Page 10 of 121 FirstFirst ... 891011122060110 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 200 of 2418

Thread: All Slavic languages: False friends

  1. #181
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montréal (Québec)
    Native language
    Russian (CCCP)
    Posts
    2,985

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by tram-pam-pam View Post
    To a Russian ear it sounds as младенцы context).
    which stands for newborn babies. The approriate term in Russian for a just married couple is молодожёны.

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montréal (Québec)
    Native language
    Russian (CCCP)
    Posts
    2,985

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by tram-pam-pam View Post
    первый, гласное сватовство, сговор или первый пропой; второй, рукобитье, зарученье, помолвка, второй пропой; третий, последний пропой, обрученье
    In the light of that, I can see now differently our idiom "оставить на пропой". This is for a good reason, then, it would mean that someone intends to marry.

  3. #183
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    ..."на пропой души"

    The approriate term in Russian for a just married couple is молодожёны.
    Yes.
    But this is a very formal word. Colloquially, the "newborn" couple can be referred as молодые (and the actual age does not matter, that's about their status. )
    "Молодые пока поживут у нас/с нами".

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montréal (Québec)
    Native language
    Russian (CCCP)
    Posts
    2,985

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by tram-pam-pam View Post
    Colloquially, the "newborn" couple can be referred as молодые (and the actual age does not matter, that's about their status. )
    Can't you forget "Молодая была уже не молода. Ей было не меньше 35 лет. "?
    http://www.geocities.com/baja/dunes/1927/XVI.html

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Czech/Slovak nástroj = instrument
    Polish nastrój/Russian настрой = mood
    Jazyk

  6. #186
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Czech/Slovak nástroj = instrument
    Polish nastrój/Russian настрой = mood
    But: настройка = tuning [a piano, for example]

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Polish laska = walking stick.
    Czech/Slovak láska = love, affection, tenderness.
    Russian ласка = tenderness; weasel.
    Macedonian ласка = adulation.
    Jazyk

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Polish pożegnanie = farewell.
    Czech požehnání/Slovak požehnanie = blessing.
    Jazyk

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, SI
    Native language
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Posts
    299

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by jazyk View Post
    Polish pożegnanie = farewell.
    Czech požehnání/Slovak požehnanie = blessing.
    In Slovene: žegnati / požegnati = to bless; therefore Polish in not in line anymore.

  10. #190
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    In Russian, пожелание - wish, desire (can be close to blessing); request.
    "Пожелание друзьям", for example.

    However, “желаю вам всего наилучшего” can also play a role of farewell.

  11. #191
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, SI
    Native language
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Posts
    299

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by tram-pam-pam View Post
    In Russian, пожелание - wish, desire (can be close to blessing); request.
    "Пожелание друзьям", for example.

    However, “желаю вам всего наилучшего” can also play a role of farewell.
    I would't say both words share the same root.
    At least not in Slovene:

    Poželenje means desire, even more specifically a sexual desire.
    It derives from the word želeti = to desire, to want; to wish;

    Žegnanje = the act of performing a blessing derives from žegen = bless. I doubt g has come out of l... but I've never studied Slavic phonology.

  12. #192
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Poželenje means desire, even more specifically a sexual desire. It derives from the word želeti = to desire, to want; to wish;
    Yes, želeti in this meaning is well understood.

    желать

    "хотеть, жаждать, алкать, вожделеть, стремиться (порываться) к чему, домогаться чего, мечтать (вздыхать) о чем, бредить чем, зариться на что, облизываться; преследовать какую цель"

    But the main meaning of пожелание (poželenje) is a bit different, I'd say. In comparison with what you gave for Slovene.

    Also, I failed to find an analogy for žegen = bless in Russian (as well as for pożegnanie, požehnání, požehnanie that just sound close to 'пожелание').

  13. #193
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, SI
    Native language
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Posts
    299

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by tram-pam-pam View Post
    Also, I failed to find an analogy for žegen = bless in Russian (as well as for pożegnanie, požehnání, požehnanie that just sound close to 'пожелание').
    Oh, gosh! Shame on me, I should remember earlier.

    Žegen (noun) = blesing; žegnati (verb) = to bless are actually dialect words and I'm not sure if used all around Slovenia, but they are in Gorenjska and Dolenjska. The nowadays words in standard Slovene are:
    blagoslov = blessing
    blagosloviti = to bless

    The dialect words are of foreign, namelly German origine. My dictionary gives these translations:
    blagoslovi|ti (-m) blagoslavljati segnen; den Segen erteilen/ spenden
    blagoslov M (-a …) der Segen (Božji Gottessegen);

    So, yes, you cannot find an equivalent in Russian.

  14. #194
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    blagoslov = blessing
    blagosloviti = to bless
    Aha!
    So, yes, you cannot find an equivalent in Russian.
    But now I can!

    благословить, благословлять = to bless

    Thank you.

  15. #195
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    ps
    ...But:
    благословение (= blessing) is normally written without "l".

    (Even though I've found благословление used for the act of giving 'благословение'. But I'm not sure it's correct.)

  16. #196
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, SI
    Native language
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Posts
    299

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Here is with l. The whole family: http://bos.zrc-sazu.si/cgi/a03.exe?n...lagoslov*&hs=1

  17. #197
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Česká republika, Praha
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    733

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    In Czech: blahoslavit = to beatify

  18. #198
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    383

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    родительское благословение = parental blessing (/permission)

    Again, it's from благословить that is written without 'l'. 'Отец благословил его выбор.'
    But: "родители благословляют детей" (от благословлять) is correct.

    I cannot explain it.
    Last edited by tram-pam-pam; 28th March 2008 at 3:22 PM.

  19. #199
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Polish: Myśliwcy - bomber aircraft (or something like that)
    Czech: Myslivci - gamekeepers
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  20. #200
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Montréal (Québec)
    Native language
    Russian (CCCP)
    Posts
    2,985

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by tram-pam-pam View Post
    родительское благословение = parental blessing (/permission)

    Again, it's from благословить that is written without 'l'. 'Отец благословил его выбор.'
    But: "родители благословляют детей" (от благословлять) is correct.

    I cannot explain it.
    It is just because there is a difference between perfect and imperfect Russian verbs, благословить vs. благословлять. There is also one of best examples from recently quoted (in a "spelling issues" thread) Marina Tsvetaeva, Russian poet.

    Вечерние поля в росе,
    Над ними — вороны...
    Благословляю Вас на все
    Четыре стороны!

    The ravens flying overhead,
    The evening fields in dew...
    In all the four directions I
    Am truly blessing you.

    http://www.arlindo-correia.com/120304.html No.15

Page 10 of 121 FirstFirst ... 891011122060110 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •