>
    <font face="Lucida Sans Unicode">
    &#x430;&#x300;&#x435;&#x438;&#x300;&#x43E;&#x443;&#x300;&#x440;&#x435;&#x300;&#x438&#x43E;
    <br><br>
    &#x061;&#x300;&#x065;&#x069;&#x300;&#x06F;&#x075;&#x300;&#x072;&#x065;&#x300;&#x069;
    </font>
    </body>
    </html>


    These symbols then can be copy-pasted to any text you are writing on your browser.

    If you want to check if your browser supports a specific set of Unicode characters you may do so here:
    http://www.alanwood.net/unicode/browser-coverage.html
    Last edited by sokol; 30th November 2008 at 2:14 PM.
    "An esoteric may claim more nonsense in 5 minutes than a scientist may be able to disprove in his entire life." Vince Ebert, about fighting sciolism.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Vietnam
    Native language
    English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Nepali:

    http://www.ms.dk/sw75174.asp - PDF grammars, mp3 files, video and more, all free. Great site.
    Last edited by palomnik; 29th December 2008 at 11:47 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Vietnam
    Native language
    English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Cambodian:

    http://www.bongthom.com/AKOnline/selectchapterek.asp - Various sound files, with some rather disjointed notes on grammar.

    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/khmer/Default.htm - Has grammar and conversation section. You need to download the fonts to use them properly, though.

    http://books.google.com/books?id=_Il...KJLYlQT0yrSNAg - Franklin Huffman's "Modern Spoken Cambodian." You can't download it, but you can virtually read the whole text.

    http://www.cls.yale.edu/cambodian/ - All the sound files for Huffman's book, above.

    http://www.pratyeka.org/csw/ - Huffman's primer on written Cambodian, PDF downloadable.

    http://www.fsi-language-courses.org/...page=Cambodian - Foreign Service Institute books, with MP3 downloads of drills and links to other PDF files of US Government material.
    Last edited by palomnik; 27th February 2009 at 8:27 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brussels
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    114

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Multilingual
    source language : Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese or Spanish
    target language : Chinese, Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish
    Vocabulary
    http://bestvoc.com provides basic vocabulary (4 words every day, with grammar and example) from 7 languages into 10 languages

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Dutch and Frisian
    Posts
    1

    Re: Dutch/Frisian and English - mutual intelligibility?

    Friesland's Afûk has added two introductory courses for (West) Frisian and Dutch on its VoLANGteers website (volangteers.nl - click the headphones).

    An introduction to North Frisian (for West Frisian speakers) can be found on Henk Wolf's Skriuwsels site (skriuwsels.net - first page)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Dublin & Málaga
    Native language
    Ireland English
    Posts
    7,516

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Irish English Dictionary - one of the best online dictionaries I have seen for any language... including verb conjugator.

    http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,167

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Multilingual: I'm not familiar with this area of WR, so perhaps there's a better place for this, in which case I trust the mods will move it, but, seeing the number of "unknown language" posts I thought you might be interested in this language identifier:

    http://www.xrce.xerox.com/competenci.../tools/guesser

    You type (or copy and paste) a few words in and it will try to identify the language for you. Not sure how it would work with character-based languages, though.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,864

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Google Translate can now produce transliteration of many non-Roman based languages for which it has translations (currently with the exception of Arabic, Persian and Hebrew).

    It work pretty good for Chinese (pinyin is not perfect), Japanese (Roma-ji), Korean (Roma-ja), Russian.

    Have checked with some words I know in Greek, Hindi and Thai. The Thai transliteration symbols are a bit strange sometimes but it's some indication. Definitely worth looking at.

    http://translate.google.com/
    Анатолий أناتولي 阿纳托利 アナトーリー 아나톨리 अनातोली อานาโตลี آناتولی

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,864

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Vietnamese online dictionary, looks pretty good, translations from English are arranged by sense, there are example sentences:
    http://vdict.com/

    The transliteration tool has been updated - improved and has more languages.
    http://www.google.com/transliterate/indic
    Анатолий أناتولي 阿纳托利 アナトーリー 아나톨리 अनातोली อานาโตลี آناتولی

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    795

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Gaeilge

    A Learner's Guide to Irish by Donna Wong

    http://spailpin.blogspot.com/2009/03...-to-irish.html


    Does what it says on the tin. Better than 14 years in the Irish educational system(in my opinion at least.)
    Ah go on, go on, go on, go on, go on,....go on!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vigo (Galiza)
    Native language
    galego, español
    Age
    60
    Posts
    13,069

    Recursos para o galego/Recursos para el gallego

    Dicionarios en liña/Diccionarios en línea:
    http://www.estraviz.org. (con grafía aportuguesada)
    http://digalego.com/diccionario (con normativa oficial)
    Dicionario inglés-galego/Diccionario inglés-gallego:
    http://sli.uvigo.es/dicionario/
    Tradutor español-galego e galego español/Traductor español-gallego y gallego-español:
    Open Trad apertium
    Instituto Cervantes (contempla máis linguas hispánicas)
    Enciclopedias en liña/Enciclopedias en línea:
    EGU
    Dicionario de fraseoloxía/Diccionario de fraseología (en grafía aportuguesada):
    http://www.agal-gz.org/modules.php?n..._content&eid=3
    Dicionario francés-galego/Diccionario francés-gallego:
    Freelang
    Dicionario galego de construción naval/Diccionario gallego de construcción naval:
    http://dicionarionavalgalego
    Dicionario galego de tecnoloxía informática/Diccionario gallego de tecnología informática:
    Digatic

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •