Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 观测雨量

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    349

    观测雨量

    Hello,

    "港区的观测雨量为1小时62公里" if i understand this sentence it means that level of the water at the harbour has inscreased by 62km by 1 hour?!
    Context: we are in japan during the rainy season, and heavy rainfall

    Thank you for your answers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    4

    Re: 观测

    Hi rayake,
    "观” means "observe" and "测“ means "measure".
    "观测” here you can understand as that scientist measured some parameter after they have observed for a period of time.

    Here's my personally opinion and hope it could help you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: 观测

    Hi Rayake, are you sure that it is "62 公里"?! I think it should be "62 毫米(mm)", or I can not understand this sentence either...

    This sentence may help you. It's the title of a news report: 大连今年最"暴烈"一场大雨 1小时雨量50毫米
    You can find the report here: http://news.dl.soufun.com/2011-07-26/5505965.htm

    BTW, take care of yourself in the heavy rain in Japan.
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 观测

    I'm with Lucia. 公里 just doesn't make sense to me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Posts
    535

    Re: 观测

    My theory is that the write meant to type 公厘 (second tone) but insteand typed 公里 (third tone). A typo can make a world of difference!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 观测

    Quote Originally Posted by OneStroke View Post
    My theory is that the write meant to type 公厘 (second tone) but insteand typed 公里 (third tone).
    说的很有道理!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •