Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laredo,Texas
    Native language
    Ame. English / Mex. Spanish
    Posts
    6

    Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

    Hello ! For those who are from the Maghreb, I would like for you all to help me translate a song from Rimk and Zahouania called Rachid system.. I know the french parts but i just need help on the arabic parts... wana ndabber rassi , arbi w ne3raf koulchi, wana ndabber rassi khouya w anna nkoum bi swalhi wana ndabber rassi , arbi nefhem koulchi, wana ndabber rassi khouya w anna nkoum bi swalhi and Hi nehechmou winkadrou, matgoulouch ranna n'khafou Hi nehechmou winkadrou, chabiba houssou i shou Djazaîrine machin talfin, ficoule bled hanna Baïnine, jri ou seakssi ya ben3mi, chabiba materga3chi I get the impression that "ndabbar rassi" could mean something like.. I word very hard .. although it literally means I hit my head any thoughts ? I would appreciate it very much if i could have some assistance thanks !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: Algerian dialect- "ana ndabbar rassi"

    ndabbar rassi means 'I'll take care of it myself'.
    اذكر الله

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laredo,Texas
    Native language
    Ame. English / Mex. Spanish
    Posts
    6

    Re: Algerian dialect- "ana ndabbar rassi"

    Quote Originally Posted by إسكندراني View Post
    ndabbar rassi means 'I'll take care of it myself'.
    Ah, yes that makes perfect sense I confused ndrab with ndabbar ! haha thanks for the reply I appreciate it !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Native language
    Berber
    Posts
    93

    Re: Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

    Hi,
    "ana ndabar rassi" means I will sort things myself. When someone says " dabbar rassak" it means " solve it yourself", " do it your way", " you're free", "do what pleases you", it can also mean " rely on yourself". another Algerian expression that might be synonymous with "ana ndabbar rassi" is " ana n3oom ba7ri".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laredo,Texas
    Native language
    Ame. English / Mex. Spanish
    Posts
    6

    Re: Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

    Thank you Parlesay ! That was very helpful ! I learned another useful phrase today thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,269

    Re: Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

    "nddabar rassi" is also used in Moroccan and it has the same meaning ^^. And if you say it to someone "tiddabar rassak", it means "manage on your own"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Native language
    French-Arabic
    Posts
    330

    Re: Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

    Quote Originally Posted by Hemza View Post
    "nddabar rassi" is also used in Moroccan and it has the same meaning ^^. And if you say it to someone "tiddabar rassak", it means "manage on your own"
    same thing in Tunisian Arabic

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

    دبر أمورك
    اتصرف بنفسك
    اتصرف
    For the record, these are similar expressions in Egyptian.
    اذكر الله

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •