Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: La tercera persona en verbos que acaben en s

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    41

    La tercera persona en verbos que acaben en s

    Saludos amigos.

    Como todos sabemos los verbos en ingles en presente cuando usamos la tercera persona, hay que añadirle una s.

    Ejemplo: She knowS

    Pero..que ocurre cuando el verbo acaba en s?

    Por ejemplo Guess

    She guess?....ahi ya no habria que añadir ninguna s?

    Gracias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Tacoma WA, US
    Native language
    English / US
    Posts
    21,541

    Re: La tercera persona en verbos que acaben en s

    She guesses.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South of England, UK
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    8,504

    Re: La tercera persona en verbos que acaben en s

    pass, passes
    dress, dresses
    toss, tosses
    miss, misses
    press, presses
    cross, crosses
    progress, progresses
    kiss, kisses
    etc.

    Note that the final "s" is pronounced like the English "z"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Native language
    Mexican Spanish / American English
    Posts
    36

    Re: La tercera persona en verbos que acaben en s

    Here are some other examples when you add a different ending when conjugating a verb in the third person:


    If it ends in –s, example “to pass”
    Add -ES He passes


    If it ends in –z, example “to waltz”
    Add -ES She waltzes


    If it ends in –sh, example “to wish”
    Add -ES She wishes


    If it ends in –ch, example “to watch”
    Add -ES He watches


    If it ends in –x, example “to mix”
    Add -ES She mixes


    If the ending has a consonant + y , example “to fly”
    First, change Y to I,
    then add -ES It flies

    Saludos.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •