Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Hello,

    As far as I know, an intransitive verb (فعل لازم)'s passive participle (اسم مفعول) must contain a حرف جر or a ظرف.

    For example, "something disgusting" is مُشمأَزٌّ منه not just مشمأز. I'm trying to find the grammar rule that allows مشمأز منه to be an appositive adjective (تابع), such that it will take the إعراب of the متبوع and may carry the definite article. I know that it is frequently an appositive adjective but I can't help thinking that there needs to be a specific rule to allow this. It does not seem like the simple case of the اسم مفعول of a transitive verb because مشمأز , by itself, is not "disgusting".

    I wasn't able to find such a rule on some of the grammar websites or in any of my grammar books. Is anyone familiar with a reference? Or is there nothing out of the ordinary in this اسم مفعول and الشيءُ المشمأَزُّ منه is no different than الشيءُ المكروهُ grammatically?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    It's too obvious to require a written rule

    Check how it's incontestably used in the following:
    You know that we say اشترك في and أذن له but we commonly say مشترك (not مشترك فيه) and مأذون (not مأذون له). Those two exceptions are approved for being so common and used. One of the Arabic Academy resolutions reads:
    يخطّئ بعض النقاد استعمال المعاصرين لهاتين الصيغتين في مثل قولهم: القضية المشتركة، والمأذون الشرعي، بناء على أن كلا منهما قد اشتق من فعل يتعدى بالحرف فيجب اتباع صيغة اسم المفعول فيهما بالجار والمجرور، يقال: المشترك فيها، والمأذون له. درست اللجنة هذا، ثم انتهت إلى إجازة هاتين الصيغتين...‏
    Accordingly, nothing is out of the ordinary in الشيءُ المشمأَزُّ منه

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Thanks very much Barkoosh for your very helpful reply. I would also like to confirm, if I may, that if the منعوت is منصوب or مجرور , the اسم مفعول will also be so? For example,

    رأيت شيــئًا مشمأزًّا منه.

    But if the اسم مفعول is replaced with the فعل مجهول then it is always مرفوع , e.g.,

    رأيت شيــئًا يُشْمَأزُّ منه.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Yes and yes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    If such an اسم مفعول becomes a noun (as opposed to an adjective), how is its dual formed?

    For example "مفعول به" means "object". How would you say, "This verb has two objects"?

    لهذا الفعل مفعولٌ بهما.
    لهذا الفعل مفعولان بهما.
    لهذا الفعل مفعولان.


    The third one seems like the one I see most. But isn't there the rule that in such cases the مفعول remains singular while the pronoun following it is adjusted to number and gender? For example:

    رأيت شيئَين مشمأزًا منهما.
    not
    رأيت شيئين مشمأزَين منهما.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Regarding مفعول به it's common in grammar to say مفعولان. For example: الفعل... يتعدّى إلى مفعولين.

    When the حرف الجر is mentioned, the feminine/dual/plural form appears with it.
    هو مشتبه به
    هي مشتبه بها
    هما مشتبه بهما
    هم مشتبه بهم
    هن مشتبه بهن

    Compare:
    أمر مشترك فيه - أمران مشترك فيهما - أمور مشترك فيها
    أمر مشترك - أمران مشتركان - أمور مشتركة

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Thanks Barkoosh. Just to be clear, are you free to use the حرف الجر or not as you please? Or are you only allowed to drop it for only certain passive participles like مشترك , مأذون and مفعول ?

    For example, which of these are correct?
    هما مشتبه بهما. ورأيت ذينك المشتبهَ بهما ذات يوم.
    هما مشتبه بهما. ورأيت ذينك المشتبَهين ذات يوم.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Yes you may drop the حرف الجر in MSA the way you said. But I can't say that you can do this automatically. If it looks awkward in certain cases, don't do it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    I apologize for being importunate, but could I ask if you mentioned MSA because Classical Arabic is more strict regarding dropping the حرف الجر?
    Quote Originally Posted by barkoosh View Post
    If it looks awkward in certain cases, don't do it.
    Again, sorry to press, but which of the following two would you say is least awkward?
    Quote Originally Posted by Abu Talha View Post
    هما مشتبه بهما. ورأيت ذينك المشتبهَ بهما ذات يوم.
    هما مشتبه بهما. ورأيت ذينك المشتبَهين ذات يوم.
    And thanks very much for your help and explanations.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    المشتبه بهما and المشتبهَين (with المشتبه بهم and المشتبهون/المشتبهِين) are both commonly used.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Thanks very much.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    8

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Hi,
    هما مشتبه بهما. ورأيت ذينك المشتبهَ بهما ذات يوم is the correct.

    You can drop حرف الجر in very few cases depending on the linguistic sense, but the rule is to mention حرف الجر. You can't drop حرف الجر in all cases, e.g. when I say: عدلتُ عن هذا الأمر إلى غيره, I can't say: هذا الأمرُ معدولٌ إلى غيره. Here you must mention حرف الجر and say: هذا الأمر معدولٌ عنه إلى غيره.

    Barkoosh gave you very good answers. I think he meant I said above when he said:
    "
    If it looks awkward in certain cases, don't do it."

    Best wishes.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Urdu
    Posts
    1,894

    Re: The اسم مفعول of a فعل لازم when it is a تابع

    Thank you Arabic Poet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •