WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
use Vs Utilize
I put this thread in the spanish foroum bot nobody seems to know, or to care.
Could any one tell me the diference between this two verbs, and set practical examples (not very interested in definitions) where there's a clear difference (if there's any at all). |
|
#2
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
I don't think there is that much of difference between the two (but I haven't look at every possible meaning they could have). However, to me, utilize has a more formal register. It shows a little sophistication and eloquence in writing and speech. I mean, anyone can say, "I love how he uses the apple in the painting." But to say, "I love how he utilizes the apple to contrast blah, blah, blah," shows some depth to the analysis and thought process. Hope that helps. I guess the same would go in Spanish.
Or if someone says, "utilize the map" vs. "use the map." Bad example but it's all just the meaning you want to get across. |
|
#3
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
Utilize is more formal.
You would never say, for example, 'utilize your brain'. adremd is right in saying 'utilize' also adds a connotation of depth or sophistication to analysis. For example: "utilize the resources that you have available" ie. make the most of what you have, don't just 'use' it. |
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
I believe they are basically synonymous, but 'utilize' has more of a connotation of deriving some benefit from the thing being utilized, whereas 'use' is more neutral.
Compare the following two sentences: "We use wind turbines to convert the kinetic energy of wind into electricity." "We utilize wind turbines to convert the kinetic energy of wind into electricity." Of course, both are correct and viable alternatives to each other, but 'utilize' sounds better in the sentence, to my ears anyway.
__________________
"Colorless green ideas sleep furiously." -- Noam Chomsky |
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
For many people who admire lean, clear, straightforward language, "utilize" is just a word that makes people think they sound more important. After all, why use just one syllable when you can use three?
Words like "utilize" are common in business-speak. I admit that its use has become more and more common, but I, for one, try not to use it.
__________________
"The winds of grace are blowing —it is you who must raise your sails." — Rabindranath Tagore |
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
As I wrote at the beginning I fist posted this question in the spanish forum.
In spanish utilize doesn't mean something is more formal both ways are widely used (or utilized). But in my personal (and humble) opinion I had gotten to the same conclusion that josh Adkins, for me utilize implies a premeditated objective, an spesific target to take advantage of, like you can use water, (the purpose is unimportant) or you can utilize holy water to purify your soul. (the purpose does matter) Any other suggestions??? |
|
#7
|
|
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
Quote:
Use is a good, solid word. Utilize is one little brick in the wall of fraudulent pomposity that passes for "elevated" language in a "more formal register." What a grey-wastewater word "utilize" is. Next it'll be "actualize" and "effectuate" and god alone knows what worse. Stop using these phony tarted-up ten-dollar words! Don't "utilize" them either. . |
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: use Vs Utilize
By now, utilize and use have merged.
This is sad, but at least it means that we could all scrap utilize and stick with the simple use. Utilize used to mean something more like "bring into use", "make usable and use". We are going to use wind power to boil a kettle. We will plug our kettle into the socket that is connected to the wind turbine the guys from WindTurbines'r'Us installed yesterday. We are going to utilise wind power to boil a kettle. We will craft our own wind turbine blades, cut down some tall trees to make a pylon, scavenge a generator from the old banger in the corner of the field, connect the lot together using an old motorcycle frame, string cables recovered from the barn that blew down last week to the shed where we are having tea, invoke a wind using herbs and chicken entrails and as soon as the power comes down the wire the kettle will start boiling. |
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
|
to utilize versus to use
Hi everyone,
I need some native speaker's advice or explanation. What exactly is difference between "to utilize" and "to use"? Is there a difference at all? Thanks a lot for your help. C
__________________
I'm a bomb expert - if you see me run, follow me as fast as you can!
|
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
Hi there is not much difference, except that use sounds more "every-day" (so it is a mostly a matter of what we call "register".)
If you quote the exact context I could give you more specific comment. |
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
To me "utilize" is somewhat formal and can be replaced by "use" in virtually every context. In my mind however, "utilize" conveys that you are putting it to a more important use, or that what is being used is a critical tool.
"I utilize those in my work" conveys the sense that what is being "utilized" is put to efficient use and is an essential tool, whereas "I use those in my work" could be any tool you use in the course of the day regardless of whether or not the tool has any real value or importance. |
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
To use means just that - to exploit.
To utilise means to make practical and effective use of. |
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
That's spot on, but you've omitted the most important difference: that "utilise" is used by people who feel that "use" doesn't sound quite so grandiose, and who think it improves the quality of their Powerpoint presentation to the board.
|
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
Utilize can also mean "make use of"
|
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
I've just added this thread to another on the same topic.
See post #8 for my comments on use/utilise. |
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
Try some examples, using Mr. Cheney's definitions of utilize and use. 1. Utilizing some string, I tied down the trunk of the car. 2. A camera was used to record the scene for future generations. 3. Putting the wrench to good use, I was able to fix the car. 4. A clever utilization of the tools at hand, the axe held down the tent on that windy day Last edited by Cagey; 22nd November 2009 at 04:47 AM. Reason: Reduce excessive quotation. |
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: to utilize versus to use
Utilize is objective, and means to make efficient use of something. It is used in science. "Use" is subjective and ordinary, for general contexts, but can also have a pejorative meaning, almost becoming similar to "abuse".
|
|
#18
|
|||
|
|||
|
'to use' and 'to utilize'
Please show me the differences between 'to use' and 'to utilize'.
Thanks. |
|
#19
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: 'to use' and 'to utilize'
They mean the same thing, except "utilize" CAN mean "to find a profitable use for." "Utilize" just sounds more pretentious in all other cases. Avoid "utilize" whenever "use" suffices.
|
|
#20
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: 'to use' and 'to utilize'
Thanks Blootix
|
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|