Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Can somebody tell me the difference between the three verbs in the title (there is a fourth that I know which is like to say or speak but I can't remember it right now).
    Can you also tell me the prepositions (right word?) for each. Eg: תגיד לי for להגיד
    Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    The prepositions change according to the desired meaning.
    In short, lomar is to say/tell.
    ledaber is to speak/have a conversation.
    lehagid is to command/tell.
    dont think theres a fourth one similar to those, the closest are in other ranges of meaning shared with those.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2042665
    http://www.stanford.edu/class/hebrew/drills/Ex12.html
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    194

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    BTW, there's a verse, "כה תאמר לבית יעקב ותגיד לבני ישראל" (Exodus 19:3), in which the sages say G-d commands Moses to speak to the women softly (תאמר) and to the men harshly (תגיד).

    http://www.divrei-tora.com/yitro/142.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    402

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Can somebody tell me the difference between the three verbs in the title
    לדבר – to speak
    להגיד, לאמור/לומר – to say

    להגיד and לאמור/לומר (both are legitimate infinitive forms of אמר, although לומר is far more common) have the same meaning and are pretty much interchangeable, but they show some irregularity in Modern Hebrew. We prefer one verb over the other for different tenses:
    Past: אמר (almost never הגיד except for fixed phrases)
    Present (participle): אומר (almost never מגיד)
    Infinitive: להגיד (a little less common: לומר)
    Future: יגיד (a little less common: יֹאמר). For passive voice we prefer יֵאָמֶר over יוגד
    Imperative: in colloquial (new) imperative we prefer תגיד over תאמר. For "proper" imperatives אמור and הגד are fairly the same.
    Can you also tell me the prepositions (right word?) for each. Eg: תגיד לי for להגיד
    לדבר עם מישהו על משהו: talk with someone about something
    לדבר אל/ל: talking to (at) someone (as if they don't listen)
    להגיד/לומר למישהו משהו say something to someone
    there is a fourth that I know which is like to say or speak but I can't remember it right now
    Perhaps your fourth is לספר (to tell)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Thank you for the stanford exercises link, that was very helpful. Yes! לספר was the fourth one. Is the difference between לספר and להגיד : tell (as in a story) and tell (as in command someone to do something + and tell me תגיד לי). ??
    With לספר would it be לספר ל or לספר את ?
    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Quote Originally Posted by airelibre View Post
    ...With לספר would it be לספר ל or לספר את ?
    Thank you
    It would be either or both. As in English, Hebrew verbs can have both direct and indirect objects. In English, we would tell a story (the story is the direct object) to someone (that person is the indirect object). In Hebrew, use לספר את for the direct object (the story; הוא ספר את הספור ) and לספר ל for the indirect object (the person; הוא ספר את הספור למשה).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    i object to arbelyoni.
    look at my post, there is no preferred verb over the other, only desired harshness, if to command or to tell or to say.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    402

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    i object to arbelyoni.
    look at my post, there is no preferred verb over the other, only desired harshness, if to command or to tell or to say.
    I object your objection
    I don't see any semantic difference between להגיד and לומר. The only thing is that in Modern Hebrew we use them in different tenses.

    Past:אמרת שהגשם ישטוף את הדמעות
    Present (participle): רוני, את אומרת שהכל נגמר
    Future: שירים לא יגידו כלום
    Infinitive: רציתי להגיד לך שבכל מקום את איתי
    New imperative: תגיד את זה כבר

    All of these phrases can be translated using "say" or "tell". I don't see how it has anything to do with harshness.
    We convey the very same idea using these two verbs in different tenses:
    אמרתי לה שאני אוהב אותה (not הגדתי לה
    אני אומֵר לה שאני אוהב אותה (not אני מגיד לה
    אני אגיד לה שאני אוהב אותה (not (אני אומַר לה
    תגידי לי שאת אוהבת אותי (not אמרי לי)

    This phenomenon is nothing unique to Modern Hebrew.
    In Egyptian Arabic the future of لقى is not *يلقي (as it should have been) but يلاقي - different Binyan, different verb.
    In English, the past tense of "go" is "went", when in fact it is the simple past form of the verb "wend".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Again, lomar is softer and lehagid is more commanding/decisive/strict/sharp.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    Again, lomar is softer and lehagid is more commanding/decisive/strict/sharp.
    This may be a personal view, rather than a consensus formed by all Hebrew speakers?

    Again, Is the difference between לספר and להגיד : tell (as in a story) and tell (as in command someone to do something + and tell me תגיד לי). ??

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Quick proof: when youre under pressure you wont say saper/emor li ma kara, youd say tagid li ma kara.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    402

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Again, Is the difference between לספר and להגיד : tell (as in a story) and tell (as in command someone to do something + and tell me תגיד לי). ??
    לספר: "tell" (story). להגיד: "say" or "tell" in all other contexts. Here are a few examples:
    להגיד/לומר
    אז מה רצינו להגיד בעצם?
    תגידי לו שזה נגמר, תגידי לו שאת עוזבת
    אני לוקח בחזרה דברים קשים שאמרתי לך ואמרת גם לי
    כולם אומרים עלייך כל מני דברים

    לספר
    לכי תספרי לכולם שאת מתחתנת
    אתם תשבו ואני אספר איך הכל היה כאן ים
    מספרים על ציפי פרימו מחולון
    רק על עצמי לספר ידעתי
    ומה שעדיין אסור לספר, אולי נספר לנכדינו ברטט
    Quick proof: when youre under pressure you wont say saper/emor li ma kara, youd say tagid li ma kara.
    That's because we prefer the verb להגיד over לומר in future and imperative.
    Quick proof: when was the last time you heard אמור לי מה קרה in a real conversation between two Israelis? The truth is that in a "neutral" (colloquial) register Israelis would never choose אמור לי over תגיד לי, no matter how harsh or soft their intention is.

    לספר is not the same like להגיד/לומר.

    You may also read a previous thread about this subject: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1427826

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    thats because you have general decline in use of tzivuy forms. the use of a word doesnt change the spot it takes on a scale.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    402

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    thats because you have general decline in use of tzivuy forms.
    Me personally? I don't think so. The new imperative is widely prevalent in Modern Hebrew and much more dominant in the common register than the "proper" imperative. But that's a different story; even if we put both verbs in the new imperative form, Israelis still prefer תגיד לי over תאמר לי.
    If we're talking about "proper" imperative forms (אמור לי vs. הגד לי) then they sound equally good and poetic to me.
    the use of a word doesnt change the spot it takes on a scale.
    Please, do explain.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    you as in general person.
    lets take the scale of beauty:
    shit-hideous-awful-ugly-regular-pretty-good looking- handsome....
    if more people would prefer using shit instead of ugly, it doesnt change where the word is on the scale.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    you as in general person.
    lets take the scale of beauty:
    shit-hideous-awful-ugly-regular-pretty-good looking- handsome....
    if more people would prefer using shit instead of ugly, it doesnt change where the word is on the scale.
    Actually common usage of the word would lessen its shocking power as an insulting swear word, thus placing it closer to ugly in the scale.
    I understand the point that you are making but your example wasn't the best.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    but then again,de facto it doesnt happen.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    402

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    1) There's no semantic distinction between להגיד and לומר in Biblical Hebrew or any other historical phase of the language. In the Bible, לומר is used for direct speech and להגיד is used for indirect speech.
    2) Words do change their meaning and intensity all the time, but that's irrelevant to this case.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English - US, Korean
    Posts
    278

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    In register, are the imperatives in the order of

    haged > emor > tomar > tagid?

    Especially for the higher registers could you give some "reference points" to demonstrate exactly how high they are?
    Last edited by trigel; 11th December 2012 at 2:53 AM.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: לומר, לדבר, להגיד,

    I'm not Israeli but I'm inclined to stand behind arbelyoni : I've read that לומר/להגיד complementary distribution all over the place many times, from different sources. And well, arbelyoni gives much much more arguments and examples. Arielipi, why don't you provide examples of הגדתי, etc.. ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •