Page 121 of 121 FirstFirst ... 2171111119120121
Results 2,401 to 2,418 of 2418

Thread: All Slavic languages: False friends

  1. #2401
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,105

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by ahvalj View Post
    This last example illustrates how phonetic developments may contribute to the creation of false friends: the SC zamerati corresponds to the Russian замерять/zamer'at' (SC has lost the palatalized r) whereas the Polish zamierać corresponds to the Russian замирать/zamirat' (in Polish ir>'er).
    Polish has also:
    zamierzać = to intend (from zamiar = intention)
    obmierzać = to measure (taking many measurements)
    zmierzać do = to take a direction towards
    przemierzać = to move across (a large distance)
    namierzać = to locate (i.e. by means of electronic equipment)

  2. #2402
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Uši

    Bulgarian: ears
    Slovene: lice

    BCS has same meaning as Bulgarian one, but stress is on the different syllable : úši.
    Last edited by pastet89; 22nd April 2015 at 11:05 AM.

  3. #2403
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    tečen

    Slovene: in a bad mood
    Bulgarian: liquid

    sklon

    Slovene: case in grammar
    Bulgarian: slope, downhill
    BCS: willing, accepting to do something with less than 100 but more than 50% degree of agreement.
    Last edited by pastet89; 23rd April 2015 at 5:15 PM.

  4. #2404
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    zareči, zarečem se


    Slovene: to say something secret which you should not say not on purpose
    Bulgarian: to swear in front of yourself (not to do something bad anymore in future)

  5. #2405
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post
    zareči, zarečem se


    Slovene: to say something secret which you should not say not on purpose
    Bulgarian: to swear in front of yourself (not to do something bad anymore in future)
    According to my dictionary, Slovene zareči se also means "to resolve (to do something)", i.e. to make a firm decision to do something.

  6. #2406
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by Gavril View Post
    According to my dictionary, Slovene zareči se also means "to resolve (to do something)", i.e. to make a firm decision to do something.
    OK, if this is true it is the same meaning as the Bulgarian ones. The other however still remains quite different and just in Slovene.

  7. #2407
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    voliti, volim

    BCS: to love
    Slovene: to vote

  8. #2408
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Czech: prapor - flag, banner, battalion

    Croatian: prapor - loess

  9. #2409
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by ilocas2 View Post
    Czech: prapor - flag, banner, battalion

    Croatian: prapor - loess
    Russian: прапор - slang for прапорщик, a lower military or police rank.

  10. #2410
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    In Czech praporčík is also a military or police rank.

  11. #2411
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    In Polish "proporczyk" is a little banner/flag.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  12. #2412
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,105

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by ilocas2 View Post
    In Czech praporčík is also a military or police rank.
    It is called ensign in English, enseigne in French, Fähnrich in German, fenrik in Norwegian and Swedish, chorąży in Polish.
    It is/has been either the lowest officer rank, og highest NCO-rank in those armies.

  13. #2413
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    preklinjati, preklinjam

    Slovenian: to swear (offend) someone
    preklinjati, preklinjem
    BCS: to beg, to beseach, to entreat

  14. #2414
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post
    tečen

    Slovene: in a bad mood
    Bulgarian: liquid

    sklon

    Slovene: case in grammar
    Bulgarian: slope, downhill
    BCS: willing, accepting to do something with less than 100 but more than 50% degree of agreement.
    Post edited, BCS added, triple false friend.

  15. #2415
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    678

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post

    sklon

    Slovene: case in grammar
    Bulgarian: slope, downhill
    BCS: willing, accepting to do something with less than 100 but more than 50% degree of agreement.
    In contemporary Polish skłon means: bend (the word used mostly by PE teachers), in the past it also could mean slope; declivity.

  16. #2416
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    2

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post
    Uši
    Bulgarian: ears
    Slovene: lice
    BCS has same meaning as Bulgarian one, but stress is on the different syllable : úši.
    BCS uši means both "ears" and "lice" (SG uho vs. SG )
    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post
    sklon
    Slovene: case in grammar
    Bulgarian: slope, downhill
    BCS: willing, accepting to do something with less than 100 but more than 50% degree of agreement.
    A better translation for BCS sklon would be inclined, prone, predisposed.
    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post
    voliti, volim
    BCS: to love
    Slovene: to vote
    The infinitive in BCS is voljeti (although the conjugated form has the "i" reflex of yat, volio)
    Quote Originally Posted by pastet89 View Post
    preklinjati, preklinjam

    Slovenian: to swear (offend) someone
    preklinjati, preklinjem
    BCS: to beg, to beseach, to entreat
    BCS preklinjati can also be used as an alternative form of proklinjati. When used that way, it has the same meaning as Slovene preklinjati.

  17. #2417
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    Quote Originally Posted by vjenceslav View Post
    BCS uši means both "ears" and "lice" (SG uho vs. SG )

    A better translation for BCS sklon would be inclined, prone, predisposed.

    The infinitive in BCS is voljeti (although the conjugated form has the "i" reflex of yat, volio)

    BCS preklinjati can also be used as an alternative form of proklinjati. When used that way, it has the same meaning as Slovene preklinjati.
    Thanks for pointing these errors out. Unfortunately I can not edit my posts now as it is too late.

  18. #2418
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Native language
    bulgarian
    Posts
    104

    Re: All Slavic languages: False friends

    škaf

    Slovene: pail
    Bulgarian: closet

Page 121 of 121 FirstFirst ... 2171111119120121

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •