Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: sheer number of

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Taipei
    Native language
    Taiwan, Chinese
    Posts
    143

    sheer number of

    Hello to everyone,

    I came across this sentence and I don't know what "sheer number" means. I consulted the dictionary and didn't find any definition of sheer that fit here. Could anyone help me?

    Sentence:
    The sheer number of eyewitness, and the object's strange trajectory make the case compelling to the team.

    (The sentence here describes a UFO case.)

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: sheer number of

    "The sheer number" should be understood as the 'very large number' of...

    It's an idiom. (often the sheer weight of (the) numbers - weirdly)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Taipei
    Native language
    Taiwan, Chinese
    Posts
    143

    Re: sheer number of

    I see. That's why I couldn't find any relevant definition of sheer to fit in this expression. Thank you!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: sheer number of

    I agree, the dictionary alone does not seem to define this meaning with a clarity. If you look it up in the WR dictionary (sheer), and scroll down the page a bit, there is an abundance of links to similar usages of 'sheer' as discussed in previous WR forum threads - you might find them interesting.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Taipei
    Native language
    Taiwan, Chinese
    Posts
    143

    Re: sheer number of

    Thank you! It's very kind of you to point that out. I'll go look at them. I'll also look there first in the future when I have questions about a word.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •