WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > English Only > English Only
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 9th September 2006, 04:22 AM
mirx mirx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: Español
Posts: 5,860
use Vs Utilize

I put this thread in the spanish foroum bot nobody seems to know, or to care.

Could any one tell me the diference between this two verbs, and set practical examples (not very interested in definitions) where there's a clear difference (if there's any at all).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th September 2006, 05:29 AM
adremd adremd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Native language: USA
Posts: 157
Re: use Vs Utilize

I don't think there is that much of difference between the two (but I haven't look at every possible meaning they could have). However, to me, utilize has a more formal register. It shows a little sophistication and eloquence in writing and speech. I mean, anyone can say, "I love how he uses the apple in the painting." But to say, "I love how he utilizes the apple to contrast blah, blah, blah," shows some depth to the analysis and thought process. Hope that helps. I guess the same would go in Spanish.

Or if someone says, "utilize the map" vs. "use the map." Bad example but it's all just the meaning you want to get across.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th September 2006, 05:38 AM
Typo Typo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Zealand
Native language: English
Age: 21
Posts: 45
Re: use Vs Utilize

Utilize is more formal.

You would never say, for example, 'utilize your brain'.

adremd is right in saying 'utilize' also adds a connotation of depth or sophistication to analysis.

For example: "utilize the resources that you have available"

ie. make the most of what you have, don't just 'use' it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th September 2006, 06:50 AM
Josh_ Josh_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: the phrontistery
Native language: U.S., English
Age: 32
Posts: 3,728
Re: use Vs Utilize

I believe they are basically synonymous, but 'utilize' has more of a connotation of deriving some benefit from the thing being utilized, whereas 'use' is more neutral.

Compare the following two sentences:

"We use wind turbines to convert the kinetic energy of wind into electricity."

"We utilize wind turbines to convert the kinetic energy of wind into electricity."

Of course, both are correct and viable alternatives to each other, but 'utilize' sounds better in the sentence, to my ears anyway.
__________________
"Colorless green ideas sleep furiously." -- Noam Chomsky
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th September 2006, 07:46 AM
rsweet's Avatar
rsweet rsweet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Native language: English, North America
Age: 57
Posts: 1,274
Re: use Vs Utilize

For many people who admire lean, clear, straightforward language, "utilize" is just a word that makes people think they sound more important. After all, why use just one syllable when you can use three?

Words like "utilize" are common in business-speak. I admit that its use has become more and more common, but I, for one, try not to use it.
__________________
"The winds of grace are blowing ­ —it is you who must raise your sails." — Rabindranath Tagore
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th September 2006, 07:56 AM
mirx mirx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: Español
Posts: 5,860
Re: use Vs Utilize

As I wrote at the beginning I fist posted this question in the spanish forum.

In spanish utilize doesn't mean something is more formal both ways are widely used (or utilized).

But in my personal (and humble) opinion I had gotten to the same conclusion that josh Adkins, for me utilize implies a premeditated objective, an spesific target to take advantage of, like you can use water, (the purpose is unimportant) or you can utilize holy water to purify your soul. (the purpose does matter)

Any other suggestions???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th September 2006, 08:34 AM
foxfirebrand's Avatar
foxfirebrand foxfirebrand is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Northern Rockies
Native language: Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
Age: 64
Posts: 3,781
Re: use Vs Utilize

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsweet View Post
For many people who admire lean, clear, straightforward language, "utilize" is just a word that makes people think they sound more important. After all, why use just one syllable when you can use three?
This is it in a nutshell.

Use is a good, solid word. Utilize is one little brick in the wall of fraudulent pomposity that passes for "elevated" language in a "more formal register." What a grey-wastewater word "utilize" is. Next it'll be "actualize" and "effectuate" and god alone knows what worse.

Stop using these phony tarted-up ten-dollar words! Don't "utilize" them either.
.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th September 2006, 08:48 PM
panjandrum's Avatar
panjandrum panjandrum is offline
PongoMod
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Native language: English-Ireland (top end)
Age: 62
Posts: 37,624
Re: use Vs Utilize

By now, utilize and use have merged.
This is sad, but at least it means that we could all scrap utilize and stick with the simple use.

Utilize used to mean something more like "bring into use", "make usable and use".

We are going to use wind power to boil a kettle.
We will plug our kettle into the socket that is connected to the wind turbine the guys from WindTurbines'r'Us installed yesterday.

We are going to utilise wind power to boil a kettle.
We will craft our own wind turbine blades, cut down some tall trees to make a pylon, scavenge a generator from the old banger in the corner of the field, connect the lot together using an old motorcycle frame, string cables recovered from the barn that blew down last week to the shed where we are having tea, invoke a wind using herbs and chicken entrails and as soon as the power comes down the wire the kettle will start boiling.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25th September 2006, 10:16 AM
milkalove's Avatar
milkalove milkalove is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Native language: Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 250
to utilize versus to use

Hi everyone,
I need some native speaker's advice or explanation.

What exactly is difference between "to utilize" and "to use"? Is there a difference at all?

Thanks a lot for your help.

C
__________________
I'm a bomb expert - if you see me run, follow me as fast as you can!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th September 2006, 10:37 AM
suzi br's Avatar
suzi br suzi br is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stoke on Trent
Native language: England and English
Posts: 2,345
Re: to utilize versus to use

Hi there is not much difference, except that use sounds more "every-day" (so it is a mostly a matter of what we call "register".)

If you quote the exact context I could give you more specific comment.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25th September 2006, 11:30 AM
scronyjameson scronyjameson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle, WA & Salt Lake City, UT
Native language: United States - GA English
Age: 24
Posts: 24
Re: to utilize versus to use

To me "utilize" is somewhat formal and can be replaced by "use" in virtually every context. In my mind however, "utilize" conveys that you are putting it to a more important use, or that what is being used is a critical tool.

"I utilize those in my work" conveys the sense that what is being "utilized" is put to efficient use and is an essential tool, whereas "I use those in my work" could be any tool you use in the course of the day regardless of whether or not the tool has any real value or importance.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25th September 2006, 11:36 AM
maxiogee maxiogee is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Native language: imithe
Posts: 8,798
Re: to utilize versus to use

To use means just that - to exploit.
To utilise means to make practical and effective use of.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25th September 2006, 12:24 PM
englishman englishman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Native language: English England
Posts: 1,393
Re: to utilize versus to use

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxiogee View Post
To use means just that - to exploit.
To utilise means to make practical and effective use of.
That's spot on, but you've omitted the most important difference: that "utilise" is used by people who feel that "use" doesn't sound quite so grandiose, and who think it improves the quality of their Powerpoint presentation to the board.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25th September 2006, 12:28 PM
hly2004 hly2004 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: chinese
Posts: 3,670
Re: to utilize versus to use

Utilize can also mean "make use of"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25th September 2006, 12:31 PM
panjandrum's Avatar
panjandrum panjandrum is offline
PongoMod
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belfast, Ireland
Native language: English-Ireland (top end)
Age: 62
Posts: 37,624
Re: to utilize versus to use

I've just added this thread to another on the same topic.
See post #8 for my comments on use/utilise.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 22nd January 2008, 07:31 PM
dwinters78 dwinters78 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Native language: USA and English
Posts: 1
Re: to utilize versus to use

  • Getting the Words Right", by T.A.R. Cheney, Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati (1983):

    << --- >>
    Utilize is not an elegant variation of the word use; it has its own distinct meaning. When you utilize something, you make do with something not normally used for the purpose, e.g., you utilize a dime when the bloody screwdriver is nowhere to be found. If the screwdriver were there, you'd use it, not utilize a stupid dime for the purpose. Use use when you mean use, and utilize only when it's properly used to mean--to use something not normally used. <<--->>"
Searching in several sources, I found that Mr. Cheney lands in the minority with his definition of utilize. Most dictionaries equate utilize and use. But I do agree that utilize is overused (not overutilized), simply because it is a long and bureaucratic word, where a simple one projects the same meaning for fewer letters. Don't "utilize" utilize. Use use.
Try some examples, using Mr. Cheney's definitions of utilize and use.
1. Utilizing some string, I tied down the trunk of the car.
2. A camera was used to record the scene for future generations.
3. Putting the wrench to good use, I was able to fix the car.
4. A clever utilization of the tools at hand, the axe held down the tent on that windy day

Last edited by Cagey; 22nd November 2009 at 04:47 AM. Reason: Reduce excessive quotation.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22nd January 2008, 08:32 PM
miyamoto_musashi miyamoto_musashi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Beach Toronto
Native language: Canada, English
Posts: 148
Re: to utilize versus to use

Utilize is objective, and means to make efficient use of something. It is used in science. "Use" is subjective and ordinary, for general contexts, but can also have a pejorative meaning, almost becoming similar to "abuse".
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23rd March 2008, 08:30 PM
benkuo benkuo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Native language: Vietnamese
Posts: 20
'to use' and 'to utilize'

Please show me the differences between 'to use' and 'to utilize'.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23rd March 2008, 08:42 PM
Blootix Blootix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Native language: English - USA
Posts: 235
Re: 'to use' and 'to utilize'

They mean the same thing, except "utilize" CAN mean "to find a profitable use for." "Utilize" just sounds more pretentious in all other cases. Avoid "utilize" whenever "use" suffices.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24th March 2008, 03:07 PM
benkuo benkuo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Native language: Vietnamese
Posts: 20
Re: 'to use' and 'to utilize'

Thanks Blootix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com