Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Native language
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Posts
    890

    Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Salams

    I'm having troubles with this sentence. Can some please give some tips on my translation?

    Original (English): The tiger is the king of the beasts of the jungle
    My Urdu attempt: sher jungle ki wehshiOn jaanvar ka badshah hay.

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    "Sher" is a lion, though, and indeed it is the lion that is the king of the jungle, not the tiger. A tiger by the way is "baagh".

    If you do want to persist with tiger, since your original sentence has a tiger and not a lion,
    "Baagh jangal ke jaanvaroN ka shehenshah hai."
    You could also replace "jangal ke jaanvaroN" with "jangalii jaanvaroN".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Sher/baaGH/cheetah jungli haiwaanaat ka badshah hai
    Last edited by Alfaaz; 8th February 2012 at 4:43 PM. Reason: typo-hewanaat to haiwaanaat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    Sher/baaGH/cheetah jungli hewanaat ka badshah hai

    Would there not be anarchy if any of the three contestants could be "king of the jungle", especially when "sher" has been given this enviable position since time immemorial?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Would there not be anarchy if any of the three contestants could be "king of the jungle", especially when "sher" has been given this enviable position since time immemorial?
    ; Since the question asked for tiger in English and listed sher for Urdu, I thought why not just list all three...!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Why didn't you include "tenduaa" as well ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Why didn't you include "tenduaa" as well ...
    Maybe they should all start having elections, pick a different baadshah each time, that makes the rest his vuzaraa!
    Last edited by Alfaaz; 8th February 2012 at 6:52 PM. Reason: typo-and to that

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    Would there not be anarchy if any of the three contestants could be "king of the jungle", especially when "sher" has been given this enviable position since time immemorial?
    Although, most likely a baagh could easily kill a sher. par sher baagh se bahaadur hai . isilie haq milaa ..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    This is beginning to sound like a vertebrate zoology discussion! or maybe a new course could be made, Jungle Politics 101!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Quote Originally Posted by Jabir View Post
    Original (English): The tiger is the king of the beasts of the jungle
    My Urdu attempt: sher jungle ki wehshiOn jaanvar ka badshah hay.
    وعليكم السلام
    Others have given helpful notes on which words are better for the translation but I would like to address the grammar in your translation.

    Let's try to form the sentence from the ground up:

    sher jaanvaroN kaa baadshaah hai.
    sher jangal ke jaanvaroN kaa baadshaah hai. // ke not kii, because jaanvar is masculine.
    sher jangal ke waHshii jaanvaroN kaa baadshaah hai.

    Note that waHshii remains singular. Furthermore it is not declined because it is unmarked. If you wish to use it as a noun (meaning "a savage"), then you would have

    sher jangal ke waHshiyoN ka baadshaah hai. = The lion is the king of the savages of the jungle.

    If you had a marked adjective like baRaa (big), then you would have

    sher jangal ke baRe jaanvaroN ka baadshaah hai. = The lion is the king of the big animals of the jungle.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    This reminds me of my school! We were made to repeat this ad nauseam:

    sher jangal kaa baadshaah hai!

    BTW, some lexicons will tell you that baagh / baaghaa is tiger and sher is lion but the more you look up the more of a mix it appears!

    Here is Platts:

    باگهہ बाघ bāgh, = H باگها बाघा bāghā, [S. व्याघ्रः Prk. वक्वो, वग्घो], s.m. Tiger (syn. sher); lion.H باگها बाघा bāghā, = H باگهہ बाघ bāgh, [S. व्याघ्रः Prk. वक्वो, वग्घो], s.m. Tiger (syn. sher); lion.
    P ببر babar [Zend bawri; S. babhru], s.m. Lion; tiger (syn. sher-babar).

    There are also:
    ارسلان arslān, s.m. A lion; a man's surname.
    A اسد asad, s.m. Lion (syn. siṅh); Leo (the sign of the Zodiac)

    But these we normally don't use in common speech. Poetry, yes!
    Last edited by Faylasoof; 8th March 2013 at 3:20 AM.
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Native language
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Posts
    890

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Wassalamu alaykum, daee SaaHib

    Thank you and faylasoof SaaHib of every other SaaHib who contributed to this thread
    I understood it now!
    Last edited by Jabir; 9th February 2012 at 12:16 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Quote Originally Posted by greatbear View Post
    "Sher" is a lion, though, and indeed it is the lion that is the king of the jungle, not the tiger.
    it is accepted that, lion is the king of the jungle but in my opoinion is not because:
    first, lion lives in groves and sparsely forested and vast areas not in jungle, where the tiger do.
    second, tigers are larger and more powerful.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Quote Originally Posted by darush View Post
    it is accepted that, lion is the king of the jungle but in my opoinion is not because:
    first, lion lives in groves and sparsely forested and vast areas not in jungle, where the tiger do.
    second, tigers are larger and more powerful.
    If size were to determine powers-to-be, then there wouldn't be Napoleons and Hitlers, et al.

    Lions look majestic, especially the male lion with his mane. That's why they have been always called king of the jungle. Anyway, all this is off topic.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Urdu: the tiger is king of the beasts of the jungle

    Quote Originally Posted by greatbear View Post
    If size were to determine powers-to-be, then there wouldn't be Napoleons and Hitlers, et al.

    Lions look majestic, especially the male lion with his mane. That's why they have been always called king of the jungle. Anyway, all this is off topic.
    Napoleon was short.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •