Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: neo-con think-tank

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Outside Paris
    Native language
    English/lives France
    Posts
    7,931

    neo-con think-tank

    Désolée - j'ai un besoin urgent -- une bonne traduction de "neo-con think-tank", I get the neo-con, but think tank is breaking my head.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    14,818

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    groupe de réflexion. or you can use groupe d'experts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Outside Paris
    Native language
    English/lives France
    Posts
    7,931

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    Thanks
    Ruth

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    221B Baker Street
    Native language
    HongKong
    Posts
    2,701

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    Is it the same thing as laboratoire d'idées ?
    Better is possible.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    14,818

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    Quote Originally Posted by charlie2 View Post
    Is it the same thing as laboratoire d'idées ?
    yes you can use this as well as the above

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    221B Baker Street
    Native language
    HongKong
    Posts
    2,701

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    Thank you.
    Better is possible.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    France and French
    Posts
    1,703

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    Here is a definition

    think tank (plural think tanks)
    Definition:
    consultative committee: a committee of experts that undertakes research or gives advice, especially to a government
    http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/think-tank.html


    Je dirais :
    Groupe de réfléxion,
    groupe d'étude,
    ou conciliabule (un peu négatif)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    221B Baker Street
    Native language
    HongKong
    Posts
    2,701

    Re: Think tank (urgent!)

    Quote Originally Posted by hibouette View Post
    ...
    Je dirais :
    ...ou conciliabule (un peu négatif)
    You mean we can have a negative think-tank, doing what?
    Better is possible.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    France and French
    Posts
    1,703

    Re: Think tank

    Posté par hibouette http://forum.wordreference.com/image...s/viewpost.gif
    ...
    Je dirais :
    ...ou conciliabule (un peu négatif)
    You mean we can have a negative think-tank, doing what?

    Non, I meant that a conciliabule is often a big, long meeting performed to take decisions and that often doesn't produce any ...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    221B Baker Street
    Native language
    HongKong
    Posts
    2,701

    Re: Think tank

    Quote Originally Posted by hibouette View Post
    Non, I meant that a conciliabule is often a big, long meeting performed to take decisions and that often doesn't produce any ...
    Oh, I see. Thanks.
    Better is possible.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: Think tank

    Quote Originally Posted by hibouette View Post
    Non, I meant that a conciliabule is often a big, long meeting performed to take decisions and that often doesn't produce any ...
    It could also imply a meeting that is partly held secret, where people have taken decisions that will affect many others without them knowing, a small party of people bending their heads together so that no one can hear what they say... but that might be just me

    I hear groupe de réflexion more often than laboratoire d'idées - but I would have no problems to understand the latter. This is how I would have understood "think tank" - but then I didn't know the exact meaning of "think tank"... I think we might be using the anglicism for broader meaning than that in French. Given hibouette's definition, couldn't it simply be comité consultatif?

    Et, euh, what does "neo-con" mean??
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    221B Baker Street
    Native language
    HongKong
    Posts
    2,701

    Re: Think tank

    Quote Originally Posted by geve View Post
    ...
    Et, euh, what does "neo-con" mean??
    It is here, I think.
    Better is possible.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: Think tank

    Quote Originally Posted by charlie2 View Post
    It is here, I think.
    Ah, ok, "neoconservatism"... not this con then It makes more sense! Thanks Charlie.
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bruxelles
    Native language
    Français, Belgique
    Posts
    1,183

    Re: Think tank

    Non, comité consultatif ne marche pas pour le think-tank, car en fait ce sont même plus que des groupes de réflexion, ce sont des machines à penser la propagande et à produire de l'idéologie. Ce sont eux qui auraient "pensé" l'invasion en Irak et ce, bien avant 9/11, ils forment le soutien idèologique de Bush et orchestrent sa politique.

    Il y en a bien sûr du côté démocrate aussi, et d'autres moins politiques. A ces derniers, le terme de laboratoire d'idées s'appliquerait bien, je trouve.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Toulouse
    Native language
    French
    Age
    43
    Posts
    9,817

    Re: Think tank

    Bonjour,

    Je me souviens que 'think tank' m'avait aussi marquée... Ici

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: neo-con think-tank

    Ah, je comprends mieux... Et la DGLF propose également "laboratoire d'idées" - comme l'office québécois - avec cette définition (je la copie ici pour mémoire, car vous avez tous déjà compris !) :
    Groupe plus ou moins formel dont les membres interviennent dans les débats publics sur les grands problèmes économiques et de société, parallèlement aux travaux effectués par les administrations publiques.
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Outside Paris
    Native language
    English/lives France
    Posts
    7,931

    Re: neo-con think-tank

    J'ai pris groupe d'experts et plus loin groupe de reflexion, mais en fait je ne sais pas si j'ai bien fait. Un think tank est tout de même une grosse boîte institutionnel, où on publie des articles et où on discute d'idées (le cas échéant, des idées conservatrice type Bush, mais il y en a de gauche, comme on a dit en haut). Peut-être n'existeraient-ils pas en France, ou alors seulement sur le plan européen? l'Institut Français de Relations Internationales ressemble a un think tank, j'irai plus tard voir sur leur site. Merci en tout cas, vous m'avez bien aidée.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France, Provence
    Native language
    Français, French - France
    Age
    44
    Posts
    12,544

    Re: neo-con think-tank

    Un ramassis d'éminences grises ?
    (ok, c'est péjoratif ! )
    Devise : « Ne rien subir ! » / Motto: "Unsubmissive attitude!"

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    French - Canada
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: neo-con think-tank

    Les "think tanks" ont un statut officiel reconnu par les institutions de l'Union européennes sous le vocable français de "Cercle de réflexion".

    Ceci dit, j'aime bien "laboratoire d'idées".

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Southern France
    Native language
    French native speaker from France
    Age
    67
    Posts
    592

    Re: neo-con think-tank

    Si, si, les groupes/cercles de réflexion existent bel et bien en Europe: voir le milieu de cette page : http://www.syti.net/Organisations.html
    Loïc

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •