Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    japanese
    Posts
    374

    Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis...

    "Sie wohnten nur 40 Kilometer voneinander entfernt. Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis ein indonesisches Zwillingspaar endlich wieder zueinander fand."

    I am interested to know what "sollte" here means.


    Is this the it-is-said/rumor-has-it type of sollen?
    Then, why is it not:
    "Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre gedauert haben"?
    Or do these sentences mean the same thing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: soll/sollte

    In this sentence, It's the past tense of es soll 40 Jahre dauern = it is fated to take 40 years, because the 40 years are in the past.

    Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis = unlikely as it is (=doch), it was to take 40 years until an Indonesian set of twins found their way back together.

    It's definitely not reported speech/I take no responsibility/ I'm just passing along what they said.
    Last edited by exgerman; 4th February 2012 at 9:39 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    japanese
    Posts
    374

    Re: soll/sollte

    Given your response, I checked my dictionary and found a definition confirming yours. (e.g. Damals wusste sie noch nicht, dass sie ihn nie wiedersehen sollte). Tank you, exgerman, for your good explanation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •