Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    8

    AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Hi!
    I don't find the translation of this word, which should be used in istro-romanian, but probably has a very similar form also in standard romanian (dacoromanian): the word is written as AFLU/OFLU, with a first vowel which in my old source is written as a "a" modified. Do you have any ideas of similar words or of this word in romanian? What does it mean?
    Thank you very much!
    Andreadrea

    Ciao!
    Sto cercando il significato di una parola in istrorumeno, ma che probabilmente ha un corrispondente anche in rumeno standard: la parola è scritta come AFLU/OFLU, nella mia fonte (piuttosto datata...) la prima vocale è trascritta con una "a" modificata. Avete un'idea su cosa possa significare questa parola? O parole simili in rumeno?
    Grazie mille!!!
    Andreadrea

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Native language
    Romanian
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,661

    Re: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Knowing the context in which the word is used would definitely help...

    My best guess is that we're talking about the verb "a afla" which means to find out or the reflexive form "a se afla" which means to be (located) in a certain place.

    Eu aflu - I find out
    Eu mă aflu aici - I am here

    Hope this help a bit

    f.

    .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    8

    Re: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Thank you very much farscape!! Unfortunately, I've no context because it's an example in a Linguistic Book, so it's completely isolated, in a list of words... But your answer is great!!! I mean: if there are many meanings of AFLU here is not so important, important is that I give at least ONE meaning. So I will just write "find out. 1pers.sg". Just for being sure: is it possible in romanian to omit the pronoun? Just to say "aflu" instead of "eu aflu"?
    Again thank you a lot
    Andrea

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Native language
    Romanian
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,661

    Re: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Yes, you could... depending on the context

    ... si acum aflu că ai plecat -> ...and now I find out that you left ( 1st person, sing., indicative, present)

    For details on conjugation check out the dictionary.

    Later,

    .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    8

    Re: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Perfect! Thank you again!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    1

    Re: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Wondering if anyone knows what oui ciace on a gravestone means? it seems it's Istro-Romanian from what I've found so far. Something to do with the Lord's Prayer. I would appreciate any insight. thanks so much
    Latin Dalmatian Italian Istro-Romanian Romanian
    Pater noster, qui es in caelis, Tuota nuester, che te sante intel sil, Padre nostro, che sei nei cieli, Ciace nostru car le ști en cer, Tatăl nostru carele ești în ceruri,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Native language
    Romanian
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,661

    Re: AFLU/OFLU --istrorumeno? istro-romanian? roumain?

    Ciace -> Tată (Romanian) -> Father (as in Our Father in Heaven... )
    This link might help a bit.

    BTW, you should have started a new theread.

    Later,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •