Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: comma with number greater than 999: always used?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    comma with number greater than 999: always used?

    Hello,

    I would like to learn if it's a common practice to put a coma in numbers like, for instance:
    10,000
    100,000
    1000,000
    10,000,000

    I'm not sure about the last three; I inserted commas by the rule of thumb, I'd appreciate some rationale as to when you use them.

    Tom
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    You don't have to, it just makes them easier to read.
    If I saw

    1000000 ... I'd have to count the 0's.. but if I saw
    1,000,000 - I'd instantly know it was 1million (two sets of three 0's)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Adams, MA
    Native language
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Age
    73
    Posts
    11,128

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    In AE we always put commas after a third 0. Your 1000,000 should be 1,000,000. But when numbers get really big (i.e., more than twelve or so 0s) we use scientific notation.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Thank you.

    Follow-up questions:
    Do you insert commas into numbers consisted of various numerals (e.g. 123,987,367)?
    Do you do the same with decimal fractions (I know you put a decimal point after 0)?
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    The answer to your question is, yes it is common practice. Yes it is after the third 0 you insert a comma.
    To your other questions, yes.. if it's any number we also do it.

    I have 34,567,674 hairs on my head.. etc etc.

    We don't do it with decimal fractions, no.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Downright Pleasant, USA
    Native language
    USA - English
    Posts
    4,921

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex
    I have 34,567,674 hairs on my head.. etc etc.
    But only 34.567674% of them are gray!

    In other words, when the number is not a decimal expression, we use commas as has already been suggested. When it is a decimal expression, no matter how far out the decimal is carried, we only use a single decimal point.

    Of course, carrying out a number this far rarely occurs in everyday use, unless one is in a scientific or mathematic field, and then integers are commonly used.

    "Sometimes the worst evil is done by good people who do not know that they are not good." - Reinhold Niebuhr

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Note that in many European countries the commas and points are used contrariwise: points between every three figures and a decimal comma. (This will probably change sooner or later because of the computers that use the anglo-saxon system.)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Native language
    US - American English
    Posts
    7,777

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    I guess the basic answer Thomas is that we insert a comma in any number above 999, then every three places thereafter. Consider it this way: the first comma seperates the hundred from the thousands; the second, the thousands from the millions, etc.

    998
    998
    1,000
    1,001 etc

    999,998
    999,999
    1,000,000
    1,000,001 etc

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Hakro raised a very good point I forgot... it swaps in European countries, they use decimals instead of commas.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    English- USA
    Age
    25
    Posts
    19

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberpedant View Post
    In AE we always put commas after a third 0. Your 1000,000 should be 1,000,000. But when numbers get really big (i.e., more than twelve or so 0s) we use scientific notation.
    Yuck. I hate scientific notation. I would rather just read 10,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 .. haha

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    1,121

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    I believe that the international standard for decimalized measurements does not require a space or comma up to 9999. I don't know the reason for this, except perhaps to avoid having to put a comma in dates.

    Since the US is stubbornly holding out against decimalization, I would guess that none of this applies over there.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico, USA
    Native language
    Spanish/English
    Posts
    2,432

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    The use of commas or decimals is also swapped in latin american countries.

    A colombian would say 1.000.000,00 while in USA you say 1,000,000.00.

    Interesting
    ¡Saludos desde mi bello Puerto Rico!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Francisco
    Native language
    Germany
    Posts
    208

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Quote Originally Posted by volky View Post
    The use of commas or decimals is also swapped in latin american countries.

    A colombian would say 1.000.000,00 while in USA you say 1,000,000.00.

    Interesting
    Isn't the comma at the end used only for prices? Or would you also write 1.000.000,5 ?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico, USA
    Native language
    Spanish/English
    Posts
    2,432

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    I'm not quite sure. What I have experienced is that everytime I get in contact with somebody from Venezuela, Colombia, Uruguay....etc, they send me their numbers like that. (working with money basically).

    Under other conditions I imagine they do the same, ex. if they are counting large volumes of merchandise, etc.

    It would be nice if someone from Latin America can bring some light into how they use this.

    I promisse I will contact my Uruguay resources and let you all know.
    ¡Saludos desde mi bello Puerto Rico!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Native language
    Czech Republic, Czech
    Posts
    145

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    ...and what if there is a range, like 1-2 thousand, do I still have to use the coma? Like: "each month I spend 1-2,000 euro on XXX" Many thanks for your reply!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Adelaide
    Native language
    Australia English
    Posts
    4,488

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Quote Originally Posted by flamenquita View Post
    ...and what if there is a range, like 1-2 thousand, do I still have to use the coma? Like: "each month I spend 1-2,000 euro on XXX" Many thanks for your reply!
    Most definitely.
    Bibo, ergo sum.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belfast, Ireland
    Native language
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Age
    67
    Posts
    48,897

    Re: Do you always insert a comma into numbers higher than 9999?

    Quote Originally Posted by flamenquita View Post
    ...and what if there is a range, like 1-2 thousand, do I still have to use the coma? Like: "each month I spend 1-2,000 euro on XXX" Many thanks for your reply!
    You don't have to use the comma. The comma separator is entirely optional, a matter of personal choice, unless you are working to a style guide that says otherwise.
    It is, however, normal to use it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •