Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    112

    la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

    Good evening.

    Mi chiedevo se portavoce si potesse tradurre come "spokesman" anche se non ci si riferisce a una persona, ma lo si intende metaforicamente.

    La frase è questa:
    "L’intenzione è quella di affidare alla percezione sonora, la capacità di tramandare a distanza di tempo l’immagine di quell’azione corale, sotto forma di riverbero mnemonico in grado di esaltare l’idea di manufatto, il valore del lavoro collettivo e la tradizione del ricamo, tecnica di ornamento legata a stretto filo alla moda e, al contempo, portavoce di tradizioni e culture del passato"

    My attempt:
    The intention is to entrust to the perception of sound, the passing down in time of the image of the embroiderers’ collective action. A mnemonic echo capable of enhancing the idea of handmade articles, the value of shared work and the embroidery tradition - a decorative technique closely connected to fashion, and at the same time spokesman of past traditions and cultures.

    What do you think?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bath, England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    9,253

    Re: la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

    It would be helpful to know what the context of this paragraph is. I think "representative" works better - "Spokesman/spokesperson" only works with reference to people. Also, I don't like the idea of "enhancing an idea" - just my opinion.

    Our/the intention is to use sound perception to convey the image of the embroiderers' collective work handed down through the ages in the form of a mnemonic echo which is capable of promoting the idea of hand-crafted articles, and enhancing the value of shared work and the
    tradition of embroidery - a decorative technique both closely connected to fashion and representative of past traditions and cultures.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    112

    Re: la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

    Thank you Elfa, your version is way better than mine! I tend to keep it too literal and so obviously it doesn't sound well at all in English. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bath, England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    9,253

    Re: la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

    Quote Originally Posted by livingInLondon View Post
    Thank you Elfa, your version is way better than mine! I tend to keep it too literal and so obviously it doesn't sound well at all in English. Thanks again.
    So, living.... what is this actually about?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    112

    Re: la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

    The presentation of a designer's fashion collection but in an experimental context that uses music and images as well...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bath, England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    9,253

    Re: la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

    Quote Originally Posted by livingInLondon View Post
    The presentation of a designer's fashion collection but in an experimental context that uses music and images as well...
    Good to know

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •